1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*GTX 260/280 Unofficial TPU! Thread*

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Kursah, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    It looks pretty good Cross. What was the reason you did it like that? No uni cover in stock?
    Also, what's the name of the fan?
    Does look good. :toast:
  2. crosshairs

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    NE PA
    Thanks, I didn't do it myself, I had it done by Viper John..
    Those are the same pics as his website...its my actual card as its the first one he did, so he sent me the pics when it was done...


    Here are a few of my crappy pics..:)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    and here it is installed in my rig.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    I think the fan is just a regular 60mm fan that you can get pretty much anywhere...
  3. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    As long as we are showing baby pictures :)

    Going to water gained me one step up in shaders (and thus core). But the main reason was quietness....

    You could probably get 1566 on the shaders and therefore 783 core. I can do 1620 shaders (the next step up) and 810 core but I will crash after about 20 minutes of gaming. But benchmarks are fine at that level.

    Attached Files:

  4. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Hey Cold Storm, just curious, does that 8400gs help for physx? I've benched using just my 280 for physx and then using my 9800gtx.. I get better performance just using the 280? Which makes sense considering there's a dedicated portion of the 280 die just for cuda, but maybe my athlon just chokes them both so much there isn't a difference..
  5. waxking1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2008
    Messages:
    63 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Nice clocks dadi_o,
    I went to water also because of the noise. The fan on my 280 at 100 percent was really annoying. The higher clocks are also nice. I'm using an EK full cover block on my GPU. Best I can do is 783/1620 and the memory will do over 1350 but I don't lke to run it that fast, plus it doesn't seem to add much. My shaders will actually go to the next step which is 1674 but I start getting some artifacting so I can't really use it there.

    I had another 280 that I had to RMA. It was faster than this one on air but I never got to try it with water. The first link below was on air and the second after I added the water block.

    http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=081107/EVGA 280 SSC.jpg
    http://www.techpowerup.org/uploaded.php?file=081109/EVGA 280 SSC WC.jpg
    dadi_oh says thanks.
  6. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    Wow! 1620 on shaders on a GTX280 no less. That is impressive. That is a smoking card....
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,415 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Damn nice clocks! :toast:
  8. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Tatty did ya sell that weak little 260gtx yet
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,415 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Damn your selling almost everything..........please try and keep some hardware for at least a month! :eek: No have not tried selling yet, still unsure of what to do or get, might get me a 4870x2 still, I have a buyer for my lovely Q9650, just not sure if i want to sell it, I have had the fun playing with it so I might let it go and get either an E0 Q9550 to play with or just an E0 8400/8500/8600, maybe even a E7300/7400 to play!
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,201 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    you should get an e7400 and see if those degredation rumors are true :D 4.8GHz 24/7!!!
  11. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,415 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    No they are not rumours, it's happened to me, I had an E6850, one day I could get 4.3gig on 1.6v, a few weeks later I couldnt even manage 4.1gig!! Too much high voltage benching! Good job I am retired now.
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Kursah, any idea how I can get both my gtx280 and 9800gtx to fold at the same time? Sorry but getting no answers in the folding thread... and how many wus till I get a score? my 280 has done almost 2 wus already, but I'll leave it overnight to see how many more. Also how does cpu usuage effect you? If I set mine to 100%, one core goes to 100%. I thought this used gpu.. heheh, well it does use it more, but my athlon sucks... I want an intel xmas.
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2008
  13. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2011
  14. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,020 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    489
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    it's the one in that small blue pic.

    thanks
  15. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,558 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Nope. I upgraded my PS from a 650, to my current Corsair 1000w. You dont need to go that big, but I believe you need 40+ amps on the 12+ rail.
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Zen is right. One rail needs to be above 40+ amps on a 12+ rail... Then the power supply needs to be 550w or more...

    You can go here,, and they will tell you what you need.
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,645 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,591
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You have to find out which card is -0 and which one is -1, but that's how you'd would assign them, your primary slot first PCI-e slot is the 0 slot, the next card would then be 1. You will also need seperate instances of the GPU Folding client installed and running afiak to make this work, I could be wrong there tho. As-far-as how to assign them and where to do this, I've never had to do that part since I run a single card, but you may google and find the F@H forums to get a more clear answer and how-to for your situation.

    As-far-as getting a score, a score in what? If FAHMon, within minutes you should have a score for a GPU, it goes by frames, a singe frame=1%. So it needs at least 3 frames or 3% of work completed to give you an idea of how fast you're folding i.e. your score. If using a website, well that's something where you'll have to get at least a good day or two's worth of WU's under your belt to start seeing a difference in your average score.

    Hope that helps! :toast:
    johnspack says thanks.
  18. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    sweet, you guys are getting 750+ on your gtx 260s o_0. I cant even get mine stable at 700 -_-. Already modded the bios voltage to 1.12v and it still is crashing on Crysis @ 750 on air. Must be the temps.
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,415 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Do you mean 1.18v??
  20. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    Im currently on 1.12v sir.. the original on the vanilla GTX 260 216 I have is 1.06v.. then pumped it up to 1.12v. So lemme guess, you guys are running it on 1.18? :D
  21. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,415 (5.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,351
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Ahhhhhh I have the 196 shaders so might be different sorry.
  22. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Thanks Kursah, yeah I finally figured out all the details. Now I just have to figure out how to get both cards to not use the same cpu core all the time....
  23. dadi_oh

    dadi_oh New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    809 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Almonte, Canada
    With my XFX XXX GTX260 (192 shaders) the default voltage was 1.06V whereas a lot of the other posters seemed to be 1.12V. Not sure if this is because XFX handpicks the devices for their XXX series. When I originally tried to BIOS mod to 1.12V it actually caused the card to crash during 3D apps. Screen would go "grey" and required a power cycle to get it back. It sounded like some sort of OverVoltage (OVP) or OverCurrent (OCP) protection kicking in. Still, at 1.06V I was able to OC to 1512 on the shaders and 756 on the core stable. This was with the fan at 60% and temps hitting the mid 60's under Furmark.

    This changed when I got my D-Tek Unisink and GFX Fuzion waterblock. I'm not sure if the unisink just cools the power section better but I was then able to boost core to 1.12V without any power protection kicking in. What this allowed me to do was to boost shaders to 1566 which then allowed core to go to 783. Core can only be max of shaders/2 (which I assume you already know). Temps under water hit something like 43C under load.

    Also, the shaders and cores go up in certain increments. Setting to anything in between will just result in the value going to the next increment. Going from memory I think that the increments on shaders are 1512 -> 1566 -> 1620 and cores go 756 -> 783 -> 810. You can set values in between and "think" they are sticking there but if you watch eVGA precision tuner or Rivatuner (written by same guy) you will see the actual set values follow these increments.

    I can actually benchmark at 1620 shaders and 810 core but if I try to game at that OC I will reset the machine after about 30 minutes of gaming. So I would not call that stable. I just run at 756/1512 24/7 (folding constantly).

    Also, I'm not sure if operating your cards in SLI limits OC a little bit.

    Hope that is helpful.
    Bjorn_Of_Iceland says thanks.
  24. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,172 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    well thanks for the informative stuff dadi oh

    nothing to be sorry about ^^. Anyways I just double checked it, and noticed the max voltage for my GTX 260 is 1.15v o_0. Whilst seeing the GTX 260 192 has a 1.18v.. Must be somekind of threshold nVidia layeth upon so that these things wont out-do a GTX 280 too much.
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    That's odd about the 260s, I didn't realize you had to oc in increments like that. My 280 does 1mhz steps and they stick. Learn something new every day! I get to have a weird max oc of 713/1479/1250...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page