1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.7 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by PVTCaboose1337, Oct 11, 2007.

  1. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Bugs here plz. Pics help :)
     
  2. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    stole lemonadesoda's job huh?
     
  3. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    other then the new autoupdate thing, the new gpuz doesn't really affect the info that it gives me.
     
  4. Nicksterr New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    AL
    I don't think the initial start-up option for updates is sufficient or efficient. Add a button somewhere on the program interface to adjust update settings with an option to check for updates now.
     
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    When validating, if I do not enter the "optional" e-mail address it fails.
    Otherwise, looks good for my Xfire system
     
  6. anonymous_user New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The pixel fillrate, texture fillrate, and memory bandwidth are all reported as double of their supposed values.

    [​IMG]

    And Im still not sure about the memory speed.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,966 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,771
    it's in the system menu. top left of the main window titlebar
     
  8. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    i don't know what ever i do in my system i can't sent the validation it says to me upload failed even if the bar is full
     
  9. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    i seem to have more shaders here, which is right?
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Pink

    Pink New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    France
    Hello, I test the 0.07 version with 7800GTX 256Mo.
    first launch : OK
    GPU-Z ask me to connect to the net....no problem.

    I close GPU-Z, I wait a few second and I restart GPU-Z, and CRASH !!!!!!!

    Freeze of the rig, must doing a reset of the computer.

    not cool.

    @+_Pink
     
  11. BloodThirstyEmu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does not show my Default clocks correctly on my X1800XT 512Mb. It says 600/700 when its supposed to be 621/747.
     
  12. peach1971

    peach1971 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    652 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Germany
    ATi CCC Overdrive, apply OC generally:
    GPU: OC Clock is not displayed as current

    ATi CCC Overdrive, apply OC for 3D mode only:

    MEM: OC Clock is displayed as current in 2D mode
     
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    X1950pro is supposed to have 36 pixel shader processors which is actually 12 pixel pipelines doing x3 passes so yeah the X1950pro has 12pp but they have 8 vertex shaders not 5.
     
  14. cool.user New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mini-bug with x1650xt
    [​IMG]
     
  15. AnUnknownSource New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. Grandpa

    Grandpa New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Still the same Shows SLI as disabled and shader clock wrong when unlinked OC.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. grazzhoppa New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    221 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The NVIDIA 7600gs ROPs is reported as wrong. Maybe it's a confusion of terminology
    For accurate specifications for the 7600gs PCI-Express: http://www.gpureview.com/GeForce-7600-GS-PCI-E-card-387.html

    It has 8 RasterOPerators. GPU-Z is reporting either the 12 texture-units or 12 pixel-shaders as "ROPs" for this card?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2007
  18. beckie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    still got wrong result about my 8600GS on Samsung R70 notebook.
    i suggest if it have got an annormal result,it should not display the result and tell the user why.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/v2nbd

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Betrayer00GT

    Betrayer00GT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  20. pinguim New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Margem Sul
    Hi

    Doesn't even start on my pc, it does nothing and blocks the pc, can't open new programs, control panel, etc. Even after closing the process in task manager i have to reboot so i can go back to normal. Oh and I have to press the reset button as others options dont work.
     
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,380 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    864
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    During loading, .7 will either freeze up my computer or make it shutdown. .6 works flawlessly for me.
     
  22. war59312 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    Checks for update on launch every time even though I set to never...
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    same results for me as with .6 as can be found in sig
     
  24. ImmortalZ New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    0.0.3 worked flawlessly with Cat 7.9.

    Instant hardlock with Cat 7.10. Cannot test 0.0.7 since I cannot afford another hardlock ATM (video encoding in progress).
     
  25. ziddey

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page