1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Grid Benchmarks 4870

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by paulo7, Jul 4, 2008.

  1. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I thought this card was supposed to handle aa well unplayable with 8* aa enabled??

    Anyone else found this?
     
  2. ASharp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    paulo7 says thanks.
  3. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    What, I can max out the thing at 8x AA with both the 3870x2 & 4870. Maybe your game is just glitched up. B4 I installed the 1.1 patch, there was terrible microstuttering & graphical glitches.
     
    paulo7 says thanks.
  4. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Yeah I get around 60's with 4* aa didnt expect unplayable at 8* though isnt this card meant to go up to 24 * aa??

    link through to the patch sounds like problems ive been exp :) love this forum!
     
  5. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    Yeah but the game only supports 8x. You can override game settings in CCC but the 24x is only available with crossfire. Even then its a complete lagfest - 24x AA is total overkill.
     
  6. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    625 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    8xaa causes absolutely no issues with my system (2x4870's) i get 90-100fps avg....
     
  7. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Much better with the patch cheers guys!!!

    How are your replays as there still a bit jerky bit annoying but gameplays fine, think my cpu may be bottlenecking the card a lil bit what do u guys reckon? E6300 @ 2.3
     
  8. Megasty New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,263 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    82
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Au
    They can still hang up here & there for me too, so I just skip them. I think its just another glitch they need to fix.
     
  9. magibeg

    magibeg

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,000 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    HUGE bottleneck :)
     
  10. zithe

    zithe

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,088 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    North Chili, NY
    24x AA? OVERKILL? You speak lies, heretic! :rolleyes:
     
  11. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    625 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    my 3870's wouldnt glitch.... never mind my 4870's... must be your cpu speed... ive used a quad6600 at 3.6 for gaming...
    maybe its something i havnt noticed....
     
  12. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    is it worthwhile me upgrading my cpu then? If so what do you recommend?
     
  13. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Just overclock it to get free performance :)
     
  14. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Cant get above 333 fsb without windows freezing up :S
     
  15. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Ahh, that sucks. You could always upgrade your mobo.

    But I've also noticed some slow-downs (and I don't mean using brake) while racing. It'll just go to ~30 FPS while using 8xAA, so I use 4xAA. I can't really tell the difference image quality wise beweeen 4 + 8 anyway.

    I'm installing the 1.1 patch now and hopefully that'll show some improvement.
     
  16. entsyymi

    entsyymi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Finland
    I can easily play GRID with All on highest and 8x MSAA. Plays like a dream. Tho "only" on 1280x1024 because of my small monitor ^^
     
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    The smoothest for my is 1680x1050 4XAA. Phenom 9600 with two 3870's. 8XAA is a little choppy so I stick with 4XAA.
     
  18. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    625 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    1680x1050 all max 8xaa and its completely smooth hitting over 110fps....
     
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,705 (13.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,105
    Are you compensting your RAM for the FSB overclock? Are you adding voltage to the NB when overclocking? I'm sure there are ways past your problem.:)
     
  20. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Take it you mean lowering ratios so that the ram isnt running too high?

    When I increased volts to cpu I was getting some vdroop (according to cpuz if thats reliable) take longer to freeze with more volts but couldnt increase it too far due to temps so never managed to get a stable bench :S always froze in orthos
     
  21. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    625 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    just looked at your specs m8... what cooling do you have....
     
  22. 3xploit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2007
    Messages:
    276 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Canada
    paulo7 I have the same cpu as you and I can play GRID 1440x900 max settings 16xQSAA with 8800gts 512 and it's not laggy at all.
     
  23. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I run at 1920 by 1200 its not too bad now after patch (awful b4) it slows down sometimes a bit with 8* aa on at some point ie dawn on le mans

    I use a Coolermaster Hyper TX 2 to cool my cpu feel its more to do with the mb limitation rather then it getting too hot ;-S

    ps I also think this card demands more from the cpu then my old 8800 gts 640 did to fulfill its potential what do u reckon?
     
  24. purecain

    purecain

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    625 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    3.6ghz is usually enough for my cards... but your at the fun part now... tweaking....
     
  25. paulo7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    243 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    Whats the likelihood of my chip just not being that good an overclocker its one of the first initial ones pre 2007 so thats why I think it prob isnt the cpu limiting me but there is a chance right?

    What can be the main culprit for freezing in windows when oc then? I read some sources say psu etc but thats fine and increasing volts to cpu/northbridge/southbridge/ram/ didnt seem make much difference, relaxing the timings didnt either..

    At one point I was tempted jus to stick the fsb to over 400 to see whether some sort of limitation in the 333-400 bracket but didnt have guts to try it lol

    Any ideas??
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page