1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[GPU-Z Test Build] Improved Startup Time

Discussion in 'GPU-Z Test Builds' started by W1zzard, Jun 18, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,796 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,502
    This build should greatly reduce startup time on systems with an ATI card.
    System with NVIDIA cards will start a little faster, too.

    Attached Files:

    H82LUZ73 and 95Viper say thanks.
  2. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,564
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yes, I noticed it is the same build (0.5.3), as, I have installed now but, it does seem to startup on a one count and the old makes it to a two count.

    Not scientific, but noticeable faster starting up.

    ATI/AMD HD6950 by Gigabyte

    EDIT: working OK, same data on main page and sensor page working fine. So far no problems (Oh... not that I would expect any:)).
    Thanks, W1zzard.
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2011
  3. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,783 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Same here on my 6970`s thumbs up:rockout:
  4. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,891 (4.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,972
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    HOLY fast BATMAN!!!

    Nice.
  5. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    No improvement on my front room net PC, but this is a challenging one lol

    Gigabyte G31M-E2SL
    E2160
    1GD DDR2-667
    Windows 7 Home Premium x86
    Onboard graphics

    I'll try on my bedroom rog in a bit

    EDIT: I compared it with 0.5.3 and the ROG version of 0.5.3 on the front room net PC.
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2011
  6. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    nice and snappy startup on my setup
    <<===
  7. cool_recep

    cool_recep

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    344 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Istanbul/Turkey
    It was locking up. Now it is OK.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Oh, and CrossFire is showing as disabled but actually it is enabled.
  8. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Yup, much faster and no problems on the rig in my specs.
  9. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    288
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Way better!

    working fine on this laptop aswell:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page