1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.3 - Bugs only

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by lemonadesoda, Oct 5, 2007.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  2. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,260 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    967
    Not reporting dual displays.

    Fact: 2 x Samsung 204Ts

    Issue: Only showing one display

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Thrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8

    Attached Files:

  4. R350np

    R350np New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Doesn´t show some infos, look at attached Picture.
    Display shows as unknown.

    GTS - Fp93G X (digital).JPG

    My graphicadapter: MSI - NX8800-T2D320E-HD-OC
    My display: Benq FP93G X (digital)
    My OS: Win XP x64

    P.S.: Valdiation only shows: connected, nothing happens.

    EDIT:
    Driver-Info not shown correctly: I´m using FW 163.71
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  5. vertex New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  6. Grandpa

    Grandpa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Same as R350np with the 8800 GTS doesn't show some info. Also doesnt show the right Shader clock when shader is not linked and OC sepratley. When I click on card #2 the Shaders show as 0 unified.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Marioace

    Marioace New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    36 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    No reporting Display and no Drivers Info

    [​IMG]
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    wrong clocks (default are correct)

    [​IMG]

    both, ccc, atitool, and some othe programs show this clocks, only amd tool shows the real ones
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  9. someguyfromhell

    someguyfromhell New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Canada
    missing info::rolleyes::confused:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. K-Ch New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Error in monitor detection

    The monitor is detected as a 15" SyncMaster, it's a 17" SyncMaster, all of the other info is correct i think.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Scimmia New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Crashes on startup on my machine at the office. Dual card (GeForce FX 5200 and TNT2 M64) and triple display (Dell P1130 and Dell D1226H on the 5200, Dell E228WFPc on the TNT2)
     
  12. Skittle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/7vk7m

    7800gt
    Default memory speed showing 550mhz, while GPU memory is showing 1100mhz.
    Obviously has something to do with DDR.. there certainly is not a 100% overclock on my memory.
     
  13. XxwildxX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    just look at this, my 7950gt have 16rops (not 24, 24 is in texture units) and just look at the picture to see the other bug.
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Still crashing on my MX440 card :(
     
  15. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,295 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,616
    Location:
    Florida
    w1zz will you get in trouble for like copywright infringment because of the way it looks?
     
  16. smash_fsc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Doesn´t show OC clocks

    HI Guys:

    Doesn´t show some infos, like clocks on overclock see the attached Picture.

    Default
    [​IMG]

    OC
    [​IMG]

    Peace OUT
     
  17. pogvl

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/7veup/
    BIOS Version: VER010.049.000.001.024950 ???

    atiflash -ai (v3.43)
    Code:
    Adapter  0    (BN=01, DN=00, PCIID=94001002, SSID=25521002)
        Asic Family        :  R600           
        Flash Type         :  M25P10      (128 KB)
        Product Name       :  113-B00701-100 R600 GDDR4_16Mx32 512bit 1024MB 507e/514m 
        Bios Config File   :  S3B00701.100   
        Bios P/N           :  113-B00701-100 
        Bios Version       :  010.049.000.001.024950
        Bios Date          :  04/25/07 22:18 
    
    atiflash -i
    Code:
    adapter bn dn dID       asic           flash      romsize test    bios p/n    
    ======= == == ==== =============== ============== ======= ==== ===============
       0    01 00 9400 R600            M25P10           20000 pass 113-B00701-100 
    

    Wrong
    AL2623W (25") - AL2623W (25.5")
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2007
  18. moshpit New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Still suffering no info and wrong info bugs on 8800GTS 640mb Superclocked. Zero shaders, wrong number ROPs, wrong bus width, and zero info for monitors. Vista x64, Forceware 163.67 WHQL.
     
  19. Assimilator

    Assimilator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    622 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    South Africa
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/c73vd

    Bugs
    - shader clock reported as 20MHz
    - "status" textbox (when submitting results) is editable

    Small niggles
    - why is "NVIDIA SLI" is displayed as an enabled combobox when it only has 1 option?
    - with multiple graphics cards installed, graphics card combobox at bottom displays both, but there is no way to tell which card is which. Maybe add a number after the card name, e.g. "Graphics Card (#1)" "Graphics Card (#2)"?
    - please change that nasty MFC icon :)

    [​IMG]
     
  20. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi

    BUG: Not displaying correct info about SLI status.
    No Display info.


    Thank you.

    [​IMG]
     
  21. Betrayer00GT

    Betrayer00GT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The clocks listed in GPU-Z were correct at stock, and incorrect when OCed. I am actually at 684/1620/1080, as shown here:

    [​IMG]

    The validation portion worked for me, it is just validating incorrect/missing information:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/6kku3

    Notice that my twin displays are missing, as is info for:

    ROPs:
    Pixel Fillrate:
    Shaders:
    Texture Fillrate:
    [memory] Bus Width:
    [memory] Bandwidth:

    The GPU clocks are listed as 685 MHz 1083 MHz 1586 MHz

    They should be 684/1080/1620, as shown in the above screen shot of the RivaTuner Monitor.

    Also note that I am on air ATM, so there is only one video card installed right now. That will change by the end of this week, and I will report back on any problems with detecting the dual XFX 8800GTS cards I will have at that time (and what is currently reported in my "System Specs")



    I will say this is an awesome project, and I have been looking for a tool that will tell me the chipset being used for video in a computer so I can install the proper drivers. Very cool (assuming it asks the hardware what it is, and I believe so due to BIOS rev info, etc).

    Thank you!
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  22. dickxdv New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    now 0.03 can recognize my X1650GT display,

    correct information: Core name, size, Ram size, Ram type, Core and Ram speed

    however, still have something error

    1. Pixel Shader...(everest said 24, GPU-Z said 8...)
    2. Driver ver...didnot show
    3. display...didnot show

    pls fix it.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. ziddey

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    Set to 700/800 GD60.
    Shows up properly for default clock.
    First row is strange.

    That said, I have 2d programmed for 450/660/GD20. Is there a way to have gpuz read the actual clock. For instance, at the time of the cap, atitool showed the actual 2d mode clock of 450/660.
     
  24. xeper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GPU-Z doesn't show half of info on my ASUS GF8800GTS 320 model

    [​IMG]
     
  25. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    new version out ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page