1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.1.7 ONLY - BUGS ONLY

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by lemonadesoda, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    Not really a bug, but data not currently in the database...
    1./ OpenGL feature spec.
    2./ Transistor count
    3./ Output accuracy (8bit or 10bit)

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_ATI_graphics_processing_units
    http://sisite.ru/articles/matrix-vga-1.xls

    Also die size missing for RV280... although even I couldnt find it on the google! LOL. Secrets. Perhaps this could be estimated from #transitors and process size, with an "est." to indicate it was estimated rather than official published spec.

    [​IMG]

    P.S. Dont worry about the pipelines in the picture on the RHS... it is being shown correctly. This is a X800SE with XT BIOS which gives extra performance, but still only 8 pipes.
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2008
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    i couldnt find the info online either, thats why its not listed

    is your rv280 bare die or in plastic package?

    transistors is something i would like to add, but where?
     
  3. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    1./ Based on rough formula of

    Die Size 2 = Die Size 1 * technology 2 * technology 2 / (technology 1 * technology 1) * transistors 2 / transistors 1

    Die Size 2 = 281 * 150 * 150 / (130 * 130) * 36 / 160

    Die Size 2 = approx 85mm2

    WARNING: This calculation is only accurate if linear scaling. I would imagine transistor density is similar between technologies (scaled by fab size), but there is area overhead associated with traces for connection to pinouts/memory etc.

    2./ No idea. Its under a passive heatsink. What should I be looking for?

    3./ This is A LOT OF WORK, but I would suggest making the output of GPU-Z a little more structured. I think GPUZ has naturally grown since beta days... but the layout has got lost. My suggestion would be 4 sections, e.g.

    HARDWARE
    Name
    GPU
    Technology
    Die size
    Transistor count
    Bus Interface
    Memory Type
    Memory Size
    Memory Bus Width
    Bandwidth

    FEATURES
    GPU Clock
    Memory Clock
    ROPS
    Shaders
    PixelFill
    TextureFill
    DirectX
    OpenGL
    Colour Output (8bit/10bit)

    BIOS
    Bios Version
    Device ID
    Subvendor

    SOFTWARE
    Driver Version
    ATI Crossfire
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
  4. warhammer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    204 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Is it ment to pick up on 2 cards or just the primery card and sli still shows disabled.
     
  5. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    ^^ yes, its meant to pick up 2 cards... and does... look at first post. This is a screenshot from one of my PCs that has 2 cards in it. An AGP card and a PCI card... each driving their own screen. The screenshot shows 2 copies of CPUZ running, one with the data for the X800, the other showing the data for the 9200.

    Select the card you want to analyse using the drop down box.

    >> W1z. If you decide to restructure the GPUZ layout, then maybe the dropdown box selecting which card to review should come FIRST, ie at the top of the page... not the bottom. LOL. It's funny how we get used to a layout and dont notice that the logical flow got lost.
     
  6. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    Hello

    Problem: On radeon 1950 GT bios saving (still) not working:ohwell:
    Everything else works fine.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Bios.JPG
      Bios.JPG
      File size:
      115.5 KB
      Views:
      268
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,007 (3.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,877
    99.8% of users have one card installed. their flow of information is start, program, see "what card do i have?". the clocks are positioned further down because cpu-z has them in a similar location, people are used to it
     
  8. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,266 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    "People are used to it" ... are you considering a career in politics? LOL :roll:

    I guess you are also a "top-posting" fan! :wink:
     
  9. Jungle+= New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It refuses to detect crossfire for my 2 HD 3870's. The last version that detected them ( and still sits on my desktop) was v. 0.1.1: every other version refuses to detect crossfire for me. :cry:

    Using Vista Ultimate x64 and the Sapphire built cards use Bios version .071 ( the 862 MHz o/c wall fix bios)
     
  10. Cartel

    Cartel

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    13 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    16 rops or 8 rops?
    no gpu clocks

    g70 or g71?

    fillrate?

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2008
  11. thegave New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    277 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hangs machine when used concurrently with ATiTool .27 beta4, but not if GPU-Z is run first.

    Present since 0.1.5 (when I started using it)
     
  12. Wolf91 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Still can't see my CrossFire system as enabled..... Two HD 2900 XT, Windows XP 32 bit and ATi Catalyst 8.2
     
  13. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    Hello.

    At home and at work I have few old PC-s, so I decided to test GPU-Z with old graphic cards - GeForce 2 and ATI Rage 128 PRO. Now I'm wondering, is there support for that old graphic cards, because on GeForce 2 memory clock reading is incorrect (there is SDR on the card, but GPU-Z is reading clock like it is DDR), and on the ATI card Pixel and Texture fillrate, bandwidth (~920 MB/s) and memory type.

    Thanks

    P.S. Sorry for my english - I'm not very good at it.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    GPU temperature is about 7 degrees off of what ATItool and Rivatuner report.

    GPU-Z sensors report 56.3 while ATItool reports 63. Version is 0.1.7 and video card is 8800 GTS 320 MB.
     
  15. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Temperature measurements seems to be wrong by 10°C

    [​IMG]

    And fan RPM's only showed up when i opened AtiTool. Before there was only "----"

    Oh yea - 8800GTS 640MB
     
  16. csendesmark

    csendesmark

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    345 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    [​IMG]

    I have this error with all GPU-Z (hungarian key layout)
     
  17. desertjedi

    desertjedi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    GPU-Z crashes upon launch when run on a WinXP SP2 32-bit system with 4GB of RAM installed and the /3GB switch (PAE switch) is in effect.
     
  18. Insomniac34 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    With an 8800GTS 512, texture fillrate gives an incorrect reading:

    [​IMG]

    Should be 41.6 GTexel/s, not 36.4 GTexel/s.

    Other than that, everything looks good.
     
  19. Wolfeye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    The problem I have is that GPU-Z won't notice any custom clocks.

    *HD 2900PRO 256-bit*
     
  20. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,708 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    East TN
    What clock speeds are you using?
     
  21. Wolfeye New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2008
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm running it @ 212/552 (2D) and 779/2070 (3D).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page