1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Gtx 275 problems

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by jamupnorth, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi i just installed my new Palit Gtx275 today and put the latest drivers in etc all ok exept that after about 10 -15 mins when playing any games the machine shuts down :cry:

    My first thoughts were my 700watt psu might not be enough but i am not sure what to do as this my first Nvidia card in many a year (i just fancied a change)

    Any ideas people ?
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    If it just cuts power, yeah I'd look at the PSU.
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Also check running temperatures.
  4. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    How do i do that ?
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
  6. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    GPU-Z can tell you the temperature of the graphics card and RealTemp can show you the cpu temperature.

    Edit:

    What he said ^^ Christ he registered AND beat me to that post :laugh:
  7. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,202 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    +1 for PSU... used to have the same problem with a 260 and a quad before I upgraded.
  8. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Cpuid says the temp is at 48c but i would imagine this going up when i play a game
  9. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,615 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    349
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
  10. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    One thing i did notice when installing the cart is that it has 2 6 pin connectors on the side but i have only connected one as that was all my previous cards needed and there were no instructions in the box

    What is the second 6 pin power connection for ?
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    That's a problem. Two 6 pin power connectors are required. More powerful cards require more power.
    jamupnorth says thanks.
  12. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Oh shit :twitch: i Better power down and get it sorted gulp :confused:
  13. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Your PSU has two 6-pin connectors right?
  14. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Yes it does and i have just connected them both but they are on the same cable ! but does this matter ?
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Are you using the adapters that came with the card ? or are they pci-e power cables coming straight out of the power supply.
  16. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,202 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Take a picture of how you have the card wired and post it.
  17. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    The two connectors come straight from the psu on one cable
    This psu is about 6 months old and was not of the cheap variety

    Nvidia say that the minimum psu is 550 watt
  18. SNiiPE_DoGG New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    582 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    135
    it should fix the issue now that youve got both PSU plugs in....
  19. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,583 (13.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,978
    Looking up your PSU's specs it only has one 6 pin connector?! :confused:
  20. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    It has 2 but it is still crashing i have now only connected one from the psu and i have used the adapter that came with card connected to another rail
  21. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Did you completely remove all trace of the ATi drivers you had installed previously?
  22. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    All ati drivers removed:shadedshu

    I am at a loss i need a rest for a while (head hurts_:banghead:
  23. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,486 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    I'd try reseating your card once you've had a good ol' cup of tea. I'd also make sure your PCIe frequency is either at 100 or 101 in the BIOS.
  24. OnBoard

    OnBoard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,044 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Location:
    Finland
    And try connecting them other way around too. My card will boot on 3DMark06 if I have PCI-E2 on the 8pin plug, but works fine if it's PCI-E1 there. Yours might want more juice from the other plug too.

    Though if I saw you PSU specs right it has 20A on both rails, should be plenty.
  25. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    I have removed my sound card and went back to on board sound and it seems to be ok now :)

    Thanks to all

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page