1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUZ and ATI

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Grnfinger, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    Need some help here and what better place than TPU to find the answer

    GPUZ will not report my overclock, no matter what I set it to I get stock clocks reporting.

    I've used afterburner, rivatuner and ccc, checked with furmark to make sure I was not in 2d lockdown. Anyone have some suggestions? I use 10.4 drivers if that matters

    [​IMG]
     
  2. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Yea I never got GPUz to show my overclock I had on my 4870x2. It would either show the idle clocks or the default clocks depending on which version I used.
     
    Grnfinger says thanks.
  3. largon

    largon

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    433
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Looks like a bug.
    0.3.4 did show the freq correctly for my HD4890. (Try that one?)
    I'm using GTX470 now and GPU-Z main window ("Graphics Card") GPU Clock -fields only displays the 3D freq that is set in the driver but it doesn't track idle power state clock ramping. Setting a new freq in Afterburner does make it to update.
     
    Grnfinger says thanks.
  4. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    0.3.4 wont show the overclock tried it
     
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,515 (10.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,711
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    i ran into this same thing, its just an illogical design layout. you need to use the sensors tabs to see current clocks.
     
  6. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    248 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Another bug is for crossfire HD5870 on Windows 7 x64: on the "Sensors" tab, for the second card it shows the correct core and mem speed only during 30 seconds, then switches to the 3-D defaults (850/1200). Reselect the card and it gives the actual speeds for 30 seconds.

    GPU-Z 0.4.2.
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,606 (3.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,224
    that might be related to ati's ulps power saving mechanism .. if a cf setup is idle the slave cards are shut off (running no clock at all)
     
  8. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    248 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Oh in that case: it never shows the actual shut off ("0 speed") state but rather it shows for GPU2 the same idle 2D clocks as GPU1 during 30 seconds... then switches to the default 3D speeds.
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,769 (12.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,674
    Yes, that is the ULPS function at work. If you want to disable it:

    Run-->type: regedit-->tick "Computer"-->ctrl+F and search for ULPS.

    It will search and then it should come up highlighted as "Enable ULPS". Right click, tick "Modify" and change the value from 1 to 0. There may be multiple entries of this that you'll have to change.
     
  10. Blín D'ñero

    Blín D'ñero

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    248 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I know about that, but why would i disable ULPS, i mean what would be the advantage of disabling it, other than for GPU-Z's and MSI Afterburner's monitoring? It saves power this way. :)
    But thank you both for the clarification.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,769 (12.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,674
    I just do it so I can retain fan control.. That's it really. :toast:
     
  12. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    sensor tab does not show overclocks

    [​IMG]
     
  13. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    It will when it kicks in to 3d clocks.
     
    Grnfinger says thanks.
  14. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    I'll load up furmark and test it now

    I would have to say nope

    [​IMG]
     
  15. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    You're running in window mode.

    Btw, is that water cooled or something? How are you temperatures so low?
     
    Grnfinger says thanks.
  16. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    yeah he's on water i believe, I'm getting the same issue with my Nvidia cards, GPU-z does not see overclocks at all, that or the drivers are keeping the overclocks from actually taking affect, no mattter what I use, gputool,afterburner,riva etc
     
  17. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    clocks finally show in GPUZ uninstalled rivatuner, afterburner and ccc, cleaned the registry and just installed ccc and rivatuner, clocking with RT and gpuz reporting properly.

    My card is under water, I watercool in the summer and put stock cooling back on to heat my house in the winter:D
     
  18. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,307 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    644
    Do clocks show correctly in the first tab of GPUz?
     
  19. Grnfinger

    Grnfinger New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    639 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Canada
    yes GPUZ reports proper clocks on both pages now
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page