1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.5 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by pt, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    Grandpa says thanks.
  2. MikyKew New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Still can't detect my dell display, and the driver version doesn't show. Come On!

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Nicksterr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    AL
    Chill man, it's not even a full release. Appreciate the work that is being done. Your problem will get addressed eventually.
     
  4. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    877 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I don't know if these are the correct readings for my card but they look better than the older version. 0.03 reported that my card had 8 ROPs and 0 shaders:eek:

    EDIT: I just had an idea. How about adding RAMDACs and Number of Transistors feature?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  5. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,955 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,754
    numbers should be correct for 8800 gts. if you are unsure use google, compare the numbers and report back
     
  6. war59312 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Only a small issue, detects display size as 18in when it's a 19in.

    Unless of course your counting viewable area, which you should specify that if you are...

    [​IMG]
     
  7. bassmasta Guest

    just wondering, why is it so important to know the monitor? I thougt this was for oc verification
     
  8. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    agreed:toast:
     
  9. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    [​IMG]

    dosent detect this monitor (samsung 931bw) but does detect my other monitor (mitsubishi dpro750sb)

    and yes war, its viewable area, my mitsubishi reads as 16.1"

    p.s ignore my gts reading as a 640mb, its got a weird bios - EVERYTHING reads it as a 640mb
     
  10. war59312 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah I know no big deal, but still... ;)
     
  11. jeremym New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its not detecting SLI for me under Vista.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Took my system out of Xfire and hooked up second monitor.
    Does not recognize either monitor Dell 30" and VS191b
    GPU Clock now shows 2D speeds where as it was showing 3D when I was in Xfire and using 0.0.4
    This would seem correct as I am in 2D mode while viewing GPU-Z
    Not sure how to get it to show 3D speeds though.
     
  13. jessi3k3 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My default GPU clocks arent showing and my BIOS version.
    [​IMG]
    Should the memory be multiplied X2? It should be 1000 then. My current clocks are my default ones.
     
  14. SiXx` New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Doesn't Display my monitor either (Acer AL2216W) and These shader clocks are way off for my card. Also I don't think the Pixel Fill Rate and Texture Fill Rate are supposed to be exactly the same are they?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2007
  15. Grandpa

    Grandpa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Same as #4 still not showing proper Shader speed when not linked and not showing SLI mode. You guys are doing a great job at fixing bugs and releasing new versions to test.

    Thanks :respect: :toast:
     

    Attached Files:

  16. gareth170 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  17. gareth170 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    nope...
     
  18. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    it's just a guy doing all the work ;)
    w1zzard
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG]

    not quite right this reads revision correct but other parts are wrong should be G71 AGP/90nm/278mm^2 not G70/110nm/302mm^2

    also doesnt this card have 6 ROPS?
     
  20. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)

    I beg your pardon?

    He's not just A guy named W1zzard, he's OUR guy named W1zzard.
    If your not willing to take a bullet for our leader, your not a true TPU'er! :rockout:

    Anyway, keep the updates coming W1z, we'll keep testing them.
     
  21. SiXx` New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
  22. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
  23. anonymous_user New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    0.0.5 hasnt changed anything for me. Still the same.

    Also I just noticed that the number of ROPs is reported incorrectly.
     
  24. Karolus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all.Well, GPU-Z says that my ASUS X1950PRO has 12 pixel shaders and 5 vertexs >_<!

    [​IMG]

    I don't have installed ASUS tweaked drivers, I have ATI catalyst drivers 7.9.
     
  25. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Vertex Pipelines: 8

    mine show 6 Vertex
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page