1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.5 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by pt, Oct 6, 2007.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Keeps crashing

    Take a peak!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    I will try different drivers soon because a few games crash.
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Fixed the crash with new drivers!

    Yup exactly what the problem was.

    [​IMG]
  3. wickerman

    wickerman

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    287 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    detects the HD2900pro just fine, except the shader clocks:
    [​IMG]

    One thing I would like to see is a box for the shader operations per second numbers, as these days that number can be more important than fillrates.

    Also, I expect the DirectX version is only supposed to list the capable version of the card, not what is currently installed correct? If it is supposed to show the installed version, than for me it should say 9 as I am only running XP.

    Great software, I cant wait till it goes through a few more revisions and becomes as highly recommended as CPU-Z for people looking to see more information about their components.

    *edit*
    missing information for FX5200:
    [​IMG]
    should be 4 ROP, 4 pixel, 4 vertex, and 1.0 Gpixel, 1.0 Gtexel, and "default" clock was set by nvidia at 200mz core and 200mhz (400mhz effective) memory, though the card was so cheap they often had varied specs
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2007
  4. paf22 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I dont speak english very well :eek: . So a small screenshot will be better than a big discourses ;) :

    [​IMG]

    I'm using Windows XP SP2, latest NVIDIA Drivers (163.71), DirectX 9.0c and of course, a 7600 GT (MSI, fanless, but not with the defaults frequencies (400Mhz for memories, not 700...))
    I dont know if there is a shader's clock speed. But i'm sure that DirectX version, Bandwidth and Bus Width are missing. Moreover, GPU is G73, 90 nm as shown below:


    [​IMG]

    My validation link is HERE

    ++

    PAF

    PS: Good job for this software guys! :toast:
  5. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
  6. int New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Crash

    Asus nvidia go 7700 (Driver 163.74)
    Windows Vista Premium 32Bits
    GPU-Z.0.0.5 (With administrator privileges)


    The aplication don't run, crash.. (Also all previous version)

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 7, 2007
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    int,

    Are you starting the program using "Run as Administrator" ?

    Just wondering.
  8. Demon_82

    Demon_82

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    100 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Shader clock isn't well displayed, and monitor isn't detected (Benq FP93GX 19").

    [​IMG]
  9. Betrayer00GT

    Betrayer00GT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, I see that my 8800GTS 640MB gets all the details filled in. Very cool.

    However, I fear that it is basing those numbers off the Core/Mem/Shader clocks it is detecting, as those are incorrect.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/u6yv8/

    That shows I am running 685/1083/1586.

    I am actually running 684/1080/1620, as seen here:

    [​IMG]



    Also, still no detection of my displays. They are "Generic" displays in Device Manager, maybe that is why. I will work on fixing that, then report back later.

    Thanks, again for the excellent utility, and your effort spent fixing issues that have been found.
  10. WebSurfer80 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I can't get the validation to work, i tried turing off my firewall, Peerguardian, Antivirus, but it still didn't work. here is a picture of GPU-Z after i clicked the submit button:
    [​IMG]

    GPU-Z doesn't detect my Monitor (Samsung SyncMaster 793MG)
    [​IMG]

    P.S. It never worked for me with previous versions

    Regards
  11. Quual New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  12. R350np

    R350np New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Same as Websurfer80.

    ... and i´m using XP64 too (see SystemSpecs).
  13. int New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes.. I have UAC disable. everything run as Administrator.
  14. paf22 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  15. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Exact same issue as this guy but with a Sapphire 512mb AGP model.

    Nice program.
    Despite it's bugs at the moment.

    :toast:
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page