1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUz and 7970 Crossfire issue...

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by EarthDog, Dec 3, 2012.

  1. EarthDog

    EarthDog

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,316 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Thanks for taking a look and a whack at resolving it W1z! :)
     
  2. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    after a fresh restart it saves to file fine but hangs when i try to submit to online database.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,968 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,773
    seems to be a different bug then. for the people in this thread gpuz hangs the system while it's starting at the splash screen
     
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,968 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,773
    test build attached to this thread, please feedback
     

    Attached Files:

    manofthem and Plug say thanks.
  5. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Tested, FIXED :D
    as far as testing goes i run gpuz and it did not crash system, also ripped out both bios`s from slave and master and no crashes,
    also then ran a 3d game twice, then waited 5 minutes then run GPUz and it did not crash system, ran perfect no lockups also bios ripping working though not sure if you touched that...

    ------------------------------------------------

    2x His 7950s crossfire

    As far as im concerned this build fixed the problem, i will do some more thorough testing and report final findings tomorrow, but as far as initial testing goes, you have fixed the issue.

    thankyou :)

    EDIT UPDATE : so far so good, more testing and no system locks.
    i have noticed though on the 2nd GPU sensors ect its showing no GPU LOAD sensor only the first GPU is showing GPU LOAD sensor, and also VRM temps are showing 24c and 25c on both my cards, could it be becuse i have a custom pcb 7950s.... that has no VRM temp sensors or do you have a diagnostic dump to see if my cards do have them but not configured to the correct part of the gpus.

    FINAL EDIT: no lockups, works ;) though i would still like if its possible to get VRM temps on my cards.. and also 2nd card does not show GPU load in the sensors tab.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2013
    cadaveca says thanks.
  6. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    GPU-z locks up my pc too. It doesn't happen all of the time. Every once in a while when launching. Sapphire Trixx does the same thing.

    I don't think that its an issue the program itself since HWinfo does the same. There must be something that just doesn't like getting read.

    I've noticed this since at least 12.7 and have seen this on two different motherboards now.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,968 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,773
    in crossfire? after running a game? fine before?
     
  8. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    In crossfire, I haven't tried disabling crossfire. It can happen on a fresh boot.

    I just saw your earlier post as to why that happens in crossfire. Would that cause the same issue with Trixx?
     
  9. Plug

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    87 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    what about my questions mate, also i dont think he has the same issue as us
    cause hwinfo was locking my system up as well basically doing the same as what your gpuz was doing...

    that fixed build above though has solved the issue for me GPUZ no longer locks my system up at all and i have run it about 50 times lol even though hwinfo stick locks my system up if i run it after i have run a 3d game or if my system has been running for a wile before running it.

    GPUZ above works a treat though.
     
  10. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,968 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,773
    yes, trixx and gpu-z use the same underlying hardware engine.

    try the gpuz test build from this post and let us know if it works

    my guess is that hwinfo is trying to read the bios, too. it's the amd driver that somehow breaks this functionality. this new gpuz build tries to work around the issue, and it seems to work
     
    BababooeyHTJ says thanks.
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,968 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,773
    Changes are included in current GPU-Z 0.6.7 release build.
     
  12. BababooeyHTJ New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    907 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Thanks, I'll play around with it some more but this build seems to work great so far. :toast:
     
  13. coolfat

    coolfat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    I am having the same problem when cf is enable. Any news about fix for this?
     
  14. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,968 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,773
    have you read this thread?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page