1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z v0.2.9 Released

Discussion in 'News' started by W1zzard, Dec 3, 2008.

  1. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
    The latest update to our VGA information tool GPU-Z has just been released. Here is the list of changes:
    • Added support for NVIDIA 9800 GT, 9600 GS/GSO, 9300 GS, Quadro FX Go1400, 9800M GTX, 9600M GT, 9650M GT, Quadro FX 770M, 9200M GS, 9300M GS, Quadro NVS 160M, G71 0x2e5
    • Added support for ATI HD 4350, HD 4550, HD 4650, HD 4830, HD 4850 X2, RV670 0x9504
    • Added support for Intel GM45 variant 0x2a43
    • Added support for shader count reading on HD 48xx
    • Changed ATI driver function call method. This should result in more accurate readings on X2 cards and non-desktop ATI devices
    • Improved VGA BIOS Upload dialog. Drop down lists appropriate for your card will now be fetched from our servers to facilitate the upload process
    • Corrected RV610 transistor count

    Download here.
     
  2. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Great work!
     
  3. Apocolypse007

    Apocolypse007 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    615 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    New Sewickley, PA
    Thanks Wizz! Keep up the good work!
     
  4. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Sweet. Works good for me :)

    [​IMG]
     
  5. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,268
    Location:
    Kansas
    Shiny!:toast:
     
  6. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    When I click on either the sensor of validation tab then click on Graphic Card tab I see Monitor 1 information. It tells me what Monitor I am using, serial number, manufacturing info, max resolution display size, aspect ratio, etc. How do I actually go back to graphic card information that I original saw when starting the program?
     
  7. wolf2009 Guest

    weren't those already in ?
     
  8. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,512 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Works great, thanks W1z!
     
  9. NeSeNVi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    It's a very good news for me, because previous version doesn't work at all (almost) with my GeForce from Galaxy. I've made a thread on Sub-Forum: GPU-Z, because for me there is one mistake? information; but still great job^^
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
    fixed, redownload
     
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  11. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,097 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,268
    Location:
    Kansas
    WOuld that make this 0.2.9.1?

    :roll:
     
  12. Easy Rhino

    Easy Rhino Linux Advocate

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    13,539 (4.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,376
    awesome! now we just need an update for atitool and we are golden!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
    no .. its a silent update without version number increase. just use the 0.2.9 download link
     
  14. Dixxhead

    Dixxhead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    214 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Sweet, now my memory monitoring on the Graphics-card page doesn't to 20000mhz anymore, but it is still not 100% correct. It shows a fixed clock of 600mhz for GPU (which would be 250mhz in powerply or 500mhz in maximum performance; it is 600mhz for UVD) and ( I guess) fixed 400mhz on the memory, which would be correct until I overclock the sucker.

    I will try overclocking once I have some spare time (I usually do that with the old amdgpuclock 0.7 which is quite unstable, but for some odd reason gives me better temps and higher clocks on memory than 0.9.8 or ATITool)... In fact latter both give me crazy high temps even when reverting to standard clocks; seems like they change something on the voltage side, also I only reach 540mhz on the ram before artifacting, while I reach 570mhz on AMDGPUClock 0.7...

    System is under avatar, but for quicker reference; it's a HD2600 Mobility (500mhz) DDR2-Model (400mhz) card from toshiba. Driver is modded Desktop 8.10
     

    Attached Files:

  15. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    It worked. Fixed the shaders and default clock reads on my 4870x2.
     
  16. revin

    revin

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    691 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Thanks again for all the hard work:toast:

    Any reason it still dont reconize my GDDR3?

    Mabey because of the PCI-e card on the AGP bridge perhaps?

    Also the pixel fillrate is off, as are the Rops

    Awesome work:rockout:

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 8, 2008
  17. Roph

    Roph

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    380 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    It slips up on the memory speed of my card, I could only wish I got it to run this fast :eek:

    http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/fhhu9/

    [​IMG]

    Possibly driver related though? I remember before, I used an 8x.xx forceware, and it reported the memory clock and bandwidth correctly.
     
  18. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I ran into a snag submitting my bios.
    The memory is Qimonda, but that's not an option in the drop-down.

    EDIT: err, I can see some cards with Qimonda ram on the database, am I blind?

    Hey Wizz, have you ever considered some type of benchmark built into GPU-Z, that would run a small test and that could be submitted online, and compiled into a giant chart, so that we could compare how different cards at different clocks perform (speed, temps) with different drivers, etc.

    "Hmm, looks like the ASUS edition of the 4850 actually does have a better cooler than reference"

    That'd be awesome

    On a related note, any ideas on what's gonna be on .3.0? Is it gonna be big?
     
  19. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Does not work in w2k. Oh well, thanks anyway. 2.8 works just fine tho.
     
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
    0.2.9 doesnt work in win2k, yet 0.2.8 does ?
     
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
    you can type text in the dropdown, just like an edit field

    considered yes, but decided against it. benchmark just bloats the download, use existing benchmark packages

    dont expect anything major in 0.3.0 its really just +1 ... thinking about making it 1.0.0 though - if the cf misdetection issues are finally a thing of the past
     
  22. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Yep. 2.8 works just fine, but i get a super error message and a log file trying to run 2.9.
     
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,036 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,943
    strange .. can you describe that error more detailed please?
     
  24. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,963 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Well the program doesn't load up, even tho i see the splash screen and i get a crash.dmp file, and a log file, which is 51kb in size.

    GPU-Z.0.2.9 caused an Access Violation (0xc0000005)
    in module GPU-Z.0.2.9.exe at 001b:0043e138.

    Exception handler called in AfxWinMain.
    Error occurred at 12/4/2008.
    C:\GPU-Z.0.2.9.exe, run by ________.
    Operating system: Windows 2000
    1 processor(s), type 586.
    38% memory in use.
    511 MBytes physical memory.
    315 MBytes physical memory free.
    1246 MBytes paging file.
    1089 MBytes paging file free.
    2048 MBytes user address space.
    2021 MBytes user address space free.
    Read from location 00000008 caused an access violation.

    Context:
    EDI: 0x000019f1 ESI: 0x00000000 EAX: 0xbe5c4461
    EBX: 0x00559560 ECX: 0x00000000 EDX: 0x0012bf14
    EIP: 0x0043e138 EBP: 0x00dd7548 SegCs: 0x0000001b
    EFlags: 0x00010282 ESP: 0x0012bd50 SegSs: 0x00000023

    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    8b 56 08 57 8b bc 24 20 01 00 00 8d 86 7c 01 00

    Something about a stack file , end of error

    I wouldn't worry too much about it, i will just use 2.8.
     
    westor says thanks.
  25. westor New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cpu-z 0.2.9 (crash And Windows Stucked)

    Hello,

    I just downloaded the 0.2.9 version and when i opened the program
    the program saw me in an input window an error message and told me to
    report the problem in the developers when i push "YES" button the windows
    stucks and i restart the windows from the restart button.

    see the error files and i took an error screen: CHECK HERE

    NOTE: i used the 0.2.8 and i did not had any problems when i tryied this version i got this
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page