1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[GPU-Z Test Build] Fix for BIOS reading on ATI

Discussion in 'GPU-Z Test Builds' started by W1zzard, May 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,782 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,482
    This build fixes the "BIOS reading not supported" message that was seen on on ATI cards with 0.4.3

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 5, 2012
    christian27, Loosenut and Ar3s say thanks.
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,338 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    748
    Thx W1zzard it's working again, you are the best :rockout:
  3. Ar3s

    Ar3s New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks W1zzard.
  4. christian27

    christian27 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    30 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lima,PE
    Thanks. I was looking for this build.
  5. earthsound

    earthsound New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    still getting the error

    I'm still getting the "BIOS reading not supported on this device." message when I click on "Submit to online database".

    I have an ATI FireGL V7200, BIOS Version 009.012.004.002.019206, device ID 1002-7104, ati2mtag driver version 8.583.0.0. That machine is running Windows XP Pro SP3, 32-bit.

    Attached Files:

  6. trebleTA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi i have been useing your program for sometime now and have always found it usefull when testing but on the lastest builds i have noticed some problems with the sensors on some older cards. The card i am useing at the moment is a AGP HIS ATI HD4670 1gb mem.
    when i go check the sensor values the fan speeds are missing.
    I would paste a image but I am sure how. I get 2 links for fan speed 1 says 0% then other says --RPM. Thanks :)
    Tryed useing GPU-z 0.4.3 also 0.4.4
  7. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    to upload an image, press print screen on your keyboard, then save the picture as a jpeg (call it gpu-z or whatever you want;))

    then upload your pics here

    follow the simple instructions

    wait for your picture to upload to the server

    then copy the resulting url (it will say [/img] at the end and [​IMG]
  8. Balthazor

    Balthazor New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trinidad
    I've been using GPU-Z for a while now, and thanks for creating such a great program. This is feedback related to the 5970.

    I tried this build to see if I could upload my 5970 BIOS files, but it only did it halfway.

    The 5970 has two separate and different BIOSes, one for each GPU; one GPU is designated as Master, and the second as Slave. The BIOSes are distinct, and flashing the wrong GPU with the wrong BIOS will end up with a machine that won't boot to windows.

    Neither this build nor the 0.4.5 build read the slave GPU bios correctly; it is just giving me the same BIOS number as the master BIOS, which is not correct and not the same.

    By way of example, my current BIOSes are:

    Master
    Version: 012.020.000.019
    Part #: 113-C01OCM-AC1
    Date: 2010/05/30

    Slave
    Version: 012.020.000.014
    Part #: 113-C01OCS-AC1
    Date: 2010/05/30

    I would expect that selecting the second GPU listed in the GPU drop-down box within GPU-Z would display the Slave BIOS, but it does not.
  9. bakalu

    bakalu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Dear W1zzard !

    My Mainboard is P5Q-E chipset P45. I have 2 VGA : HD4870X2 and PhysX GT240.

    When using two VGA, PCIe slot bandwidth of HD4870X2 is x8 2.0, but GPU-Z 0.4.6 and all version GPU-Z reported x16 2.0

    [​IMG]

    This is also the problem of GPU-Z for HD5970.

    Could you fix this problem ?

    Thanks

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page