1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUZ dosent show OC

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by MKmods, Jan 12, 2010.

  1. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I noticed when I OC my 5770s GPUZ dosent show it.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. SummerDays New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    276 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Technically it's not overclocked. It's in sleep mode. :)
     
  3. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    (thats how I spent 90% of my life)
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    Just tried an experiment and may have solved your issue.

    1) GPU-z is in the background.

    2) on the sensors page, there is a check box at the bottom to refresh while in the background. Is yours checked?

    I reclocked my card just now, and GPU-z wouldnt show my clocks in realtime w/o the check in the box, as soon as I hit GPU-z's window the clocks changed. With the box checked I get realtime changes on the clocks when they are applied. Assuming the app was open when you attempted the clocks.
     
    MKmods says thanks.
  5. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    thank you that did it.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2010
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,714 (6.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,234
    Glad to help;)
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    15,049 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,953
    wait .. so you are saying when the "refresh sensors" checkbox is unchecked on the second tab, the first tab won't refresh either ?
     
  8. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    are you talking to me or sp?

    if me here is a shot with sensors checked, the top 2 are the upper 5770 in the drop down box and the lower 2 are the lower 5770 in the drop down box
    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page