1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GRAH! Ethernet adapter NOT working!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by randomperson21, Oct 28, 2006.

  1. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    GRAH!

    ok now that i've gotten that out i'll tell you the problem

    I've been using this shitzo wifi usb arilink dealie for the last week, and it finally pissed me off so much that i'm going to return it (it continuously crashed my computer). So i pull the thing out and plug in the ethernet cable to my intergrated motherboard adapter (nforce4, gigabit). Problem is, it connects to the router, but i can't get online/ping other local computes/ access the router. The router itself cannot see my computer on the network. So i uninstalled the wifi networking device and all its software and drivers, same issue. Uninstalled and reinstalled nforce ethernet drivers, a little better (getting a better ip address, something more normal. But the domain was still way off and i still can't connect). Also, connecting it under Linux (FC6) is slow as heck, but that could just be the lack of proper drivers for it.

    Anything i missed? Suggestions?

    i'm gonna pop in an old Intel pci one, too tired and i've run out of ideas.
  2. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    Popped in an old Linksys LNE100T v5.1 ethernet pci card, works like a dream. leads me to believe its NOT a software issue....
  3. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    u could try restarting ur router. Get details from the manufacturers site
  4. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Make sure your integrated adapter isn't disabled.
  5. C0mrad3 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    130 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Fish around online for any hardware or software updates, I doubt you're the only one with that problem.
  6. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    thanks for the replies guys.

    i tried most of whats been suggested already. restarted router, installed the latest drivers from nvidia for the nforce chipset + ethernet, and the adapter isn't disabled (its getting a wacked out ip address compared to the rest of the systems on the network, and occasionally, i can ping.)
  7. C0mrad3 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    130 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have you tried taking it off the router and connecting it directly?
  8. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Try manually assigning yourself and IP address. Use your router's IP address as the default gateway and DNS server, 255.255.255.0 as the subnet mask, and assign yourself an IP address that agrees with your routers settings.
  9. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    sorry, Polairs, but do you think you can give some more detailed instructions? i'm afriad i don't know how to do that.....

    is it thru ipconfig?

    and comrad, i'm afraid idk what you are talking about either.

    perhaps i need to sleep.
  10. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,279 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    709
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    Start ---> control panel ---> Network Connections ---> Whatever your ethernet controller is (make sure it's enabled while you're there). ---> Right click on it and select properties ---> Select "Internet protocol (TCP/IP)" and click "properties" ---> Click the "use following IP address" button --->

    IP address: I can't help you here, you will have to look at your router and choose one that it will accept. Look in your DHCP options and the range of IP addresses the router assigns. Choose an IP address that fits into that range.

    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0

    Default Gateway: Your router's IP address

    Preferred DNS server: Your router's IP address

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page