1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPU-Z with OpenCL failed Detection

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by swchoi89, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hi,

    Whenever I open up the GPU-Z, it tells me how OpenCL cannot be detected and thus I need to reinstall my driver. Can you tell me what this means and will it have any impact on my GPU?

    My GPU driver is up-to-date (from last week's update).
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    Update your Intel graphics driver, or uninstall it
     
  3. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    You mean the Intel HD Graphics 4000 or whatever? You are right though, I did use it before my GPU Arrived and had installed something for it. I'll try uninstalling it and see :)
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    Yes, the Intel driver's OpenCL is broken and will interfere with the AMD driver.

    This if fixed in a updated versions of the Intel graphics driver.
     
  5. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Hey, I uninstalled but GPU-Z still gives me the same error: "During the previous GPU-Z setup, OpenCL was not detected, please reinstall your OpenCL Drivers"
     
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did you try re-installing your video card drivers for the new card?
     
  7. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Let me try that and come back :D
     
  8. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Nope, still the same result, same error T_T

    So in GPU-Z, it shows the info but OpenCL unchecked
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
  10. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,770
    You are on Ivy Bridge, Windows 7, 64-bit ?
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If your memory modules are the same and you are using two, the manual recommends you install them in the blue slots.
    That would be slots... dimm_a2 and dimm_b2.

    Please read the manual, the info is in section 2.2.3 -->P8Z77-V LK User's Manual


    comeon.png
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2012
  13. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Win 7, 64 bit, i5-3570K
     
  14. swchoi89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2012
    Messages:
    56 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Thanks, but the 3dmark score issue that I was having, was resolved by putting the RAM pieces into slot 2 and 3. I used to score 6900 on physics and now it's at 8000.

    But I gotta check now if I actually installed them in blue slots... If the blue slot is closer to the CPU, then I'm screwed as my CM cooler is too big T_T
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page