1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.0.9 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by PVTCaboose1337, Oct 21, 2007.

  1. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Post bugs here for version 0.0.9. PLEASE POST PICTURES!

    Download Link

    Below, my card.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2007
    aGeoM says thanks.
  2. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    Hi

    NVIDIA SLI always show disabled since 0.0.3 version.

    System Vista x64; 8600GT SLI.

    Be Well
     
  3. pik_d New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    6600GT PCI-e

    It still claims this card as 8 ROPs when infact it only has 4.
    The Pixel Fillrate is listed as 4.0 GPixel/s when it should only be 2.0 GPixel/s.
    The Texture Fillrate is listed as 8.0 GTextel/s when it should only be 4.0 GTexel/s.
    The Memory type is listed as DDR3 when it should be GDDR3.
     
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,899 (13.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,307
    The program updates when told not to. Otherwise everything else is perfect with my system.
     
  5. ccleorina

    ccleorina New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    195 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Location:
    Overclocking Hell
    It's perfect with my system....:rockout:
     
  6. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Still wont read the clocks of my 2600xt gddr4 MSI card
     
  7. D_C New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Quite a few things do not show up on mine, its a 6800 GS AGP version.

    [​IMG]

    Also when I click "Create dump.." the "About GPU-Z" comes up instead of what ever it's suppose to do.
     
  8. mamisano New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Still having problems with validating....:banghead:

    Running XP X64 SP2

    [​IMG]
     
  9. DarkjeThe2nd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    some discrepancies...

    os: vista ult. x86, card: 8800gtx, driver: 163.75, everest ultimate 4.10, rivatuner 2.05, gpu-z 0.09

    [​IMG]

    1. I set OC with RivaTuner, I know about the stepped OC on the g80, but just to make my point I set RT-sliders in between. (get's stored in windows register for driver, then applied to hardware register, resulting in the selection of the nearest available clock?)

    2. RT hw-monitor reading the resulting clocks, from the HW register (ok).

    3. Everest reading the resulting clocks, from the HW register (ok).

    4. GPU-Z reading the resulting clocks, from the windows(driver) register (not ok).

    it seems gpu-z reads the exact numbers I set with rivatuner sliders from the windows register when oc-ing, not the actual resulting speeds from the hardware itself?

    notice the core- and shaderclocks, everest and rivatuner report the resulting speeds, gpu-z seems to report what the rt-slider is set to.

    edit: made it more clear.

    previous less clear pic of the same point: http://img530.imageshack.us/img530/8972/gpuz0091zw6.jpg
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2007
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    same here
     
  11. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    [​IMG]

    Now shows BFG as subvendor:rockout:
     
  12. SiXx` New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/e3bdp

    "In the GPU Clock row the shader box is grayed out meanwhile the Default Clock still reports the shader clock but it is still reporting the wrong speed. Pixel and Texture fill rate should not read the same exact numbers. Instead Pixel Fill Rate should Read as 8.8 GPixels whilst Texture Fill Rate Should Read What it now. Another thing is that there is only 16 ROPS not 24."

    Also forgot to mention default clock should read 450/660.
     
  13. burebista

    burebista

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    615 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    184
    Location:
    Romania
    0.0.9 instant shutdown when launched.
    0.0.8 works fine (beside not showing vendor).

    XP32 SP3 Beta 3205
    BFG 7900GS OC with XG 163.76
     
  14. {Sniping}Waste

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    96 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  15. anonymous_user New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Same here.

    [​IMG]
     
  16. pik_d New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  17. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    rong GPU clock info

    [​IMG]
     
  18. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    count me too on this problem
     
  19. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,013 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,879
    xp64 too ?
     
  20. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,382 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Working for me since .8, however .9 has shader overclock greyed out.
     
  21. Antonino New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wrong number of ROPS (16 instead of 8), so also wrong pixel fillrate..
    The memory bandwidth is also much too high..
    [​IMG]
     
  22. anonymous_user New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    For integrated graphics is it possible for GPU-Z to detect the amount of shared memory?

    [​IMG]

    For this computer I share 64MB.
     
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    gpu-z/atitool + F@H counsle gpu client = CRASH
     
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,678 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,190
    all previous versions have worked and then I get this now??????

    [​IMG]

    Sorry found it does in fact work...had settings wrong!
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2007
  25. eva2000

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    99 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Nice app.. anyone notice the oc'd shader clock speed is being misreported ? I set my 640MB Gainward 8800GTS stock hsf air to 1620mhz shader clock in rivatuner 2.06 but GPU-Z reports 1637mhz shader clock ??

    E6850 air cooled :)

    3Dmark05

    [​IMG]

    3Dmark2003

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page