1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Grrrr!!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Ziquester, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its not considered a POST until you have a GPU installed. Do that befor you do anything
    Ziquester says thanks.
  2. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    PSU arguments aside, video output is part of the POSTing procedure. I would find a friend with a cheap video card to borrow to test everything.
    Ziquester says thanks.
  3. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Philippines
    I think his mobo doesnt have onboard graphics?
    Ziquester says thanks.
  4. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Oh..eek,didn't think a POST needed a GPU.I shall use the GPU off the computer I am using now and try it.Fingers crossed it will all work and I can use my new computer!Been waiting so long for this:)
  5. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,315 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,400
    No it doesn't. He needs a GPU to enable the graphics.
    Ziquester says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Idiot me forgot to check for that lol.I assumed all motherboards had onboard graphics.
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    POST = Power On Self Test. Results are on the screen ..No snce in trouble shooting anything until you have one
    Ziquester says thanks.
  8. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Philippines
    how are you connecting it to the monitor then :laugh:
    Ziquester says thanks.
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Without video card you should* get a series of beeps if you have the internal speaker connected, that would mean everything is OK and only you need a video card

    *some mobos may not beep but I haven't saw that.
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2012
    Ziquester says thanks.
  10. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    lol I didn't..just plugged the CPU,cooler,HDD,Ram in and checked.Just wanted to see if it would power on.Upon seeing that none of the fans were going,I thought there was a problem.Being super tired and having to rush through stuff-NOT a good idea!! But then again,I spent nearly four hours putting and testing things!!
    So got a few things to do now,to make sure all is setup as it should:)
  11. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,616 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    337
    Location:
    Philippines
    I think the mobo has its own speaker so it will beep no matter what, since he hasnt mentioned any beeps, I dunno, probably a video card though
    Ziquester says thanks.
  12. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Yup I waited for that beep lol...no beep.
    Has anyone on here built a X58 Sabertooth MB system before?
    I don't get why there are left over pins when you are connecting the front panel connectors.Even on my current computer,there's left over pins.
    I guess that's what confuses me at times about setting up the front panel connectors.The manual diagrams are sometimes very lacking,like my last Intel MB one.
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    Your not getting beeps because you dont have a spearer hooked up. The small speaker comes with the case when you buy it.

    And left over pins on the front pannel is normal
    Ziquester says thanks.
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,200 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,089
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Agreed, don't worry about the left over pins. Let us know what happens once you hook up a GPU and monitor!

    The reason why the fans may not be spinning is Video Out may be in the POST's checklist before fan power-on.
    Ziquester says thanks.
  15. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    UPDATE!!

    [​IMG]

    I still got the same problem with GPU and monitor hooked up!Fans still not spinning.
    Cannot find the CMOS jumper thing.If anyone can point that out,I'd really appreciate it.I removed the CMOS out for a while then put it back.No luck.

    [​IMG]

    Ram in the proper slot.Tried it in the first slot too and kept pushing and holding Memory Okay but nothing.


    [​IMG]

    Both 8 power pin connectors added.Does anyone see the little hole to the right,just near the edge of the board.Now is there meant to be a screw there with a copper washer?Just wondering.

    [​IMG]

    Also bigger power connector added.With and without the 4 pin attached to it.They cannot be fitted any other way.I remember someone asking.However the four pin has little tabs that foul on the bigger one but it fits fine.
    Btw there is no speaker wire from the case.I just saw the leftover pin for it.Is it essential to have it? Nothing shows on the monitor when I power it the setup.

    Motherboard was tested to be okay when bought,same with the CPU.So what else could be there? The thought of a short maybe,could be the problem.I'll try and take the board out and try everything again.
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012
  16. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    If you somehow managed to cram a 6-pin into the mobo you can damage the board.

    Looks like the pwr switch isnt on the right pins.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 27, 2012
    Ziquester says thanks.
  17. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi there,I plugged the pins as I understood where it is meant to go.This pin thing is confusing (my mind isn't the technical kinda brain sadly lol)

    Nah the board has not powered up yet.
  18. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    Turn the connector left 90deg.

    This pic is the Asus Q connector but the connections on your board are the same. Note the location of the power switch pins.

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

    Ziquester says thanks.
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    Your front panel is not hook up correctly. Fine someone that can help you

    see the pins that say PWR SW? Thats the switch. You have nothing hooked to it

    And dont use adapters on the CPU power its pointless


    READ the manual
    Ziquester says thanks.
  20. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    [​IMG]

    Is this how its meant to go?
    First pin from the right is the PWR SW,then RESET SW, the ones after are the LED lights etc.
  21. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
  22. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    The pic of the Q connector shown is in the same position as shown in your pic. Turn your pwr switch connector left to grab that pin thats showing in your pic.

    Yes it's correct in the last pic you posted.
    Ziquester says thanks.
  23. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,295 (7.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,827
    All of then are wrong, the connections go right to left, not top to bottom. If you look at the paint below where they connect it shows where they all connect and that they go sideways.
    Ziquester says thanks.
  24. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,517 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    327
    Location:
    Illinois
    He has a set of something on the pwr pins.

    Ziquester - remove ALL the connectors except for the pwr switch. Start with that to verify it'll power up.
    Ziquester says thanks.
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    Use a screw driver. Short the PWR PINS
    Ziquester says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page