1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Graphics Card Won't Display! Please Help

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by solidspartan117, Aug 7, 2012.

  1. solidspartan117 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi I'm new here and I have a big problem, I have tried everything and would like any help I can get.

    My Rig:
    Intel Core i5 2320 @ 3.4Ghz
    Acer Oem Motherboard
    4Gb Dual Channel 1333Mhz DDR3 Ram
    Gainward GTX275 Golden Sample
    500Gb Western Digital Blue Caviar
    DVD Re-writer Drive
    3 Non-LED Case Fans
    Fractal Design Tesla 600W Psu

    The Graphics Card when connected wont display through my monitor and I have Re-seated 4x and checked that all connections are secure and that both 6-pin Pci-e are connected but still no display. When I plug it into my On board Graphics then the display comes on and everything works, I have tried disabling the on board Graphics through Device Manger to no avail and I cant change the primary boot in the Bios as it is Oem and wont let me.

    The PSU is new and has more than enough power but I will give you some details:

    +3.3V = 24A
    +5V = 24A
    +12v1 = 20A
    +12v2 = 20A
    +12v3 = 20A
    +12v4 = 20A
    -12v = 0.5A
    +5Vsb = 2.5A

    The Continuous output is rated at 531.5W with a peak of 600W and is 80Plus Certified

    So I highly doubt it is the power supply as it has more than enough but I suppose it could be faulty? and it was then how would I tell?

    I also should mention that I have tested the Graphics card in another system and it worked fine and when I put a low profile card into my computer it worked, so is it my Motherboard or something else? I am at a complete loss and any help would be greatly appreciated.
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    You may need to config the GPU options within the bios.
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Assuming you have actually put the 275 in the correect PCI-E slot, might I ask a couple of questions........

    * Can you boot to integrated graphics with the 275 in the slot through "safe" mode (F8?)?
    * If you can, can you disable integrated graphics in device manager whilst in safe mode so that on normal restart it may then boot to 275? Does Device Manager identify both integrated grapics and 275?
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,563 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    try to turn it on without card then set the bios to use pciex card then turn it off
    plug the card into pciex slot and try turn it on
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    +1 My first thought as well.
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Guys, I think he is saying that his OEM Bios won't allow him to do that.

    "I have tried disabling the on board Graphics through Device Manger to no avail and I cant change the primary boot in the Bios as it is Oem and wont let me".
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  7. solidspartan117 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey and thanks for all the quick reply's :)

    When I go into Bios it wont let me select what to boot from as it is just blacked out, also when the card is installed I can use the onboard graphics fine but switching the the Graphics card gives a black screen.

    I did try to Disable and uninstall the onboard Graphics but it still didn't work and I tried to install the Graphic cards Drivers but just said "No compatible hardware could be detected".

    When I'm in the Device Manager it only detects the onboard Graphics and not the Graphics card, it is installed into the correct slot as I only have one as it is a Micro-ATX. I have ran Memory Diagnostics and temperature tests and everything is fine.

    I also tried using the DVI, HDMI and VGA with nothing but a blank screen.
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York

    Does the fan on the Graphic card spin up?
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  9. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,174 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    you really need to get the MDL # & revison # off the board
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  10. solidspartan117 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah the Graphics card powers up with the rest of the computer just fine
  11. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Try the graphic card in safe mode? If so does it work?
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I wonder if ACER did something evil like put a jumper on the board to disable on-board graphics.
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  13. solidspartan117 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well in the Bios the Graphics is set to auto and I can't change it but what do you mean boot into safe mode? Do you mean with the GTX 275 or the onboard? As I cant even get the bios to display with the GTX275??
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,382 (5.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,320
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Try and find out any info on the motherboard that you can, there are some of these OEM boards where the manufacturer just locks/hides advanced bios options and there are some little apps out there that can unlock them.
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    What model of ACER machine is that?

    Edit: http://acer.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1116/kw/upgrade video

    Maybe relevant, I dunno, it only talks about ATI video cards:
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2012
    solidspartan117 says thanks.
  16. solidspartan117 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So the GTX 275 might just be too old?

    And if so what would you recommend as a suitable upgrade, I have my eye on a GTS 250?
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    NOOOO. The GTX275 is almost 2x times faster than the GTS250. What is your budget and what resolution is your monitor?
  18. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It just says some certain older ATI cards. Can you get your hands on *any* newer PCIe card to try and see if it works with the ACER?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page