1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUZ possibly reporting incorrect bus interface

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Churchy89, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. Churchy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys,

    I recently installed a new 750ti to use as a dedicated PhysX card. The PCIe slot that I installed the card to is supposed to run at x4 gen 2 and there are no other devices in the slots that it shares bandwidth with. According to Nvidia control panel this is correct and the bus is running at x4 gen2. However, GPUZ reports that it is only running at x1 gen 2.

    Which program should I listen to? Is GPUZ likely to be reporting an incorrect value and if so, is there any way to correct this?

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,609 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,068
    Location:
    Rochester area
    most likely because the card is not under load
     
    GreiverBlade and Arjai say thanks.
  3. Churchy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When not under load, GPUZ reports that the bus is running at x1 1.1 and when I put some load on the card it goes up to x1 2.0. However, the bandwidth stays at x1 when it should be at x4.

    Thanks for the suggestion though!
     
  4. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,430 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    What motherboard?
     
  5. Churchy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Asus Sabertooth Z77
     
  6. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,962 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,764
    I have received many such reports over the last years and the error was never with GPU-Z.

    Try another slot, try another card in your slot.
     
  7. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,430 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    In the BIOS do you have Advanced->Onboard Devices Configuration->PCI Express X16_3 slot (black) bandwidth) set to X4 mode? It defaults to X1.
     
  8. Churchy89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yep, done that.
     
  9. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    odd question did you wiggle the card? If my screw plate is warped or too tall and I screw it in or if my card is heavy sometimes my link width is all f$%^!@ up until i reseat or wiggle it....off of course.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page