1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Memory Leak Fix?

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1nf3rn0x, Jun 25, 2011.

  1. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Basically, after countless hours of downloading and locating patches, GTA IV is running decent with no lag @ maximum settings. Though heres my last problem. Basically after an hour or so when I travel a bit in a car the textures disappear and basically the only texture you see is water, cars and people. < This is a memory leak. To fix it I must restart GTA IV, but this stuffs up my mission progress.

    So, anyway to fix this memory leak? I'm on patch 1.0.7.0 (newest)

    Basically here is a good video I have found showing the problem: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Nh8S7D_ghE

    Anyone help please ? :)
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2011
  2. Funtoss

    Funtoss New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    New Zealand
    how did you fix the problem with gta 4 running with no lag?
  3. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    I'm also wondering if I'd be needing to do this whatsoever when my computer is finished and wanting to use those mods? Patching is fine with me but auto-updates are also helpful. Those not in the auto-updates I scour on the internet looking for them.
    I'm not worried, yet.

    EDIT: Isn't there a patch for games which doesn't let them have memory leaks? I might be thinking of another one which lets them work with more than 2GB of RAM if need be.
  4. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Update to 1.0.7.0.

    So, no fix for memory leak? If there is none, i'm gonna uninstall.... it's quite annoying and ruins the game....
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    large address aware lets them use more than 2GB of ram in a 64 bit OS (max 4GB if its a 32 bit app, like GTAIV) - this doesnt solve the problem, it just delays it quite a bit.
  6. Ray_Rogers2109

    Ray_Rogers2109 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Messages:
    392 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Santa Cruz, California
    The PC I'm building will have 8GB RAM instead of 4GB. I've forgotten the name of the 4GB patch program. Sure I have it in my MultiUpload. I've only used 32-bit Windows so far, well that I own.
    Actually I don't even know yet until after I buy the game and install it after I get the PC I'm building done.
  7. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    So,... No possible fix??
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    64 bit OS? patch it with an LAA modding tool.
  9. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    Currently 32 bit :/
  10. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,997 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    To the top ^_^, sorry but I would really appreciate some more help :/

    :)
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    you cant fix it. move to a 64 bit OS and you can delay the problem, but no one can fix it short of the game devs doing it - and they dont care about PC gamers.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,246 (10.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,882
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I used win7 home 64BIT and had the same issue until i patched it to latest patch and all was well
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,682 (11.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,211
    that latest patch may have added in LAA support on its own, i've seen that before with games (supreme commander comes to mind) - still doesnt do anything for 32 bit users
  14. Adriano New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hay

    Hi Im new here and I came in because I'm having the same problem mentioned above.
    My system is strong for the game and I'm with the petch 1.0.7.0 in my gta 4 mods and anyway he gave after a while the problem having to leave the game and come back!
    My system is with 8 g ddr2 and noticed on Everest in another monitor ´ ´ possess 2 '' showing q was shot limited to 4 g and more liberalized ñ q it IE he limited makes q of this problem a solution would be to use a commandline?
  15. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,602 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    1.0.4.0 reportedly has the best performance, but the latest patch is needed for modding I think, i had all this stuff installed and was modding things for a few weeks, recently revisited gta4, but then I uninstalled everything :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page