1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[GPU-Z Test Build] Fix memory usage sensor showing 0 MB on Windows 8

Discussion in 'GPU-Z Test Builds' started by W1zzard, Sep 4, 2014.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,562 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,116

    Attached Files:

    Mathragh, animal007uk and night.fox say thanks.
  2. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,832 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    running Windows 8.1
    XFX R7990 FX-799A-XN

    Memory Usage sensor looks ok
    Memory Usage 183 MB.jpg

    Note: [still have issue with memory size and detection with this build]
    Example
    Memory Size 0 MB.jpg

    atb

    Law-II
     
  3. night.fox

    night.fox

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,099 (1.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    south korea
    It seems it is working. I can see now dedicated memory.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,562 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,116
    has it ever worked before? does your second gpu show the correct memory size?
     
  5. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,351 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    356
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Thanks W1zzard that seems to have fixed it, now showing dedicated usage with world of warcraft in the background.

    HD7970.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.gif
      1.gif
      File size:
      18.8 KB
      Views:
      292
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,407 (10.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,623
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    [​IMG]

    7970 3GB, looking how it should here. running FTL in a window.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,562 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,116
  8. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,178 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Works over here with my 7950
     
  9. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,832 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    841
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    W1zzard says thanks.
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,562 (3.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,116
    thanks
     
  11. smeezekitty New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I know this is for a completely different issue but that build of 0.7.9 also fixes the absent VDDC display
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page