1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z shows HD 7970 @ x8 1.1 only ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by bmwmaster, Jan 17, 2012.

  1. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hi,

    my problem is that GPU-Z shows only PCI-E 3.0 x16 @ x8 1.1 lanes (with HD 7970).

    It is an Gigabyte Ga-x58a-UD7 board and should run @ x16 2.0.
    There aren't any other cards installed near the pci-e slot.
    Its a single Card no CF.

    I had this issue already with my old 6970 cards.
    But they ran in CF so i thought this were the reason for only x8.

    When i removed one of them, i wondered that the other card still runed with only x8 lanes.
    Switched to 7970 and still only 8 lanes..........................?

    I think something must be wrong......................but dont't know what it could be.

    Has anyone an idea ?
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,288 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    check information through Catalyst Control Center? if not try that, could be GPU-Z that not detecting properly, or take out ur card clean ur pci-e slot and try to "totally" remove all the graphic drivers and install the newest one u can get.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,941 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    you ever think to remove and update your motherboard chipset and video card drivers?
  4. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    You should be able to select PCIe lanes allocation within your motherboard's BIOS, under chipset.
    Ever tried restoring BIOS to default?
  5. mad1394

    mad1394 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    PCI-E 3.0 x8 = PCI-E 2.0 x16
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    have you tried putting some load on the card? it goes to a lower pcie to save power in idle
  7. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep Wizzard is on to it. You can change this under Power Management. Turn off PCI Express Link State Power Management if you are bothered by it.
  8. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yes, i did that already.

    Next steps i try.....

    Load Bios defaults..................because i didn't after the last bios update.
    I thought this isn't nessesary.

    Try new chipset drivers.....
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    and what was the state then?
  10. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    The state switches between x8 1.1 and x8 2.0.:shadedshu
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    and you have just a single hd 7970 installed ? no other graphics cards?
  12. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yes, only one card.

    There is another auzentech soundcard three slots above the gfx.

    Now i loaded bios defaults and cleaned the slots with air...............

    Chipset drivers should be new..............

    I think now i try to uninstall all ati drivers clean.................
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,980 (3.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    798
    Location:
    Italy
    Is the GPU installed on the first blue PCIe slot?

    [​IMG]

    If this is the motherboard in question, the first and the third blue slots are 16x electrical, the others are 8x electrical
  14. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    yes its in the first blue slot (next to cpu).

    I now made an clean install of the Catalyst 7900 Series driver.
    It still runs with only x8 lanes. :eek:


    I think i have to downgrade the bios......now latest beta bios (FD11) is running.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Try removing the sound card and test again.
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    for the record, gpuz has not once been wrong with providing PCIe info.

    mobo vendors and card manufacturers have reported "bugs" with it, it ended up being their own fault
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  17. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    For me it now also seems to be a bug.

    I have flashed bios now to newest version and nothing changed.
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,941 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    Your specific board has bandwidth sharing between PCI E slots

    PCIE 16x 1 slot Halves its bandwidth when PCIE 8x 1 slot is occupied and PCIE 16x 2 slot Halves its bandwidth when PCIE 8x 2 slot is occupied. So that means to prevent your 16x slots from losing half their bandwidth your 8x slots have to remain empty, no matter what card you have in the 8x slot.
  19. bmwmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    51 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have even tested without any other card installed.

    Nope still x8
  20. tomk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same problem

    I used to have four 5850s and they worked alright, but they only had 4 gigs of gddr5 as a whole, so I upgraded a bit and bought three 7970s, What is does is have it 2.0 x8 1.1 x8 and 1.1 x8 sometimes detects 896 MB of total dedicated gddr5 accross the 3 cards and sometimes detects like 3072 of dedicated, this is a little annoying, i have a rampage three extreme i7 950 4.4 ghz 18 gigs of 2200 mhz ram and 2 ssds, I hope somone has a solution l:
  21. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    A friend has this board and also has a 7970 ill ask him to have a look and ill report back, but yer it should be running @ x16 .
  22. tomk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I used to have four 5850s and they worked alright, but they only had 4 gigs of gddr5 as a whole, so I upgraded a bit and bought three 7970s,

    What it does is have them running at PCI E 2.0 x8, 1.1 x8, and 1.1 x8 sometimes detects 896 MB of total dedicated gddr5 across the 3 cards, sometimes detects 3072 of dedicated, and 2048 of dedicated this is a little annoying, i have a rampage iii extreme as my mobo.

    When i had them in there, at first it would refuse to play any game and bsod with the ati thingy as the reason, now it plays with one card...


    I also am trying to do my eyefinity of 3240x1920... when my 5850s would do it fine on med high w/o aa


    Id hate to have to return these.
    ...
  23. user21

    user21 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    282 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Peshawar
    hav you still tried without the soundcard plugged in?
  24. tomk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what sound card?
  25. tomk New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    -

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page