1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Graphic Card problem (noob)

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Dimes, May 13, 2008.

  1. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, im new to this forum my freind ubklr911 told me about this forum, he was helping me but he had to go and suggested i put this on here..


    Well anyways..

    My Problem : I was just using my computer for just browsing and the odd CS:S game. When my computer would go blurry and verticle lines would appear(pictures below), then my monitor would than go blank and tell me no signal input, SO i would restart and could only get into Safe mode, Till i eventually did some research on this problem, and someone suggested a program called "DriverCleaner", I used it and cleaned my video driver, and i managed to get into normal mode, but still with blurryness and the lines. Urbklr91 suggested i Uninstall my drivers, but when i go to Add/remove programs no Nvidia pops up, or when i go into device manager i have nothing to choose from . I also tryed Right click on desktop >Properties>settings>advanced > adapter and try the properties but not window comes up.

    Im out of ideas on this. please please help me.


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2008
  2. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    any oc? looks like the memory clocks are set to high.

    what video card do you have?
     
  3. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    He has a Geforce 2 MX, and no overclock.
     
  4. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry , My cpu knowledge is limitied ..

    oc?

    and vid card = Nvidia Geforce mx 2 ( like ten yrs old)


    Edit = Thanks Urbklr911
     
  5. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    what are the temps on the card?
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,974 (12.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,400
    The card is most likely no longer any good. You could of course, try freshly installing Windows and drivers to make sure.
     
  7. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I think that it may be overheating, since he's had it for that long...maybe its due for some thermal paste, and dust cleaning
     
  8. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    how would i go about finding this out?
     
  9. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I would probaly reinstall windows, and if that doesnt work...maybe see if its overheating, if thats no good...then i guess ill give you an old shitty card i have:p
     
  10. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    you might be able to use gpu-z

    but if not, you can use rivatuner


    i would check card temps before a reinstall.
     
  11. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Would his Geforce 2 even have a temp sensor?
     
  12. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
  13. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    memory is dying.
     
    Dimes says thanks.
  14. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok im trying it. ill be back in a few. btw thanks guys.
     
  15. Urbklr

    Urbklr

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,346 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Thats what i was thinking, had a similar problem with an old 6600
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Dimes, if you can try underclocking the mem on it with Rivatuner, if that works then you could flash it with the lower clocks intact and that will bring it to life just long enough to get a new one.

    It is slowly dying, if you need a card to replace it I have a Gforce 4 MX440, ill sell it really cheap. PM me if interested.
     
    Dimes says thanks.
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,713 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    452
    Location:
    East TN
    yeah that's why i ask if he had oc his memory. i had the same thing happen to a 6200. with no oc

    i posted the link for WinFox above.
     
    Dimes says thanks.
  18. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,275 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    968
    If these lines are there from when you boot it up, then the card is faulty. Not much you can do about it, other than get a replacement.

    If the lines only occur in 3D mode, and stay when you go back to desktop, then it could be a failure that is brought on by heat. Try cleaning the card/cooler fan free of all dust. If that doesnt fix it, try underclocking it, as suggested by JR. If that doesnt fix it, then the card is RIP.
     
    Dimes says thanks.
  19. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thanks, but what is 3d mode. and i boot up , and my screen is normal until i open a window or move the mouse than the screen goes blurry and the lines appear


    and im gonne need someone to walk me through the underclockin process. If not tongiht tomorrow is fine im in no huge rush to fix this as i have access to my mothers computer :p
     
  20. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi there , i agree with the others it sounds like the card is overheating, ive had a similar problem with my old FX5700 and all it needed was the heat paste replaced and its worked fine since then, i think the paste just degrades after time, and your card is very old, so id have a look at that, and replace the paste and see what happens?

    Hope this helps ;)
     
    Dimes says thanks.
  21. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ^^ thanks. and where would i get this so called paste :p.



    edit - ok i removed the part where i need to put the paste(not sure that its called lol)

    and there was almost an oily looking substance on it , ill buy this paste tomorrow if someone tells me where to get it, but should i wipe this off.. if so with what?
     
    Last edited: May 13, 2008
  22. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Do you have a Best Buy, Circuit City, Radio Shack? Something of that nature?
     
  23. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have like a staples and some computer shops. and a "source" which i think is owned by circut city
     
  24. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Staples wouldn't have what you're searching for. Check with the comp shops around you then. Be careful they may rip you off.
     
  25. Dimes New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    10 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what exactly am i looking for. and can u give me a price range so i know.


    i just rubbed my finger acorss the paste and it basically just cumbled, so would that be a good sign of it degrading? lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page