1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTA IV Performance

Discussion in 'Games' started by MaxAwesome, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,171 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,721
    Tonight.............
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,063 (11.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,187
    I understand where you are coming from (I love GRID!:D), but no amount of optimization is going to help any current mainstream video card to process the abnormal amout of textures this game has. Crysis and the like can't touch the amount of textures there are in GTAIV, hence it's size. I'm trying to secure a GTX280 to see how this game looks with high textures at a high resolution. I'm hoping the lack of AA support won't be as much of a problem, though really it isn't, like I said I've been playing this game a lot since I got it yesterday and it's awesome. No, I can't play on the highest settings and that's just fine.
     
  3. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    22,180 (5.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,086
    You have to consider what is going on in the game. You can't simply say it doesn't look as pretty as other games, so it has poor graphics. The number of textures, NPCs, cars, and buildings in GTA:IV is huge, no other PC game probably even comes close to how much is going on. Yes, everything in the game doesn't look as good as it might look in other games, however other games don't have as much stuff in them. The more stuff in the game, the less detailed everything has to be. It isn't like Crysis, where you might have maybe 3 vehicles being rendered at once, and maybe 5 NPCs. You can stand still and look around in GTA:IV and see 15+ vehicles all being rendered, and 30-40 NPCs. That is a lot to render, of course it isn't going to nearly as detailed. But, IMO, considering the number of things being rendered, they are pretty damn detailed. Each has semi-realistic damage characteristics, and they do look like cars and people.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  4. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,171 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,721
    So I could try and play it at high with a gig of vram and a quad at 3Ghz and 4Gb RAM?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    41,063 (11.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16,187
    Don't know.:ohwell: According to the way the settings work in the game you should be able to. As you raise the settings it counts how much V-RAM it's going to use.
     
  6. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    darn another game that would surely crawl to hell on my PC :shadedshu
     
  7. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,171 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,721
    25%.......
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    17,108 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,416
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I will never buy this game until Rockstar gets rid of all the DRM (SecuROM and Games for Windows). I can deal with one or the other but not both. It demonstrates a customers-last mentality. Their loss.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    it'd be interesting to see the new quadro with 4gb of ram play this game at maxx :p perhaps when sli works for GTA4 someone will somehow get 2 of those beasts (quadro fx5800?) working together for blissness

    does a quadro game as well as its geforce sibling or is some modding needed?
     
  10. xubidoo

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    884 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Lancs,UK
    i bought GTA 4 on release and tbh im very happy with it .

    Runs pretty decently in High settings 1680*1050 ,getting around 40 - 50 fps most of the time.

    can't go any higher than "high" due to gfx card ram which is 896mb,but is enough to get me off medium.According to the game im using 876mb of avail gfx vram ,i assume the remaining 20mb vra is being used for windows etc.
    I'm also averaging roughly 75% - 78% CPU usage and around 70% ram usage.

    yeah the R* Social Club thing is a pain but i can live with it ,hopefully they may remove the disk check in a patch.
     
    Grings says thanks.
  11. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,171 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,721
    I flashed a new BIOS to fix some issues I was having and low and behold. Windows did not like it. So I was up untill 3AM reinstalling. It is at 21% when I left home as it went to sleep last night. So mebey later tonight, but probablu not as I have a anniversary dinner with my wife, and she might be disappointed if I stay home to play GTA. :D AKA lackanookie disease.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  12. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,135 (4.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,458
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
  13. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Saw the videos on Youtube, the damn game can't takes dual-cores for $h*t. Its playable, however 30fps with an E8400 /w/HD 4850 1650x1050? C'mon.
     
  14. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    30fps? Sounds good to me. Newteckie really explained it well on the first post of the last page. I'll be picking this up shortly. :rockout:
     
  15. PCpraiser100 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,062 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Thanks farlex. However the perfmance is still somewhat unacceptable for high-res gamers.
     
  16. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,171 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,721
    At lunch is my next chance.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  17. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    So would a system like mine be able to run this game on max settings @1680x1050?

    @erocker, you playing on a 4870 right?
     
  18. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    :D I consider 1680x1050 to be fairly high res. 1920x1200 will be a challenge, but such is pc gaming. If you drop the dough on a monitor of that res, you can expect to drop lots of dough for a system to run games smoothly on it. To expect anything less is an exercise in futility. ;) As already said, this game has a ridiculous amount of textures to render, they could have dumbed it down to make it run smoother on lesser hardware, but I personally would rather them push the limits of what the hardware can do, even if I can't enjoy it fully for a bit down the road.
     
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    No. Unless you find 15-20 fps smooth.
     
  20. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    I would imagine it would run fairly smooth, you have about as powerful a gaming rig as one could have right now w/ that x2. You might have to tone down the aa or af a tad, but you should have it looking great no problem.
     
    jbunch07 says thanks.
  21. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    Hmm, well I would like to buy it but I want to play at max settings...Eh what the hell cant hurt I guess. Ill give it a try and report back :)
     
  22. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    My friend has a HD 4870X2 and a QX9650 and he can't run this game at all. He has to play it with everything at 0% and low render just to get 30fps. I don't even want to talk about it on my rig, got my money back on steam by opening a dispute with my bank.
     
  23. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    what cat was he using?
     
  24. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    What res? I would have to say it doesn't seem like your friend has everything running properly. If he does and that is the case, then that is poor indeed.
     
  25. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (5.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Probably 8.11 what ever the latest is. He usually calls me when they release the new ones so I'm guessing he is up to date :laugh:

    I was at his house when he got it because I wanted to see how it ran on a super computer.. He tried 1024x768 on his 15" then he hooked it up to his normal 1920x1200 then tried doing 1360x720 and no luck.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)