1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.2.4

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by INTEL, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. INTEL New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Everything is fine now.

    * Win. XP Pro SP3 (32 bit)
    * Admin: yes.
    * Patched: yes.
    * Intel DQ35JO.
    * Intel Core 2 Duo E6850.
    * Corsair XMS2 CM2X1024-6400.

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Thanks. :toast:
     
  2. redrumy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    Grr i still have the crazy temps :banghead: anyone with a 8800GT still have all those as well?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2008
  3. bumbar

    bumbar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    13 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Croatia
    Subvendor "Undefined (0000)". It's PEAK.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. jimmyz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    95 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Indiana
    Works great on my 4850 thanks to W1zzard.


    [​IMG][/IMG]
     
  5. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,768 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Seems to start up every time with no hard locks, although this is with Forceware 177.35, not 174.55 like the other versions.
     
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,354 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    759
    redrumy3, have u tried to run ur card at stock settings?

    my Albatron 8800GT-512X it's working fine with temps:)

    WinXP Pro SP3 x86 Danish
    Admin: Yes
    Patched: Yes.
    Intel Core 2 Duo E8200
    Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3
    Kingston ValueRam PC2-5300 @ 750mhz CL: 5 tRCD: 6 tRP: 6 tRAS: 17 CR: 2

    (can i flash my gfx bios so it will say Albatron instead of "Undefined (0000)" ?)
     

    Attached Files:

    • gpuz.jpg
      gpuz.jpg
      File size:
      205.7 KB
      Views:
      256
    Last edited: Jun 18, 2008
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    undefined means the bios does not have information on the card vendor. complain to your card vendor that he should put his info in the bios, its not gpu-z's fault
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    contact me on some messenger
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Obviously a mobile card and not supported... But does quite well still, some flaws.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    bios parsing is not supported on pre-geforce 6 cards
     
  11. redrumy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    rgr :D
     
  12. redrumy3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    New York
    W1zzard sent me a build and it fixed the crazy pcb temps and everything is fine now, thanks alot W1zzard

    [​IMG]
     
  13. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,571 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    294
    works a treat for me too.

    n1 W1z :D
     
  14. pagalms

    pagalms

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    It doesn't show RPM's, but since v0.2.3 temps are right :)

    [​IMG]
     
  15. sglider New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barcelona
    Hi, I have problems with the GPU-Z to extract the backup of the bios of my Gigabyte HD2400XT DDR2 videocard, the bios extracted is damaged and it is not possible to open in the RBE, but from DOS with the Atiflash it backup the bios perfectly and I can open it with the RBE without any problem.

    Thanks.
     
  16. Foca New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, its detecting my 8800GTS as 0mhz core and memory :(
    screen:
    [​IMG]
    all temperatures seem to be working fine...

    can anyone help??
    the main problem is that i tried everything to make this work, i installed nvidia system tools 6.02 (performance, update and monitor), and guess what? it detects my vga as 0mhz core and memory too! :eek:
    atitool also detects it as 0mhz core and memory, and the same with rivatuner!! :eek::eek::eek:

    what am i doing wrong??? i was using 175.16 drivers before, but installed 175.19 today and no luck, still 0mhz... although 100% of my games are working perfectly fine, i cant overclock my card with ANY program :(

    EDIT: read post below!
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2008
  17. Foca New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok, after searching up a little bit, i was able to find some ppl with the same problem, and found the FIX too! :D

    its very simple, in RivaTuner i just needed to check "allow separate 2d/3d clocks", after i tick that, it greys out the option to "detect now", leaving only "reboot", and so i did reboot and now EVERYTHING is working!

    but the scary part is: after ticking that option in rivatuner, and rebooting, when i say EVERYTHING i truly mean it: nvidia control panels now detects 100% fine both my default AND overclocked clocks (set in rivatuner after the reboot), both weren't working before, and gpu-z now detects the new clocks just fine too!! :D

    i'm sorry for double posting, i decided to do so because i think this "FIX" should be in ati tool too, or maybe in gpu-z, it seems to be very simple! although i really dont know wtf rivatuner just did, probably just changed something in the registry, and YES i had tried running the "coolbits 2.0" .reg file and nothing changed...

    btw, the guy with the same problem as me, had the same motherboard (asus maximus formula) with intel x38 chipset, but he had a 512mb gts with g92, and mine is a g80... so it seems to be a x38 related problem, i had this very same vga right here on a p5n-e sli mobo (nforce 650i) and everything was working fine...

    hope this helps improve gpu-z and/or ati tool!! ;)
     
  18. EricP New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Broken Arrow, OK
    I have this same 0MHz problem using 175.16 (I think) drivers in Vista64 on an Abit IP35-Pro motherboard with an MSI 8800GTS 512 OC. I am just getting back into the swing of things on video card tools as I just recently upgraded so I don't want to install a bunch of unneeded apps to fix this.. I just want to try overclocking a bit further and be able to monitor it.

    Hoping for a fix within GPU-Z or something else pretty easy at this point :) Anyway, it is def not limited to X38 chipsets.
     
  19. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    I think GPU-Z 0.2.4 has a problem with GDDR5 (on a HD4870) - the prog calculates bandwidth the same way as on conventional DDR memories (GDDR3 eg., which is not correct as GDDR5 is kinda QDR) - thus only ½ of memory bandwidth is displayed.
     
  20. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I don't have any temps on my 88GT
     
  21. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    For a HD4850, is the texture fillrate calculated correctly? Dont they have 40 ROPs rather than 32 ROPs? And therefore it should be 25Gtexels/s
     
  22. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    "ROPs" -> "texture units".
    ;)
     
    ghost101 says thanks.
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    yes that will be fixed in next build
     
  24. ghost101

    ghost101 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,332 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    London
    Yep sorry. ROP count is fine. But im glad I got across what I actually meant :p.

    Good to see its been fixed now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page