1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Great White Bengal

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by Black Panther, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,655 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    BP attach those pin havign things to the Mobo first. then do the paste on the CPU, remove the sticker from the bottom and put the cooler in place, slowly twisting it a bit clockwise and anti-clockwise to spread the paste. then just line up the holes and twist the pins with a screw driver and you are done!

    do all this with the cooler lying down. no need of accessing the back when you are putting the cooler on!
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,840 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    435
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Shouldn't have to twist them at all. The twist is to release them. If they are in the right position you just push them until the "click"

    Granted I have managed to avoid these terrible pins for my own builds but have fought them doing builds for other people.
     
  3. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    OP updated with new pics of the graphics card :) It arrived today.

    ____________________

    About the cooler, I'll see whether I can install it the way mjkmike had it running for over a year. The husband got the gist of the push-pins immediately (unlike me), so I'll just put the TIM, align the pins, and hold everything steady for him to push them correctly. Probably I'll try with the mobo out of the box. It isn't a big deal to remove it because I'll be leaving all the wiring in place. Wish me luck...

    ____________________

    Now I've got everything. I got the TIM paste from the summer place, I bought the SSD adapter, and got the video card.
    The only item missing is.. myself! :laugh: Everything's waiting to be assembled at home, but I won't be there before Monday! :cry:
     
    mjkmike and INSTG8R say thanks.
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    The most important thing when installing push pins is to support the back of the board with your hand or something to stop it bowing.

    Although sometimes the pins go right in other times they are incredibly hard to get in and require a lot of pressure.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    OP updated with new developments (more photos and a video).
    Basically I powered it up and it POSTed :)

    But then I pressed the button to open the ODD to insert the Win 7 diskette, and nothing happened... :ohwell:

    I thought perhaps the white bezel wasn't making good contact, so I removed it and tried again pushing the tray button directly.
    Still no go.

    I checked, the power cable is well inserted. The green bulb lights up as you can see below. I tried other connections, both sata and power. Still nothing.
    The ODD is a Sony BWU-500S-WW Blu ray writer.

    No sound is heard. The green light goes on and off. The tray never comes out. :confused:
    Have I gotten a fubared ODD?

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
  6. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    It sounds like it wants to open.

    It could just need a bit of persuasion ( my friend has an ODD that requires a fonz type EHHHHH and smack to open)
     
  7. Fatal1ty39

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    90 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    try to open it manually there should be a small hole use a paper clip then you can try to insert your win7 dvd and see if it reads it.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,655 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    that ODD is a gonner. its stayed too long in the shops and it has jammed up. try using the pin hole. stick a safety pin in it. it shud open. up. then manually pull it out.

    this happened to my LG combo drive. it was laying around cuz i had a DVD drive. i tried to make it work, it wudnt move. lights would go on and off though.

    i had to take it apart and clean the spiral actuator thingy. and some other stuff, and even after that it failed to open sometimes.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
    Black Panther says thanks.
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    I'll try that to see if it works. But if I have to do it everytime, then it goes RMA... :ohwell:
     
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,204 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    974
    Location:
    Miami
    really sweet case!
     
  11. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,450 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    wow, it looks so small in that case:laugh:
     
  12. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,655 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    before u put the pin in, disconnect the power to the ODD.
    forgot to mention that!
     
  13. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Bummer about the ROM drive, i lost 1 similarly earlier this year. It seems like they can give up the ghost anytime they feel? My drive was low use/HRS and decided to go on permanent holiday after replacing the CPU & PSU :ohwell: At least you still have warranty :)

    Sometimes the drives get stuck as mentioned, hopefully you get it to open and can cycle it freely. If not i would look into RMA.

    Build is looking great! Glad you got the cooler on there without much stress :rockout:
     
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I've never bothered, any reason as to why?
     
  15. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Sticking metallic objects in devices with 120v/220v can be hazardous ;)
     
  16. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Well I don't do it when the system is on :laugh:
     
  17. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,247 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    It's ALWAYS good practice to remove the power source when servicing ANY electrical component :)
     
  18. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    I like to leave the cable in but have the power switch off.

    That way I've a heavy gauge wire grounding everything :toast: ( Only applicable in countries with an earthing pin on the plug)
     
  19. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,655 (4.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    ^this
    same thing pretty much :p

    you see there is a locking mechanism which locks tray in place once closed. that why u cant open a tray with hands when its closed, even if you have good access to the tray.

    the lock is managed by motors and software (i think). when u put the pin in u are manually mechanically overriding that lock. if the motor had power it might want to lock it up again. thats why, its good to disengage the power.
     
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,450 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,155
    I do it with the pc running. When the lock disengages, it automatically opens the tray.
    And it's not just my current ODD that does it, my last 5 or 6 have.
     
  21. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    :eek:

    OK guys this is embarrassing :D

    I thought to try the BD with a separate modular cable directly from the PSU. When I removed the sata cable, the power cable just... dropped out...:wtf:
    I put the other modular cable, and heard a click I hadn't heard before...

    Long story short, I needed to press the power cable inside the drive quite a bit harder. :laugh:

    It works fine now. I installed windows, motherboard drivers and graphics driver.

    ____________________

    Now it just won't get online.

    I had a similar problem recently with the previous rig.
    My ISP had upgraded my connection to 20Mbps but mine was still 8Mbps. So I disconnected the router and tried to check it out with a direct wired connection but couldn't get online. Then when I reconnected the router I couldn't get online either :wtf: But after a couple of restarts the wired router connection worked.

    Now this time it just won't.
    I'm using wired all the time, no wifi. Either wire directly from phone socket to modem to pc, or wired from phone socket to modem to router to pc.

    Troubleshooting first tells me to power off modem and router and power them on again.
    No luck, and it says I have a broken cable now. :rolleyes: If I persist, the troubleshooter says my modem can't connect to the net. :ohwell:

    I couldn't check much because both laptops aren't at home.

    ____________________

    OP updated with new pictures! I put the bengal tiger decal on the side of the pc.

    I have the i7 sticker and the zotac one, but I can't decide where to put them, whether on the front or on the windowed side...
     
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,589 (10.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,092
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    have you tried going into the wireless routers default gateway and resetting the WAN IP?
     
    Black Panther and Chicken Patty say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    I'm a real dufus when it comes to networking. :eek:

    But how does that explain getting no connection even without router but just modem and pc?

    Apparently it's easier to get a wifi card and input username and password :)

    I always managed to connect with any laptop before. But this time I tried with my cellphone and my connection's name was "default" instead of "blackpanther" :confused:

    I'll be getting the laptop at home tomorrow, so troubleshooting would be better since I'd have a pc which can connect. Hopefully.
     
  24. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Tried leaving the modem off for a bit? Pull power cord and just leave it off ten minutes or something? That sometimes works for me when I have any Internet issue.
     
  25. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    Basically that's all I did (during the entire afternoon!). Trying modem only, leaving it off, powering it on, shutting down pc, restarting it, changing the cables...
    Then doing the same thing but with the router in place...

    I didn't change any wan's, gateways, .... two's, driveways... :ohwell: (but that's the extent of my networking knowledge :eek:)

    I just thought that if everything had been working before, it wouldn't make a difference if I swapped one pc for another one. After all, wifi always worked. But apparently today no (unless something coincidentally happened being my ISP's fault) since I couldn't access the internet not even from my cellphone.

    I'll wait till tomorrow when I can get a laptop in the place to cross-check. Thanks everybody so far :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page