1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.1.5 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by yaji, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. yaji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Still shows 12 ROPs on my 7600GT... and it shows too many shader units.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    [​IMG][​IMG]

    i circled the probs and the correct filrates are on the other SS
     
  3. snuif09

    snuif09 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    964 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    66
    Location:
    hoorn, Netherlands
    no problems with my 7300gt:D
     
  4. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    it seems nvidia cards are having the most problems with gpu-z... interesting.
     
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    thats like saying Ati cards seem to be having the most oc'ing issues its completly pointless w1z is working on it and it will get fixed...though i wonder did he fix AtiTool so that HD series cores can be oc'd correctly?
     
  6. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    right, i know he's working on it, but for every gpu-z problem with an ati card i've seen like 5 nvidia problems.
    not trying to start a flame war, just stating an observation.
     
  7. WOutZoR

    WOutZoR

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Netherlands
    GPU-Z detects crossfire as Disabled, but its Enabled in CCC :confused:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    known vista problem.
     
  9. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    yea thats true...wait look its pretty close right now 2NV and 1ati prob :roll:
     
  10. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    lol, for 0.1.5, i was counting all versions!
     
  11. WOutZoR

    WOutZoR

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Whoa! Quick reply :twitch:
    Any chance of knowing when this problem is solved? I didn't have it in older versions
     
  12. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i know i was being sarcastic ;)
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,860 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,564
    dont trust statistics .. one possible reason could be that more people use nvidia so the problems are detected more often. or the nvidia people are more report-happy and the ati users are lazy? etc etc
     
  14. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    hey! i resemble that remark!
     
  15. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    Im running vista 64bit buisness edition and I got 2x 3850 in crossfire mode. I know its enabled, fps and all the other goodies prove it. When I load any of the gpu-z's it still shows it as disabled. Is this a bug? they worked fine in windows xp 32bit, just not in vista 64bit. Funny thing is I couldnt get crossfire to work in xp but gpu-z said it was enabled.
     
  16. chapi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    On WinXP SP2:
    I have: Palit Radeon x1550 Sonic (256mb ddr3 [600/1000])

    New Version Shows that it is a HIS card.
    Also i'm not able to save the bios file.
     
  17. Advanced New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I have the same problem, I can't save the Bios file...

    [​IMG]
     
  18. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    I have the same problem with my 1950gt
     
  19. Elijah86

    Elijah86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    865g chipset is showing DDR2 memory.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 865g.JPG
      865g.JPG
      File size:
      44.4 KB
      Views:
      308
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2007
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,860 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,564
    and you have ddr1 ?
     
  21. Elijah86

    Elijah86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2007
    Messages:
    51 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yes it max is ddr400
     
  22. chapi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Screenshot of the i865 bug
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      44.2 KB
      Views:
      307
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,860 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,564
    i865 will correctly report DDR in next version
     
  24. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,860 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,564
    bios extraction on r4xx and similar fixed too
     
  25. Thrawn

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Are you sure? I can save the BIOS file with AtiTool, but with GPU-Z I couldn't :confused:
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page