1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Green Tea: retro AMD-nVidia build

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by TRWOV, Feb 28, 2012.

  1. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    Leave it black but put some green accents on the front?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    Looks like I'll have to use XP for this. I got the 7950GT (500/650 :() and installed W7 again. Everything seemed to work fine, no random crashes this time, but the card works in PCI mode:

    [​IMG]

    I'll fiddle around de bios to see if there's a setting that could correct this.

    EDIT: no dice. XP it is.
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Its a Lack of driver support by Nvidia, NF1-NF4 Users were shafted on Driver Support for Win Vista/Win 7.

    Those who have such a board with an AMD video card get a Code 43 when a Dual Core CPU is put in. Sis/Via/Uli Fixed the issue fast on AGP.

    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    ok, I've been digging on Google and, apparently, there's a way around this. If a random forum post is to be believed, there's a single registry entry that should correct this situation:

    [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\AGP]
    "10B95246"=hex:80,00,00,00,00,00,00,00

    It's the same value that's included in the ULI AGP GART .inf file

    The thing is that I can't create the value because...

    [​IMG]


    If I try with a .reg file:

    [​IMG]

    :banghead::banghead::banghead::banghead:

    Is there any way to edit the registry from a command line or something without loading Windows? I tried the advanced boot options (F8 at startup) but there doesn't seem to be anything of that sort. Tried safe mode but the same happens.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    The system will run better and perform better on XP thats what ive found with older Hardwware ;)
  6. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I am running Win xp on one of my s939 systems and Ubuntu on the other.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    OMFG :banghead:

    I ordered 18ft (3 x 6ft) of u-channel molding from mnpctech.com but someone must have skipped over the "x 6ft" part because they only sent me 3ft :banghead::banghead::banghead:

    :mad:

    I contacted them already. Hoping for a good resolution. :shadedshu
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    I love the rig, retro AMD-nvidia -snif- :')

    One thing, I haven't read the whole thread but AGP with Windows Vista or Seven is a no go (but maybe you can have some luck with 32 bit version, is a GART driver AGP problem). Not sure if even linux can do it. The AGP port will work like PCI. So XP is the only way.

    The chipset is an uli (later nvidia bought it) it was a good chipset. But the best 939 chipset you can consider is Nforce 3. Unluckly is agp too. Via chipsets were fast too, but not as great as nforce or uli in my opinion. Also the asrock boards of that time were the cheapest of them all. Hopefully you got a good one, because in the early days asrocks amd boards were slllloooooowwwww
  9. Chevalr1c

    Chevalr1c

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3,147 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,348
    Linux has got AGP support. No problem with installing the Nouveau drivers for making an old GeForce 2 MX400 (!) work on a Compaq Presario I am preparing for a charity. His 7xxx series should still even be supported with the official nVidia Linux drivers. Although Win XP is more useful to him if he wants to turn his legacy build into a gaming rig.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    I think it's just a driver issue. I'm running W7 x64 on a 865 chipset (see specs) with no issues so it isn't just a 64bit+AGP thing.


    As I said, there seems to be a way around this: http://www.overclockers.com/forums/showthread.php?t=531358

    According to http://kmuto.jp/debian/hcl/Asrock/939Dual-SATA2/ the 10b95246 PCIid is for the ULi AGP 8x controller so if it isn't registered it obviously won't work. The thing is that I can't edit the registry for some reason. I've already gave full access to me (only the "TrustedInstaller" had full control over the registry) but that didn't change anything, I get the same error messages
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Yet the 865 was one of the best intel's chipset, and the only one (really, intel is the only one) supporting AGP on windows 7. So the thing would work perfectly fine on 865. I loved that chipset. Even a core 2 quad runs perfectly fine on it.

    I had an Asrock K8 upgrade NF3 (it was a 754 board with an expansion to 939 and later on AM2), and I used the PCI to CPU bridge instead of the AGP for a lot of time. Unluckly, nvidia never released the driver :( so I had to change the board and move to PCI express

    The only 939 board sporting PCIexpress is also manufactured by asrock. While its pretty rare, its a nice one with the ATI 785 chipset
  12. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Um both of my Asus 939 boards have pciexpress and one is a Sli board. One is a Asus A8n-e and the other is a A8n Sli premium. They both have nforce 4 chipsets. One is running a Hd 3650 1 gig card and the other is running 2x 7300 gt's in Sli.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Thefumigator

    Thefumigator

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    409 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Yeah its right, I forgot nforce 4 completely, cause nforce 5 started to appear later with AM2.
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  14. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,795 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,330
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Now I think the Nforce 4 boards where about the best s939 boards. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    I managed to edit the registry but the change didn't do anything :( so XP it is.

    I really wanted to use W7 because the FX60 performs way better in a 64bit environment:

    XP 32bit

    [​IMG]

    W7 64bit

    [​IMG]

    :cry:


    For some reason the Vcore is higher in XP :confused:

    On another note, I f***ed up the front panel. Re-sanding. :(



    EDIT:

    XP installed, card running at 8x

    mnpctech is shipping the missing U-channel molding


    stock 7950 clocks (500/650) 3d06 4788 3DMarks
    http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16627367


    max 7950 oc (625/745) 3d06 5483 3DMarks :rockout:
    http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16627410


    EDIT2: having problems ocing the CPU. I can't go beyond 210Mhz for the bus and for some reason setting the multi at x14 doesn't work according to CPU-Z but the bios reports it as 2800Mhz :confused: How safe is to increase Vcore on AMD CPUs? The max Vcore is 1.4v; currently it's at 1.35v.

    I set the RAM at 2.5-3-2-5. Working fine
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    Something I noticed:

    [​IMG]

    The GPU core resets to the stock frequency when no load is present, like some sort of Overdrive. And no, I don't have a 2d/3d preset. Is this the case of every nVidia GPU? I thought that ATi was the first with this feature... or could it be the driver? I'm using the latest one.

    benchmarks galore incoming...


    EDIT:

    Benchmarks

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 29, 2012
    Jayzilla and xBruce88x say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. NAVI_Z

    NAVI_Z New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    254 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Didn't see da Heaven benchie in there......;)
  18. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    Heaven and Lost Planet 2 crash for some reason :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Video card might not have good drivers or those games do not support that card.
  20. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    Fitting test. No major clearance issues to report except for the first SATA port.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This will require some serious PSU modding (cutting and trimming cables, sleeving, etc).

    [​IMG]

    If you're wondering how am I going to fit the DVD drive correctly, I won't. I'll use a laptop DVD drive but I'm missing a bracket to use it in a 5.25" bay ATM.

    [​IMG]
    xBruce88x and Melvis say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    That would be correct ;) as all mine are Nforce as well, never miss a beat, work perfectly, except for this ASUS one which has a driver conflict argh!

    Thats some awesome benching there, im happy to also run some of these if your interested how your system runs against other 939 rigs?
    TRWOV says thanks.
  22. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    Well, I'm positive that your dual 8800GTs will swallow my 7950GT alive but sure, that'll be fun :)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    :laugh: Naa that's the mad shots system, mine are running 2x 8600GT's and the other a single 9600GT all at stock settings :)
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,429 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,965
    Location:
    Mexico
    Any good/cheap place to get PSU modding tools? pin extractors and such. I'm planning on trimming and sleeving the wires, maybe change the connectors too for UV green ones. Should I go with single wire sleeving?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,965 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    859
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ebay, from china with free shipping, if you don't mind waiting up to a month.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page