1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GT540M - GTA 4 Problem?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by WaXT, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    Hello again, sorry I've been posting allot of help topics but since when did my GT540M 1GB graphics card became only 128MB? (or something near 120)

    I installed the GTA 4 EFLC on my laptop. then run it, went to graphics config then it only says 128MB available? and it restricts my game from going any further than the default 800x600 resolution. Why is this? and I tried the commandline -nomemrestric and -norestrictions on the EFLC folder, and finally went to the resolution of my PC but it's like a bug out there, I only see cars and lamps, and luis. :banghead: why is this? Is there something wrong with the game or the card? Please help!
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,533 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,930
    Please provide the model of the Laptop. Thanks.
  3. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    Oh sorry I forgot to tell. :D My laptop is an acer 4750G
  4. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Hi, you problably are running the intel card instead of the Nvidia card.
    Disable nvidia optimus in the drivers and you should be good to go.
    WaXT says thanks.
  5. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    Thanks but how do you do that?
  6. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    WaXT says thanks.
  7. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    I did that just now, but it still says I only have 123MB of memory. I already selected High end Nvidia GT540M.

    and on my GPU activity it says already that GPU is playing gta 4
  8. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    It could be showing the launcher of the game in Gpu activity and not the game itself.
    Did you try forcing the nvidia card to run everthing?
    First make sure that you have the latest driver installed:
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/notebook-win7-winvista-64bit-275.50-beta-driver.html
    Then select manage 3D settings in nv control panel and select the nvida card as the Preferred device in the Global Settings Tab.

    If this doesn't work you can try to configure all the executables in the Gta main directory to run with the nvidia card(use the same method as in the video tutorial above).
    I remember reading somewhere that there are bugs with some games(including gta iv) and optimus cards, but that was supposed to be fixed with the latest drivers... optimus kinda suxs big time for gaming sorry :(
    Good luck
    WaXT says thanks.
  9. WaXT

    WaXT New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    215 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Makati, PH
    I also tried that. I tried to make the gpu run on gta iv (all exe) and still 123MB only. I will try updating my drivers:)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page