1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

grid settings

Discussion in 'Games' started by regan1985, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    ive just installed grid so far looks good hard to control like colin mcrae but im hoping with my 360 controler it might get easier

    one think i know my machine isnt really best for gaming so does any1 know what setting would be best,like should i have aa on or vsink?
     
  2. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I'm able to run GRID on my rig with my X1950pro 512 with all settings max 4x ms aa at 1024x768.
    Respectable frames about 40fps avg.
    So you should be able to do the same or get close at least.
     
  3. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Does any1 know how to set up a controller with this game, I swear I did it in the demo, but I can't do it in the retail game :(:(:(:banghead:
     
  4. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,451 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    thanks for the setting help i will try later i does look good and ive played it on xbox and looks just the same but that was on a 36inch tv
     
  5. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    You go to the control options. Then you have to select the button control you want to change, then check the legend for the button to hit to ALLOW you to change it, then you hit the button on your controller to change it. Its kinda weird but you get it after you do it a couple times. I love this game btw. I'm running the game in 1680x1050, 4XAA, Vsync ON (I suggest leaving it on for this game). Runs damn good. Using a 360 controller, works very well. :rockout:
     
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    I finally got it to recognise my controller and I mapped all the buttons out. Now whenever I go to race it doesn't work at all. My controller does nothing and no keys on the keyboard work, I have to ctrl+alt+and del out of it. :banghead: Will I ever get this thing to work?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2008
  7. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    OK, finally fixed that, just needed to restart game :p
     
  8. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    ^^ glad you got it working.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page