1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.1.6 only - Bugs Only

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by deathvirus_me, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Well finally this detects every info about the gpu correctly ..

    [​IMG]

    But there is a slight confusion about the temps. sensor part .. GPUz reports the GPU Temp. roughly 7c less that what Rivatuner / Speedfan / Nvidia CP reports :confused: ...

    [​IMG]

    Also as a side note , the temps reported by GPUz are the same as Everest :confused: , which also reports and additional "GPU Memory" temp.

    [​IMG]

    Otherwise everything else is fine in this release :D ... :toast:
  2. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Sensor information for one of my cards is mixed up.

    GPU temp shows my actual PCB temp, and PCB temp shows GPU temp.

    Card: Sapphire Radeon X850XT PCIE 256MB (the one in my specs on the left)
  3. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    8800 series clock frequencies are still read as the setting (bios-set or OC'ed) is, not as what the real, applied freq is.
  4. Richteralan New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Failed to launch on my laptop:

    Problem signature:
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: GPU-Z.0.1.6.exe
    Application Version: 0.1.6.0
    Application Timestamp: 47a7bd52
    Fault Module Name: GPU-Z.0.1.6.exe
    Fault Module Version: 0.1.6.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 47a7bd52
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Offset: 0002192c
    OS Version: 6.0.6000.2.0.0.256.6
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: 38e5
    Additional Information 2: 7c3f3ba166b01645ce29fd5583b2bf40
    Additional Information 3: 22d3
    Additional Information 4: a5eba8c9dbc852831b0c5f754274a0b7

    Laptop config:

    Gateway P-6831FX
    Intel Core 2 Duo T5450
    Intel PM965 Express Chipset
    3GB DDR2-667
    NVIDIA Geforce 8800M GTS 512 (Driver: 167.59)
    Windows Vista Business 32-bit
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,809 (6.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,924
    I think the temperature sensors are mixed up in GPU-Z.

    GPU-Z shows the GPU temperature as 40°C and the PCB Temp as 35°C, but those numbers are reversed on atitool.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. molnart New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    55 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Saving the bios on my X1950Pro still does not work....
  7. deathvirus_me

    deathvirus_me

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    Messages:
    53 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    UPDATE : Temps reported by GPUz are actually correct for the G92 .. by default Rivatuner and Speedfan reads temps off the forceware , while GPUz and Everest read it off the ADT7473 .. In such a case , with Rivatuner , u can switch to ADT7473 data source for the core temp. graph .. and for Speedfan simply set an offset value
  8. spajdr

    spajdr New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Czech Republic
    I use two VF900 on Sapphire Radeon 3870X2 and when i run ati tool 3d view, temperature on
    these chips inside blue box got over 100C in few seconds (thats for other dude who tested it for me with X2 too, but for me only one get temperature so high, on second it raise roughly like 4-5C = 52C max), so is there problem with detection that it doubles temperature by some bug? i dont wanna blow up the card. :cool:
    [​IMG]

    Under GPU-Z its line called GPU1 and GPU2 VDDC Slave #2

    EDIT.: it reports same temperature under Everest Ultimate Edition too, so im not sure, if thats working temperature? 100C seems kinda high to me.
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2008
  9. Wolf91 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry for my bad English . . . I can't still see the real status of my CrossFire . . . I have two HD 2900 XT . . . With GPU-Z 0.1.5, I saw "Enabled (1 GPUs)".... Now with GPU-Z 0.1.6, it says "Disabled (Crossfire Avilable)" . . .

    However Crossfire really works, because running 3D Mark 06 there is a big difference: from 14000 to 15500...

    Please, help me!
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,756 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,468
    which os and drivers are you using wolf91 ?
  11. Wolf91 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, sorry! :)

    I'm using Windows XP Professional 32 bit with Catalyst 8.1 . . . .

    I can confirm that GPU-Z is able to see CrossFire in Windows Vista with the same drivers, but no way on XP.

    I also tried in the other topic, the one reserved to CrossFire Systems, but it still doesn't work . . . .
  12. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    CPU and PCB temperature mixed up on 1950 GT and bios saving not working.

    Attached Files:

    • bios.JPG
      bios.JPG
      File size:
      153.7 KB
      Views:
      245
    • temp.JPG
      temp.JPG
      File size:
      151.9 KB
      Views:
      247
  13. Wolf91 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Poor Wizard! :laugh:

    You are great :rockout:
  14. GoatX12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know this bug was fixed in 1.6 for ATI & CF, But how about a fix for Nvidia SLI under Vista 64? As this is still not detecting SLI correctly.

    Current setup is Dual 8800GTS 512 (G92) in SLI on a XFX 680I LT motherboard (nVidia reference board) running Vista Ultimate 64 as stated above. Everything else is detected correctly as far as I can tell (or atleast it matches the Everest info). Anyway thanks for the wonderful program and hope to see this addressed in the next build.
  15. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,756 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,468
    the problem with sli under vista is that i havent found a method to ask the driver for its sli status under vista. what worked under xp doesnt work under vista anymore
  16. GoatX12 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the heads up. is this problem just under Vista 64?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page