1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Great White Bengal

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by Black Panther, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,776 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,235
    basic troubleshooting for network:

    1. open a command window and type "ipconfig /all"
    2. record the ip address of the network card and your gateway (usually 192.168.1.1)
    3. in the same command window ping the loopback address (127.0.0.1 - checks the networking ability of the system before the NIC). If this works, go to the next step.
    4. in the same command window ping the ip address of the network card (checks the networking ability of the NIC). If this works, go to the next step.
    5. in the same command window ping the gateway address (again, usually 192.168.1.1 - checks the network from the PC to the gateway). If this works, go to the next step.
    6. in the same command window ping the address 74.125.225.72 (this is an address for google.com - checks the network from the PC oout to the internet). If this works, go to the next step.
    7. in the same command window ping google.com (checks DNS).

    If this stops anywhere in the process, that's where your issue lies, and you can start troubleshooting at that point.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    If you haven't done it yet, powering off might not be enough, you have to reset it by taking the power plug out and leaving it a bit like that (the modem)
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    That alone tells me that your router settings have been reset to factory. Can you connect to the router itself using a wired connection? if so, you need to log in to the admin page for your router and tinker with the settings.
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,548 (10.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,062
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Connect to your router via wired cable. once you have an IP address goto http://192.168.1.1 then input the default login. go to service page or WAN page and refresh the IP.
    Black Panther says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Thanks for the advice t_ski, Crap Daddy and Random. I'm sure I'd be finding this all very useful when I get back at home tomorrow.

    On "default" I still couldn't get online though from the cellphone. I'm assuming that was 'my' connection, since 'BlackPanther' didn't appear.

    What's weird is that the pc can see the router but it's not called Edimax anymore :confused: but NU11 or something similar... :ohwell:

    I googled NU11 and apparently it's a wireless adapter. I haven't got any of the sort.

    :confused:

    Edit: Thanks brandon I just saw your post. I will try that tomorrow as well.

    Thanks everyone for the help, much appreciated! :respect:
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,225
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Sounds like all your settings reset, might have to set it up again. Either that or the ISP might BR having temp issues coincidently.
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    The router being set to default is no cause for alarm. I remember hitting the reset button thinking it was the power button of the router... Strange that it's so prominent and easily hittable...

    Anyway, I started a new thread for this problem because it doesn't pertain to this new build. I checked my old E8400 system, and also my laptop. Tried them all wired by ethernet. Always the same error as on the new rig, no matter which pc I try.

    Took screenshots of t_ski's instruction results... it's all there. Thanks.
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Internet connectivity problem solved

    __________________

    I really hate to say this, but I must admit that the 670 gives better image quality in gaming than the 5970.

    It's not fps. As Murphy's law dicates, right now that I've got this build all set up, ready and working flawlessly I've got my 27" 2560x1440 monitor in RMA, so I have to do with a 22" LG 1680x1050. It isn't a bad monitor really. It's the best one I ever had.... before I got the Dell with the IPS panel and flawless colors. :ohwell:

    I haven't yet tested the 670 with the Dell since it's rma'd but on this monitor with the comparatively washed-out colors, Skyrim appears so much nicer - the shadings, the lights, the HDR.. With the 5970 it was almost like I had HDR disabled (I didn't).
    Perhaps it's because of ambient occlusion? I dunno?

    I can't anticipate how much nicer the game would be on the Dell!
    *drools*
    m1dg3t says thanks.
  9. m1dg3t

    m1dg3t

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    2,246 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    513
    Location:
    Canada
    Nice! Enjoy the build now :rockout:

    Arrows incoming! Duck :D

    Or jump rather! hahaha
    Black Panther says thanks.
  10. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    OP updated with new photos.

    Next upcoming - NZXT hue.

    Hopefully it'll be in stock some time this week!
    mjkmike says thanks.
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    More photos in the OP.

    The NZXT hue isn't in stock yet though...

    __________________________

    I'm mighty glad I bought a 4GB graphics card!
    Thanks to everyone who suggested I forget about the 2GB Asus CU II Top and get the Zotac 670 4GB instead!

    Here's Skyrim, everything on Ultra, with texture packs, enhanced distant terrain, and I set ugridstoload in the ini file to 9, and I plan to tweak more in the near future.
    Still my fps stay between 55 and 60. Occasionally they dip to 49 for a split second, then go up again. Game-play is butter-smooth, I'd think it was always 60 fps hadn't I been monitoring the fps!

    Btw, the only thing I haven't got maxed out is AA. I have it at x2 because on this monitor with a low pixel pitch of 0.233 I don't see any difference if I increase it.
    But later on today I will be maxing AA just for kicks and to see if my fps suffer as a result. Also to check on vram usage.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    __________________________

    Edit Here's with all settings at full, including all AA now. The lowest fps I saw was 42 but that was just momentarily. It still always stays between 52 and 60 fps.
    2621MB of vram usage :eek:

    [​IMG]

    Though honestly I really cannot see any difference between 2x AA and 8x AA

    I'm tempted to set AA back at 2x but tweak ugridstoload to 11 in the ini file...... :D
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
    pantherx12 says thanks.
  12. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Apart from the NZXT Hue (which isn't in stock yet..)

    What would you suggest I add to this rig?

    I was thinking of a sound card. But honestly I can't see hear any difference between the onboard I have now and the X-Fi Xtreme Music I had on the Black Panther rig. Well the only difference is that volume seems lower now - but I just increase the Z5500's volume to make up for it.
  13. bogmali

    bogmali Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Messages:
    6,642 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,124
    Location:
    Olympia, WA USA
    Damn it BP, now I has to get that case:D
  14. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,567 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,967
    you can add water cooling :D

    nice job with the tiger appliqué :D
  15. XNine

    XNine CaseLabs Rep

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    256 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    BP, the Hue should be in stock pretty much everywhere in the USA by now. Also, do you have any plans to sleeve or add sleeved cables? Might make thinks look a little bit better (but your cable management overall is great!)
    Random Murderer says thanks.
  16. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    BP, check Newegg, Xoxide, Amazon, and the actual NZXT store. Got mine from Xoxide two weeks ago and it was on my doorstep two business days after ordering.
  17. Xceller8r New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    where can i get the tiger decal?
  18. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    ebay.
    Xceller8r says thanks.
  19. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,564 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,919
    Added a 2TB Seagate Barracuda to the works. Nothing special, but it was a gift and I appreciated the space a lot.

    I'll be getting the NZXT Hue after the holidays..

    What's putting me off is that the front controls might look ugly...

    _______________

    Edit: as a next upgrade I'm more looking towards a new and more spacious desk. This one serves its needs, but it looks kinda crappy... doesn't it?
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  20. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,424 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,146
    Why's that? because it's black?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page