1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Grrrr!!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Ziquester, Oct 26, 2012.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    :slap:
    Don't go shorting anything. There's a 5v standby signal present on that connector (for the speaker) and if you don't know what pins to short you can damage the board. I've seen it happen.

    Here's another pic. pwr pins circled in red.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    Ziquester and sneekypeet say thanks.
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,612 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    If that image doesn't help I don't know what will.
     
    Ziquester says thanks.
  3. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    It all POWERS UP!!!


    Thanks soooooooo much you guys.You are all sooo awesome.
    Whoa I realised after this build I need to learn MORE than what extremely little I already knew.
     
  4. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Glad to hear. Hope everything else goes well. :toast:
     
  5. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Aww bud I am soooo relieved!! Now I can get back to painting the house by myself lol.

    Btw I know this is an extremely newbie question but is this where I put in the BIOs?
    I downloaded the latest one and unzipped it.
    It won't work via a flash drive,will it?
     
  6. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    That depends on the board. Some will update via usb. Check the manual for what your board requires for updating.

    http://support.asus.com/Download.as...5_sabertooth_X58.pdf#g5995_sabertooth_X58.pdf

    Doesn't look like the direct link is working but you'll find it.
     
  7. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Thanks,I went through the manual regarding the BIOs.I'll leave it as it is and just finish the setup.
     
  8. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,095 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Oregon
    Good :rockout:
     
  9. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Do you get any beeping without the video card? Just curious :)
     
  10. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Lol no beeping.Actually now that it works fine with POST.No beeping at all as there is no speaker.According to the manual,there is meant to be one.

    However there seems to be something weird..I plugged by Sandisk 240GB SSD into the Marvel Sata 6GB/s and the motherboard does not seem to recognise it.Tried another Sata drive,same thing!
    Only works on the other Sata 3GB/s connectors.
    I went through the boot menu and checked through and yup,no SATA drives recognised in the Marvel connector.
    Anyone knows why?
     
  11. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Ah so you have video card I was assuming you hadn't yet :)
    Don't know your BIOS so this is more a guessing but check the Marvell controller is enabled or reset BIOS by default just in case.
     
  12. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,095 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Oregon
    Install the Marvel Sata 6GB driver. Also you will have to partition, make active and format the drive in the disk manager
     
  13. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    Is the Marvel controller enabled in the bios? Also, some add-on RAID controllers (if not all of them) have their own BIOS. Some are accessed during POST by pressing CTRL-[something] (see bottom of attached image). For example: Marvel can be CTRL-M. Intel can be CTRL-I. Often they don't report a detected drive to the system BIOS when only one drive is present or no RAID is configured.

    Here is an example RAID screen for a Marvel controller. It's showing 2 drives detected and the "virtual disk" is the RAID array configured with the two drives. In this example, the array would likely be shown under the boot orders of your system BIOS.

    These configurations also require you to have the right drivers installed. This would typically be done during the installation of the OS. The motherboard manual will have a section showing how to install the driver.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Don't use the Marvell controllers to boot from, use the Intel SATA 6Gbps ports. You'll get more consistent performance out of them for boot drives.
     
  15. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi there,yeah Marvel is enabled in the BIOs.I also installed the drivers from the Asus MB CD.Connected the SSD to Sata 6GB/s and booted the computer.Went into BIOs again to check everything.No Sata drive is recognised.Just the DVD drive with Sata 3GB/s.
    Booted again to get into the Marvel BIOS using Ctrl M (as said in the MB manual,I also double checked everything from the manual too) and nothing comes up!
    Plugged in another hard drive into the Sata 6GB/s and tried everything again.It's like the Marvel drivers aren't installed.I reinstalled,no luck:(

    Sorry I thought the Sabertooth Sata 6GB/s were Marvel.How do I get to use the Intel one?
    A step by step process would be most appreciated:)
    I have not used by brain this intensely for so long so I'm still catching up with the technical thinking:)
     
  16. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,087 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    767
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    I think he was referring to the size of the psu.. for a low end card in an i7 system thats bare minimum.. throw any accessories ontop of that and ur risking ur rig.
     
  17. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    The Sabertooth's x58 chipset is an ICH10 (Intel) and isn't 6Gb/s. The Marvel 9128 is. If the drive isn't shown in the Marvel BIOS, check the cables and the port itself. Did you buy the board new?

    The 2 white ports near the edge are the 6Gb/s Marvel ports. That board also has a JMicron JMB362 that you can disable if you don't use the esata ports.
     
  18. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi there,the drives connected in the Marvel ports do not show up in the BIOs.And I cannot get into the Marvel BIOs (ctrl M)either,after enabling it and installing the Marvel drivers from the installation CD.Board is new and was checked before shipping to double-check everything.Was an overseas buy and the vendor the check for piece of mind for both parties.Sata cable is new,so is the SSD.
    All cables were checked and triple-checked,all firm in its place.
     
  19. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    The Marvel drivers should come with a utility (Marvell MRU Utility) you can use in Windows to view and configure the array. See if the drive is visable within that utility. It could be a defective controller but everything needs to be ruled out. If it's enabled in the bios and you have known good cables, drives, and connectors, and the drives still aren't showing, it may be a defective controller. There's nothing you need to do, configuration wise, for it to detect the drives. The only user configuration is configuring arrays and installing drivers so the OS sees it.
     
  20. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    You're absolutely right, I apologize for the misinformation :shadedshu So used to Z68/Z77 by now.
     
  21. tttony

    tttony

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011
    Messages:
    23 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ziquester the CPU and MOBO are new??

    I think that there are better options for the same price right now, also a better PSU
     
  22. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    He said the board is new. A CPU would either work on not. I have yet to come across a partially failed CPU. It's also Intel. I have yet to see an Intel CPU die unless it was seriously overvolted. As far as better options go? There really isn't that much improvement in say a Ivy vs. his old 920. Those were great chips and still are. :rockout:
     
  23. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi there,the CPU was used,got it at a great price.Which is why I bought everything else new to run it while trying to temporarily borrow the PSU from my current system.So everything but the CPU,PSU and GPU is new.
    PSU and GPU will be upgraded in time when I have the money,got too many house stuff to buy like furniture,new TV lol.That can wait too!

    Lazzer,I'm going to check the Marvel Utility and see if it recognises the drives.I'll leave the SSD in Sata 3GB/s for system to get into windows and use another drive for the Sata 6GB/s.
    Btw I don't think I mentioned it but when I have any HDD or SSD on the Sata 6GB/s and boot up,it comes up with an error that says "there is no boot drive,please insert a boot drive and press any key"-something along those lines.




    Update:
    No drives shows in the utility so we can assume one thing:(..I guess?
    Even in the array under Disk Management it only shows the SSD which is the boot drive in Sata 3GB/s.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  24. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    That seems to indicate the drive WAS detected and the boot order changed in your system BIOS and is trying to boot the drive on the Marvel controller. Do this again and go into the system BIOS and see if it's showing a drive. At this time, also check your boot order and change it back to boot from the drive you have setup on the Intel controller. Once in windows, see if the drive on the Marvel is visable.
     
  25. Ziquester

    Ziquester New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Hi there Lazzer,I did as you requested.In BIOs,it is still only displaying only the Sata 3GB/s drives.Nothing on the Marvel.
    In Windows,the utility does not show any drive on Marvel.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page