1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z triggers Hardware Acceleration

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by sp00n, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. sp00n New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Currently GPU-Z activates the graphic card's hardware acceleration. Does there exist some sort of config option to disable this feature? Or if not, would it be possible add such a thing?

    I'm using the hardware acceleration as a flag for RivaTuner to up-/downclock my graphics cards, and whenever GPU-Z is running (even minimized and in the background), it makes the card run at 100% speed, consuming unnecessary power.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    what card do you have? try turning off some of the sensors
     
  3. sp00n New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Geforce 8800 GT (Elitegroup ECS).
    I've turned off all the sensors now and restarted the program, it still triggers the acceleration.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    Windows 7 ?
     
  5. sp00n New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah yes, forgot that.
    Win7 x32.

    // Edit
    I've also tried several of the compatibility options, it even triggers if I select e.g. 256 colors.
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    i just realized that those cards don't have 2d/3d clocks set in the driver.

    what exactly do you mean by hardware acceleration?
     
  7. sp00n New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    RivaTuner (or I think rather the RivaTuner Statistics Server, which is also included in e.g. MSI Afterburner) offers a monitor for several GPU sensors/properties, much like GPU-Z does. One of these properties is the "Hardware acceleration", which normally kicks in if any DirectX or OpenGL game is started.
    However, a few "regular" applications also trigger this state, and GPU-Z is one of them (maybe for the rendering of the bars, I don't know).
    Firefox also triggers this if you enable the "Use Hardware acceleration when available" checkbox.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    from the man himself
     
  9. sp00n New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, I've actually just stumbled across this possibility as well. :)
    It's not a real exception list (at least not in the version I have), but rather a list of applications for which you can define specific settings.
    And by setting the "Application detection level" to "None" you're effectively excluding an application from being caught by the Hardware Monitor.

    So my initial problem is solved, though I still wonder what exactly's going on there. Thanks.


    // Edit
    Funny thing, after adding 0.6.5 to the list, it is now displaying negative GPU Clock and Pixel/Texture Fillrate values with my downclocked settings (GPU clock is set to 150 MHz).

    // Edit 2
    On the sensor page the GPU clock is displaying correctly.


    Downclocked:
    [​IMG]

    Original:
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2012
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    gpu-z creates a directcompute and opencl context for feature detection. RT detects that and puts GPU-Z into its "3D application" list. Once detection is complete, GPU-Z closes all contexts but RT only removes applications from its list when the application itself is closed
     
    sp00n says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page