1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 260 is it 192 or 216

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by dazed554, Jan 7, 2009.

  1. dazed554 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    East Greenbush, NY
    I recently got a GTX 260 and I believed that it was the 192 shader version and according to the evga website it should have 192, but according to GPU-Z and RivaTuner my card has 216 sp. Does anyone know if this is some sort of glitch in the way these programs detect the shader count or if somehow I got lucky?

    Here is my card on the evga site, I checked the product number twice:
    http://www.evga.com/products/moreinfo.asp?pn=896-P3-1260-AR

    Attached Files:

    • 216.jpg
      216.jpg
      File size:
      102.1 KB
      Views:
      112
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2009
  2. smartali89

    smartali89 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    525 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Karachi, Pakistan
    you might got the new GTX260 with 216sp.. thats very cool!!
  3. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,788 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    661
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Looks like you got lucky!!
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,514 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    Post some screenshots of GPU-Z and Rivatuner please. :)
  5. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    That 260 site is 192. Guess evga sent u a 216 by accident. Lucky!!
  6. Drizzt5

    Drizzt5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    612 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Rofl, Nice one mate. Give us some benchmarks! :D Your a lucky dog!
  7. dazed554 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    East Greenbush, NY
    From what I've heard about the bottleneck my cpu is currently causing, benchmarks would probably be the same as if I had the 192 and less than others with the 192, but it's nice for the future I guess.

    @erocker ss posted
  8. dazed554 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    East Greenbush, NY
    I just noticed an additional odd thing about this card. GPU-Z says that its memory clock is 999mhz when it is supposed to be 1998mhz and all the 216s are this speed too so if i got sent a 216 this is still odd. wtf is going on
  9. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    No 999mhz is the real speed. 1998 is effective speed.
    dazed554 says thanks.
  10. ap4lifetn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    136 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    They probably phased it out, u picked up a 216 instead, sometimes evga will even send you SC's one in vanilla boxing
  11. dazed554 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    85 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    East Greenbush, NY
    thanks for the clarification

    idk still the serial number directly on the card is the 192 one, I guess this will just stay a mystery
  12. LittleLizard

    LittleLizard New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,775 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    575
    Location:
    Latin America, Uruguay
    WHO CARES ? u have the 216 version, so stop posting and go gaming :)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page