1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z shows vga as running at v1.1 but should be v2.0

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by iwsmallwd, Feb 13, 2011.

  1. iwsmallwd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi folks

    My ATI 4890 (XFX XXX) is on a Gigabyte mobo (EP45-DS3R) both supposedly PCIev2.0 on the slot I'm using for my vga. GPU-Z (0.5.1) shows it as running at v1.1 most of the time but flicks over to v2.0 occasionally. It seems like it goes to v2.0 when there's a bit of load but not confirmed that. What's going on? Is that normal opperation to be at one version then switch to another?

    Any clarification on this would be great. Thanks.

    ----------------------------------------------
    E7200 @ 3.2 GHz
    GA-EP45-DS3R
    XFX ATI 4890 XXX
    2x250GB in RAID 0
    4Gb Kingston Hyper-X
    OCZ 600W ModXstream-Pro
    Akasa AK 965 cooler
     
  2. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Have you tried taking your card out and putting it back in? Maybe it is not firmly connected.
     
  3. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,935 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,056
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    It's a power-saving feature. ;) Perfectly normal for it to not be in PCI-E 2.0 mode when not loaded. BOTH AMD and Nvidia cards do this.
     
  4. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    ^ It has only happened to me when card was not firmly connected. If it's a power saving feature, then it doesn't work for me. Is it related to windows power plans?
     
  5. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    PCI-Express Link Power Management setting thingy?
     
  6. iwsmallwd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks chaps

    Re-seating is definately on my to do list and would like to know more about PCI-Express Link Power Management but XP doesn't reveal much. Planning on going to Win7 (but not sure whether 64bit) and give the whole pc a shake down. It just struck me as odd the that the version changed like that and wondered if there was a major compatibility issue with my mobo and vga. Thanks again.
     
  7. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Aaah, XP, ignore my last post then.
    With how much RAM you've got, I'd go 64 bit win7.
     
  8. iwsmallwd New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeh! Most probably will. 4Gb at mo but maybe put another 2 in.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page