1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z update annoyance

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by kevindd992002, Feb 15, 2014.

  1. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've attached the screenshot of my GPU-Z software. It keeps on giving me that GPU-Z YPE HTML new version is available and when I click that I'm redirected to a "Not found" website. Is this a known issue or what? I've tried googling it and I never got results.

    Attached Files:

  2. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,336 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
  3. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  4. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    What is the URL of the website it was redirecting you to?
  5. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's not a complete URL, it's something like "ocp" if I remember correctly so naturally my browser would yield a "not found" result.
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    The updater just fetches http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/index.php?version=1 and looks at the data. It doesn't submit your own version number or anything else.

    If you have an intermediary proxy or virus that changes data in documents you might see strange results.
  7. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I thought of that as well but I'm sure that I'm not using a proxy server and I don't think I have a virus in my system, at least not that I know of. My system works just fine aside from this.
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    When you load my link in internet explorer and click view source, do you get that exact same output ?
    [​IMG]

    or do you see some html code?
  9. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I spoke too soon, the problem did not go away.

    I tried loading it in Internet Explorer and it seems that my antivirus blocks the website. I added it in the approved list and the problem is now fixed. So for some reason your website is tagged by Trend Micro as a dangerous website.
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    But going to TPU works just fine? Any chance you could contact Trend Micro about this?
  11. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, it's just fine going to TPU. I think you should be the one contacting them about reclassifying the website. I already added it to my approved website list.
  12. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,639 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,374
    It's usually better if an actual customer contacts them first. I'll happily take over once you've established contact and things get technical.
  13. kevindd992002 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'll see what I can do and will let you know.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page