1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Performance

Discussion in 'Games' started by MaxAwesome, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,125 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,939
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Nope, no problems. In fact, I left cars parked in front of apartments I don't own (including Playboy X) and it still saves the car. They must have got that bug fixed in the port to PC.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Your English version глюченная and badly works, at us in Russia in Russia выдет the Russian version and from Company 1S
     
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,846 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,481
    I was watching my cousin play this on his system and it is choppy as hell. The only things I think it could be are the proc or not enough ram. Here are his specs:

    Athlon 64 3000 2.0Ghz
    1Gb DDR400
    WD 160GB SATA
    Gecube 3870.

    I tried this morning to find requirements but had no luck so do you think he needs an upgrade in the proc or ram or is this game just going to be choppy and stalling all the time?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    Min sys req are a dual core cpu so thats his problem ,or at the least the worst of them.
     
  5. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    I saw someone ask a few pages back if this runs high textures on a 640mb g80, (but couldnt find the post again), and didnt see a direct reply... unfortunately, no, it dosent:mad: medium only
     
  6. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    You can always do the hack to get high textures. It runs fine with 512MB of VMEM, I dunno why they disbled it.

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showpost.php?p=1100234&postcount=193
     
  7. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  8. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. wolf2009 Guest

    I'm happy playing this on my 9800GT 1GB, everything on High and Highest. Only the view distance slider is at 20, otherwise all are maxed at 20-60 fps. Mostly it stays above 35 .

    All those who purchased 1 GB cards, must be grinning right now :D
     
  10. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    9800gt 1gb VS 48501GB =9800GT 24FPS /4850 29FPS
     
  11. wolf2009 Guest

    maybe, but my 9800GT is overclocked 33% :D
     
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,566 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    russian: there doesnt seem to be any need to keep posting link after link to your videos. no one seems interested, and i definately cant understand half of what you're saying.
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,297
    That worked in the PS3 version also, as long as there is the yellow markings on the street, you can save cars there. Even if you don't own the safe house.

    It seemed to me that it didn't happen so much at the first safe house, but more so at the second safe house you get. I think it is because the arrow to drop him off is directly in the middle of the saved cars spot, forcing you to drive the car slightly into the spot to get him to get out. Which then off course means you have 3 cars in the spot, so all the cars get deleted. Of course, the easy way around this was to just get out of your car and walk up tot he arrow with Roman.

    Minimum requirement is a dual core processor and a clock speed of 2.4GHz on the AMD side. So not only does he not have a dual core processor, but it isn't even clocked high enough.

    The next issue is going to be the amount of system RAM. The minimum is 1GB for XP or 1.5GB for Vista. However, 2GB is what I would consider the minimum.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,576 (2.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,329
    I upped the core clocks on my 4850 to 730 and changed the render to highest, as well as full shadows, and managed to squeeze out another 2FPS. Must be pencil mod time at my house.
     
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  15. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Definitely need more RAM than that. I have an intel dual core @ 3.4GHz and a 4850 but with only 2GB of RAM I struggle to find suitable settings for 1680x1050 (I am on Vista though!)

    I'll grin then :D Just got a 4850 1GB and at the time wasn't sure whether it was worth getting the 1GB version, glad I did now! :D
     
  16. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Viorel says thanks.
  17. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  18. EviLZeD

    EviLZeD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    818 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Considering how old my system is its running pretty nicely for me heres me settings im getting average of around 23fps but its pretty playable. Im not using the -norestrctions command because that causes buildings and textures to dissapprear for me instead i launched the game before loading or starting the game from the menu i change textures to medium lowering resolution and draw distance then apply it and load my save.

    Now once the games map has been loaded it needs a restart to apply any new texture changes with my game loaded i change textures to low (so the game frees up resources when it really cant until i restart the game) and up the res this way the game stays at medium textures until i restart the game.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. russian4850

    russian4850 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    32 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  20. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Has anyone else has BSODs while paying this? I've had 2 so far. Gonna raise my CPU voltage to 1.475 (I know it's high) and see if that helps.
     
  21. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    Rockstar has released the patch for GTA4 ,download it via Games for Windows Live.

    32mb Patch
     
  22. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE tell me it adds support for anti aliasing!!!

    EDIT: Just applied patch and it fucks up the camera angle. Now the camera constantly pans behind Nico and looks up to the sky, when you're aiming a weapon it crosshair goes straight up and looks into the sky too. No AA support is added either... Good going R*!
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2008
  23. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,261 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,805
    Location:
    US
  24. xubidoo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    882 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    if you DL it via Windows live its approx 32mb.
     
  25. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,261 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,805
    Location:
    US
    rar file that contains a few files which 2 of them are 33MB each so maybe MS live only tells you of the setup file size.


    My wife will hunt RS and my self down if this messes up our game lol.

    EDIT: The spinning \ looking up is a controller making it do that. Try configuring the controller in windows before starting the game.

    It's for sure a controller issue i have to restart the game or logout of live to get it to stop. All though i am using a joystick but this is whats doing it for sure.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page