1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.8 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by lemonadesoda, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    The bug report thread: bugs only, and version v0.0.8 only. :)
  2. mamisano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Still the same problem here, can not submit my results on either of my two x64 based boxes.

    Get upload failed, completed.
  3. pik_d New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The 6600GT is listed as having 8 ROPs when it actually has only 4. This is causing the Pixel and Texture fill rates to calculate incorrectly (I'm assuming that's how you did it).

    My uploaded gpu-z file: a7z7s

    Thanks for fixing the memory speed and bandwidth, even if it does make it look less impressive now. :p
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Shader clocks...

    EDIT: BTW, please post a download link
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Wont detect my clocks with 7.10's 2600xt under Xp Pro SP2

    Maybe a driver issue?
  6. Stevez New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As you can see from the attached image there are a few things missing..

    Also, ive enabled SLI but this is reporting thats it's disabled..

    I've got Vista 32bit with DELL XPS M1730

    Attached Files:

  7. kgd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    instant fault when trying to run gpuz

    gpu-z 0.0.8 generates an "Unhandled exception in GPU-Z.0.0.8.exe: 0xC0000005: Access Violation"

    using visual studio6 debugger the program stack looks like:

    00000000( )
    GPU-Z.0.0.8! 0042fea6( )
    GPU-Z.0.0.8! 004160dd( )
    GPU-Z.0.0.8! 00414ef7( )
    GPU-Z.0.0.8! 00401664( )
    KERNEL32! 7c816ff7( )


    attached is screen image of visual studio register dump.
    i'm running Windows XP Pro Service Pack 2 (32 bit not 64 bit)
    on a dual-core Athlon/64 3800+ X2 clocked at 2000 MHz

    1gig (2 x 512mb) dual channel ddr2 667mhz ram
    256mb of that memory is the video shared memory.

    DirectX version 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)

    motherboard is an ECS C51GM-M
    bios id: 07/11/2006-C51GM-M-6A61HE1BC-00 (Award 07/11/06)

    Integrated video,
    Description : NVIDIA GeForce 6100
    Adapter String: GeForce 6100
    BIOS String: Version 5.51.28.45.00
    Chip Type: GeForce 6100
    DAC Type: Integrated RAMDAC
    Installed Drivers: nv4_disp (6.14.10.8197 - nVIDIA ForceWare 81.97)
    Memory Size: 256 MB

    The full Everest report on way too many system hardware + driver details can be found at
    http://dognose.com/everest-report.html

    Postnote on Oct.20/2007: Thankyou w1zzard. A little live chat and you found and fixed the crash! Too cool!

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 20, 2007
  8. dwax

    dwax New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    180 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Locked up my PC. :( Had to hard boot to get back to windows.
  9. Praetor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Subvendor not being picked up, mine is a BFG
    [​IMG]


    /edit: apologies, this should probably be posted under here
  10. Betrayer00GT

    Betrayer00GT New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. pik_d New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'd like to add that it's showing up as having DDR3 instead of GDDR3 RAM. I'm fairly certain that this is incorrect.
  12. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    649 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Well I got v8 to work, but incorrectly reports my bliss+ as a
    G70 A2 20 16 7 on a 110nm, but it's a G71 A2 20 20 7 on a 90nm
    DDR instead of GDDR3?
    Shader clocks = empty?
    Possable bug ???
    I also have actually 2 Device ID codes from other progams,that come up listed for this card, so mabey
    it's picking the baby version of my GLH edition card?
    Thanks for a great program!!!!
    --------[ GPU ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    [ AGP 8x: Gainward GeForce 7800 GS AGP ]

    Graphics Processor Properties:
    Video Adapter Gainward GeForce 7800 GS AGP
    BIOS Version 5.71.22.12.03
    GPU Code Name G71GSAGP
    PCI Device 10DE-00F5 / 10B0-0801
    Transistors 278 million
    Process Technology 90 nm
    Die Size 196 mm2
    Bus Type AGP 8x @ 8x
    Memory Size 512 MB
    GPU Clock (Geometric Domain) 586 MHz (original: 500 MHz, overclock: 17%)
    GPU Clock (Shader Domain) 586 MHz (original: 500 MHz, overclock: 17%)
    GPU Clock (ROP Domain) 586 MHz (original: 500 MHz, overclock: 17%)
    RAMDAC Clock 400 MHz
    Pixel Pipelines 20
    TMU Per Pipeline 1
    Vertex Shaders 7 (v3.0)
    Pixel Shaders 20 (v3.0)
    DirectX Hardware Support DirectX v9.0c
    Pixel Fillrate 11720 MPixel/s
    Texel Fillrate 11720 MTexel/s

    Memory Bus Properties:
    Bus Type GDDR3
    Bus Width 256-bit
    Real Clock 801 MHz (DDR) (original: 700 MHz, overclock: 14%)
    Effective Clock 1602 MHz
    Bandwidth 50.1 GB/s

    nVIDIA ForceWare Clocks:
    Standard 2D GPU: 450 MHz, Memory: 801 MHz
    Low-Power 3D GPU: 500 MHz, Memory: 801 MHz
    Performance 3D GPU: 585 MHz, Memory: 801 MHz
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  13. Slackenerny New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    7800GT Memory Clock Incorrect

    7800GT default memory clock is listed at 500Mhz when it is actually 1000Mhz. See here:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/aa3up/

    SPECS: Leadtek 7800GT, Vista 32-bit, E6750, GA-P25-DS4

    While I'd love a 109% OC on my memory, I think only divine intervention by the Geek god Timmy could achieve this.
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
  14. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,302 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Blighty
    Mine's a BFG and also says 19F1
  15. pogvl

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. SirDeath New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Crash with Radeon 9250

    When I run GPU-Z (any version so far) on my machine with a Radeon 9250 128MB, I get the crash dialogue:
    "GPU-Z - Video card Information Utility has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience."
    The Card BIOS version is 008.017D.031.00. I'm running the ATI driver version 6.14.10.6614 (latest from ATI that works with 9250). Card is running on a Dell OptiPlex GX 270 which has an AGP (8x).
    Thanks,
    Don Muerte
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    on XP or 98SE?
  18. SirDeath New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Addendum to my previous post: XP SP2

    I forgot to mention that my machine is running XP SP2, monitor type is analogue.
    DM
  19. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
  20. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,652 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    a lot of the ati and nv cards seem to be crashing with anything but the latest drivers which for your card unluckily is not supported...meybe w1z will work out these kinks...oh and my cards still G71 A2 recognized as G70
  21. SiXx` New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/vdv4p/

    Sames as It's been. Shader clocks are wrong. Also shouldn't the default clock be 450/660 or does it mean the default factory speed? As my card is factory oc'd. Another thing Pixel and Texture fill rates should not be the same.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page