1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GPUz show my 8800GT run at PCI-E 2.0 x16 @ x8

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by henry_c, Dec 8, 2007.

  1. henry_c New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi:

    My MoBo is P5K-E which has one x16 slot and other one only support x4, but my rig is only single card setup, so I expect 8800GT will run at x16. Any one has the same issue?
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    depends what slot you have the card in check your manual for correct placement with single card setup
  3. henry_c New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    of course I insert into the correct slot, the blue one on the top. BTW the other one only support x1 and x4 only, so for x8 I must have put into the correct slot.
  4. henry_c New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ops.. I see the problem. My first post should be 8800GT is limited to PCI-E x8 mode while the MB is supporting x16 in single card setup, and I did turn off the Crossfire option in bios. And I ask EVGA customer support and they reply me about read the MB manual. On other hand still waiting Asus reply.
  5. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    have you used CPU-Z ?
  6. FatForester New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    971 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    151
    I have your card and mobo, and don't have that problem. Go through the BIOS and double check your settings. And if you have any add-in cards in the other PCIe slots, take them out to see if it changes anything. I know on this board there's something phinicky to do with the PCIe lanes, as in if you put something in the 4x it'll disable something... I can't remember.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page