1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

*GTX 260/280 Unofficial TPU! Thread*

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Kursah, Jul 20, 2008.

  1. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Yes, thats exactly what I found. In order to maintain the same quality settings on a 9800gtx as my gtx280, my cpu usaged shot up. I'm back on my 280 now, and cpu usage has gone way back down, especially when I use lots of aa like in crysis warhead with 16x aa....
  2. AznGouki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just tried modifying my voltages on Nibitor and the Voltage IC is grey'd out. Am I doing something wrong or missing a step or can I not modify the bios on my evga gtx 260 sc?
  3. athenaesword

    athenaesword New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i dont think you're allowd to mod voltage on the 55nm 260s cus they no longer have the volterra chip.
  4. AznGouki New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does that mean no software volt mods even possible? Seems like a waste of a my cooler. Good thing I didn't go liquid cool.
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    so i have 2 of the "same" gtx260s here...


    both have same exact model and revision but they are obviously different cards.

    have a look see...

    [​IMG]
  6. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
  7. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    Top one looks like GTX275 PCB and bottom GTX260 55nm PCB. Well doesn't look like, but are :)
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,106
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    well the one up top does perform a tad better.
  9. subhendu

    subhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    edited
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2010
  10. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    What is considered a good overclock for a GTX 275 with just the standard cooling?
  11. AddSub

    AddSub

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,001 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Anyone know of any single slot GTX 260's, other than that Galaxy "Razor" card that seems to be impossible to track down? I sold my dual GTX 280's and went back dual GTX 260 again (Got PNY parts this time). I got an offer I couldn't refuse from some international buyers. Going back to 260's I pocketed nearly $250 in profits after the shipping fees took their toll. So I figure I can use the profits for another GTX 260.

    I want to get a third GTX just for benching, before I dump all three for Fermi parts next month, but my Xonar card limits me to a single slot card for the third one. I know I could get a random GTX 260 and slap one of those slim water blocks on it, but that seems excessively complicated.
  12. Retro*

    Retro* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    When I had the stock cooler and was using one 275, I was able to run EVGA's FTW clocks of
    713/1512/1260 without any problem. This was a good 24/7 stable overclock so I flashed the bios to the EVGA FTW bios.
    Beyond that, with the stock cooler I could run 730/1600/1275 without errors.
    With AC Acceleros fitted, I can now run the card(s) at 743/1615/1282 for benching.
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2010
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  13. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,474 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,098
    That seems about right, I remember not being able to push much more than 750-760 on the core. Really a shame you cant up the voltage to boost the clocks. My FTW clocks are much more than I really need, so I dont overclock my G200's. Unless I'm benching. :p
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  14. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I'm at 720/1530/1260 at the moment, 5 hrs crysis stable, 10 hours call of duty 4, and I've tried my other games as well. Temps never go over 74......My only peeve is running the fan constantly at 75% as I'm worried of overheating. Would running on auto hold the overclock or should I just run the fan at 75% constantly. The performance difference with the OC is astounding even at my low res :)
  15. Retro*

    Retro* New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    117 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Same here, I find the FTW clock speeds to be high enough for any gaming, I only bump them for Vantage runs. I did notice that the EVGA FTW bios has a slightly higher 3D voltage than the SC bios, the specs. are listed at TPU's bios download section.

    Nice clocks, looks very stable.
    I run the AC Acceleros mounted on both 275's at 100% fan speed. When I was running the stock coolers, I ran the fan at 100% speed permanently on the cards, as I have done for the last few years with the various generations of Nvidia cards. Does the noise level prevent you from running yours at 100%? If it does than I guess you have to leave it at a comfortable speed. I never run the cards on auto as the fan doesn't always ramp up enough when needed.
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  16. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    I'm using MSI afterburner now with a fan profile and its doing the job very nicely :)
  17. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Comparing my old SLI GTX260 max OC'd results vs Core i7 @ 5.5GHz and GTX480 under LN2

    Gigabyte EP45 UD3P (2x 8x PCI-e 2.0@SLI), Q9650 @ 4.25GHz, Mem 1133MHz, SLI GTX260 @ 729/1512/1260@1.05v, Windows 7 x64 RC1 - SLI Hacked
    [​IMG]


    Core i7 @ 5.5GHz and GTX480 under LN2
    [​IMG]
    link to the GTX480@LN2 thread: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=248303

    Noway I'm in a hurry getting a toaster!
  18. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Yep!! Ironically power usage is about the same haha... I was looking forward to the gtx 470, but I have the same results as you, and there is no way I would give up these puppies for the same performance and the same power consumption and a -$300.

    SLI makes things last so long. I got these cards ages ago, and they will still serve me well untill the 6800/500 series or until 5850 prices fall under $150.
  19. Triton.se

    Triton.se New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    235 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I'm curious to see models under GTX470, say 750MB RAM and fewer shaders. Those OC'd in SLI could be fun with anything lower than the 30" rez 2560x... 5850@xfire kicks butts....
  20. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    http://www.semiaccurate.com/2010/04/08/nvidia-misses-gtx470480-launch-targets/


    Charlie was correct again :D


    With other sources calling nvidia a mafia clan:

    Last edited: Apr 9, 2010
  21. Vitaliy69

    Vitaliy69 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia, Tver
    Is it true? Why does all hardware's vendors not follow by this rule?

    I have 660 Mhz at GPU and 1400 MHz at shaders (GTX 260 SP216). Will be best to change shaders to 1320 Mhz?
  22. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    444 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    I guess it had been put for safety back in the day ,gt200 gpu and shader speed can be clocked separetly ,dont worry.
    No you dont need change your shaders
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2010
    Vitaliy69 says thanks.
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Kind of a dumb question here, but I have one single sli bridge, and can only get single bridges from ncix( or a tri ready for $30??). Can I just use 2 singles to sli 2 gtx260s?
  24. SystemViper

    SystemViper

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,499 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    472
    I love my gtx260's

    that is a very interesting post, man o man
  25. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    That's no help! Now I'm reading that the one single bridge will do for 2 cards. I hope that's right. And no, I've never done sli before.....
    Edit: never mind, one is all I need.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page