1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUz and 7970 Crossfire issue...

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by EarthDog, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    GPUz and 7970 Crossfire issue...(GPUz freezes system)

    Not sure if this has been covered before or if the scope reaches past my PC, however, with at least the 12.10 and 12.11 beta drivers, if I try to open GPUz to capture the score screenshot (after the benchmark of course) it freezes my whole system to a hard reboot. Happens through all 3DMarks, Unigine Heaven (hwbot).

    This happened with HIS cards (7850s and 7970s)... Not sure about any other brand.

    Help! :toast:
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2012
  2. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Same here. I open GPUZ 1st and then run benchie. It works then.
     
  3. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    That is what I have to do... was yours on another brand outside of HIS?
     
  4. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,947 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,350
    Pretty sure this happens to me too, asus and sapphire 7970s reference cards. I haven't used GPUz lately so can't verify te last time this happened.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs

    3 x Sapphires Dog.
     
    EarthDog says thanks.
  6. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    BUMP!

    Is this a known issue that I missed or............?
     
  7. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Looks like it.
     
  8. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    This seems to be related to the AMD driver. Can you check if it happens with 12.8 or earlier?
     
  9. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    I had 12.8 handy and it showed the same behavior on my PC.
     
  10. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,222 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
  11. alamakluke New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks Earth for posting on the other thread.

    I've had GPUZ freeze both my rigs. The only thing that is coming between both rigs is Windows 8 and GPUZ 0.6.6 for me. My first rig got 2xSapphire 7970 in CF using 12.11beta 8 drivers, and my 2nd rig is using a MSI 7770 with AMD official 12.10 drivers and both rigs have the problem.

    But a way around it is too open GPUZ before you bench, that works all the time.

    Hope they fix it shortly. :)
     
  12. alamakluke New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I want to add something right now. I just open up GPUZ, no problem I was going to start benching but instead I decided to try to save the GPU bios to disk and my rig crashed. So GPUZ is crashing on different situations.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2012
  13. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Has the maker vanished ? lol

    this is also happening to me, complete system lockup when running previous and latest GPUz

    2x HIS 7950s.

    works perfect if i run it after a reboot but if i dont run it and boot system after 10 minutes i decide to run it, it completely locks.

    this needs fixed ASAP, i think its the way GPUz detects the cards, something must have changed with 7 series cards.
     
  14. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    well wizzard has been online for quite a wile these past 2 days, and no replys to his gpuz customers
    wonder where he is :/

    this is a massive issue for lots of people with 7 series cards. the detection is just not quite right

    AIDA64 has perfected the detection as there is no issues with that program when it detects our cards or sensors.

    but use GPUZ instant lockup.
     
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,940 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,059
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I don't get lock-ups?


    Can you give me a step-by-step rundown of how to make it happen?
     
  16. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    confirmed. waiting for 13.1 to check if it fixes the problem or if i have to work around it on my own
     
    EarthDog, AlienIsGOD, Plug and 2 others say thanks.
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,445 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,153
    Glad to see it's not just me having this issue.
     
  18. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Sweet ;)
    could you give us all some information on whats causing it to happen.
    if i reboot my pc and run GPUz as soon as the pc is booted up, it will load up no problem GPUZ

    but if i wait and not use it and try to use it 10-20 minutes later it will instant lock ont he GPUZ startup Logo.

    This does not happen with AIDA64 at all might want to get in contact with those guys on there sensor card detection ect as there`s might be different to yours....
     
  19. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    UPDATE : 13.1 still the same system lockup when starting up GPUZ
    works after logon but 10 minutes later lockup if you run it again.
     
  20. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,440 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    i've had this happen as well on my Sapphire
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    After spending half the day crashing the card and resetting the system, it seems that the hang is caused when GPU-Z tries to read the BIOS of the slave card.

    GPU-Z asks the driver "is this card in ULPS?" and if yes, then skips BIOS reading. But the AMD driver tells me "no no you can go ahead", and boom system crashed.

    Now trying to figure out how to work around this. Not having high hopes. I might just disable BIOS reading completely for all slave cards.

    aida64 never touches the slave bios when ulps is enabled
     
    Random Murderer and cadaveca say thanks.
  22. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,440 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    i run a single card tho, and the freeze/crash happens to me
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    are you sure it's the same problem?

    gpuz will work perfectly fine, you can start it as often as you want. but once you've run a 3d app and then start gpuz the system will hang
     
  24. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,440 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    so i should restart the PC if i want to save the BIOS? I've tried 2 times to get GPU Z to read the BIOS of my card and the system freezes/crashes.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,854 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,560
    does this only happen after running a 3d app?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page