1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GRID + Win7 32Bit

Discussion in 'Games' started by mod2max, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok the game did work and now doesn't heres what I did from when I first installed it through to today...

    1) Installed Windows 7
    2) Got 7 all up and running with drivers etc
    3) Installed GRID, which is v1.0
    4) Used NoDVD fix thing, worked perfect and disc would stay clean
    5) Didn't play it for ages, theres been a few Catalyst updates since then
    6) After not playing it for months I played it yesterday, GRID.exe crashes in race after 2 mins
    7) Tried reinstall, patches 1.1 - 1.2, compatibility mode and nothing stops it crashing

    If I use the "-safemode" switch it works perfectly, no problems what so ever (but really bad graphics) And the "-novisual" switch helps it go for longer without crashing...

    The only thing I haven't tried is to use older graphics drivers, but the question is which ones? I'm currently using the latest 10.7 drivers from ATi

    Any ideas?

    Cheers all
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2010
  2. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I think it's a driver issue. You can try getting back to the 10.3 driver (The last driver i tested GRID which worked perfectly.

    You can also try this fix.:toast:
  3. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hi mdsx1950,

    Tried both these things now, they didn't work :cry:

    Really don't know what else to do, I've read on the net that it could be the NoDVD .exe's that are causing the problem as the programming is abit hit and miss or something. The original disc works with the problems I'm experiencing apparently but I'm not going up in the loft just to get a disc I've managed to keep in perfect condition. Also as I said never had the problem with these NoDVD fixes before

    Gunna reinstall again with my ISO, could even be that thats failing... but I had the problem before I reinstalled the first time so I don't think so.

    Wish I had another 7 machine to try this all on to see if reinstalling Windows would solve the problem, but of a ballache though...
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    delete your hardware settings in documents/codemasters
    mod2max says thanks.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Update DirectX.
    mod2max says thanks.
  6. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Tried both of the above, still no joy, tried a v1.2 .exe on v1.0 of the game, and it works PERFECTLY!!! ...the only problem is, is that it will not let you past the very first race in the game with the Dodge.

    It would run without crashing forever but soon as you finish the race, and press continue, at which point it would normally load back to the main garage screen or whatrever, GRID.exe just crashes like normal...

    I'm gunna keep smashing away at this until I get it to work! Found an ISO which cant install the game but if you use Daemon Tools or such it will let the game run with the orginal .exe wich I hope will see the end to all these problems.

    Will report back my findings...
  7. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Still no luck, even got up in the loft, put in the disc, play the game, exactly the same problem...

    I'm just gunna call it a day and say that GRID doesn't work on Windows 7.
  8. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Though the thing is that IT does work on Win7 perfectly. :p
  9. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Then why doesn't it work for me :'(

    Don't get me wrong, it works, runs like a dream infact, but without the "-safemode" switch which you don't really want on it will crash...
  10. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    I honestly have no idea. Maybe its a hardware problem? Do other games crash like GRID?
    mod2max says thanks.
  11. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    No, I mean... AC2 used to crash, but only after like 4 none stop hours and even then I'm not sure it was the game crashing tbh more the graphics drivers stop responding iirc.

    It's a shame because GRID is a really good game (I know... I USED TO BE ABLE TO PLAY IT! lol)

    I'm starting to thing maybe it's something thats happened to Windows inbetween when I installed GRID when I first got 7, up until the other day... I've repaired PC's in the past with odd behaviour and nothing worked other then reinstalling Windows.

    I did however expect more from 7 if that is the case......
  12. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    906 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    grid dosent like overclocked systems, try putting your oveclocks back to default

    also uninstall 10.7 and put 10.4a's on
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2010
    mod2max says thanks.
  13. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Hi IINexusII,

    Thanks for the heads up on the OC'ing, however since going back to 10.3 as mdsx1950 suggested Overdrive is now locked and on its default clocks. I've been into the mobo BIOS and turned everything, performance enhancing wise at least, to either "Off/Disabled" "Standard" or "Auto" so atm the whole system is complete "Default".

    I haven’t yet tried 10.4a does the "a" mean its beta? Anyway I'll try the 10.4 from ATi's website unless there is significant difference?

    As of where things stand right now... I think everyone’s stumped I certainly am, so if its not going to work I'll just have to try and forget about it :(

    Any good racing games anyone would recommend? I've got GRID, Dirt 2 and NFS Shift (Not fond of Shift, plus it doesn't run so great on my system)

    Cheers for your help everyone :)
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
  15. mod2max

    mod2max New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    116 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Lol didn't work...

    Why didn't I just buy a console... oh yeah I rememeber, cause of the graphics lmao.

    Anyway thanks for the idea erocker, if anyone has any ideas keep them coming as I'm sure I'm not the only one whos experienced this problem.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,493 (13.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,908
    Darn it! Well, if you want to try using the 10.4a drivers (I'm still using them they're great), I've uploaded them here: http://www.megaupload.com/?d=XOOKP0NS

    Also make sure to delete the Codemasters folder in your documents that contains the settings and all that.

    Btw, F1 2010 comes out next month, it's a "must buy" for me. :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page