1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 275 upgrade to GTX 460?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Laurijan, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Hi!

    Ok first off I don´t like the idea of upgrading because my current system can power all game I play at reasonable resolution and detail BUT from the start on my Palit GTX 275 caused problems:

    I remember when I bought it a little under a year ago (has 2 years warranty) I played some Wolfenstein Enemy Territory and my PC shut down all the sudden and rebooted without any blue-screen after not too long game-time :banghead: Then I ran couple of 3DMark06´s and it did nothing like that.

    I should have brought it back then when I still had my old 8800GT to cope without the 275 while it is in RMA but now I have no card as temporary replacement and so I thought: Screw it and get a better one that works like a CHARM and sell the 275 you get from RMA :rockout:

    For some strange reason I could live with my card for this time even though I usually start a revolution to get my PC in mint condition.

    The problems with the card were not too severe in all games I played the time I owned this card. I could trust my PC not to shut down with Fallout 3 for some reason. I really can´t recall that this problem was a paid in the ass with that particular game but now that I started playing Warhammer Online I lose my nerve with about 10 shutdowns this very day even though I have a fresh Windows install with the newest NV drivers + 100% fan-speed (just be sure) while gaming.

    It could also be that the card is degrading somehow (VRAM I guess) because even though the GPU temp is not higher than ~62C (in Warhammer) with fan on full-speed, it shutdown my rig.
    I have cleaned the cooler with compressed air once in a while and so it can´t be dust that´s causing it. Maybe it could be the TIM that is not properly in placed since the start on because the GFX is not responding too well with lower temps by upping the fans-speed. At least this impression I got since it´s only ~10C cooler with max. fan.

    Replacing the TIM myself would void the warranty since there is a sticker that indicates the removal of the cooler on the card so I don´t want to look silly in the end.
    I am a little troubled about the RMA procedure. They could only test with 3DMark06 or other program, one run or something which would not be enough to cause this symptom I have now and they could even charge me money in the shop I got it from (10€) for an "unnecessary" RMA.

    BTW, I have never had this problem in 2D environments or even Win7 Aero.

    Long story but please help me in deciding if a 460 is a good choice.

    I read somewhere that the 275 has 219W TDP and the 460 180W so I would save money on the e-bill if I really start to game as much Warhammer as I fear I soon will.

    With my current system would I even see any difference in FPS if I upgrade?

    Also I wonder what is a 465? Is it the 1GB version of the 460?

    I am on a tight budged guys/gals so don’t suggest 470´s or 480´s or to wait till a die-shrink on the Fermi.

    Thx for reading! TPU forever!
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  2. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    465 is not the 460 1gb it is a crippled 470. get the 460 1gb as the 798mb seems to be junk in comparison to the 1gb. to hell with the 275.
  3. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Since they dont have the 460 1GB version in shelf in my favorite shop here the 5830 looks attractive too - PowerColor PCS+ HD5830 1GB GDDR5:
    http://www.lapstore.fi/product_info.php?products_id=37266
    Any comment on that one?

    Edit:
    Ok I checked TPU reviews and they told me this: the 275 is very close to the performance of the 460 and since I dont need DX11 it makes no sense to "sidegrade" and the performance of the 5830 is lower than a 275 so its pure stupidity to downgrade.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/Zotac/GeForce_GTX_460_1_GB/31.html

    Edit 2:
    So its at least a 5850 (check out the awesome idle Watt and load Watt) or a 470 (maybe a little to pricy and Watt are way worse than the 5850)
    I found a sweet deal on it here:
    http://www.lapstore.fi/product_info.php?products_id=35979
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  4. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    My 275 used to crash and shit as well until I got a bigger psu . Any way you could test that ? Only real upgrade from a 275 is a 5850/470 imo.
  5. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    the 460 wont really be a direct upgrade except it has dx11

    i would get me a sli board for that quaddy of yours and then another 275 for sli action, they are cheap used

    but thats just what i would do :)
  6. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Get a 5850 or better yet wait. The GTX 460 is pointless if you dont require DX11. You can either go for a GTX 470 or HD 5850. Personally i'd get the 5850. :cool:
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  7. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I have a Thermaltake Toughpower 750W PSU thats not even 2 years old. Could it be that it has degraded so badly?

    Edit:
    That would explain that in the start 1 year ago when I got the 275 the shutdowns didnt occur as often.
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2010
  8. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    I upgraded from an ocz 600w to a xigmatek 700w and the problems just magically disappeared !Actually it`s prolly not the problem in your case , but it`s funny the symptoms keep getting worse...
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I dont know if its a VRAM problem right out of the factory which is getting worse over time - GPU temp cant be the reason cause I never get close to the shutdown temp.
    Damn I am confused and have no other card to test :banghead: :banghead: :banghead: Plus my budged doesnt really allow me to buy anything if not really to replace something broken.
  10. toyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    225 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Stop, take a deep breath, and re-think the issue: do you REALLY need to upgrade? I think that the dx11 (only) games are pretty far away, and by then the 5850 will probably be obsolete, together with the whole first dx11 generation.
    You have a good card, fast and cool. I'd suggest taking it back as defective and get another, as you must still have this opportunity.

    Buying nice, shiny electronics is very dangerous for us, guys... your mind always seem to trick yourself that you need them. I happened to be in that situation many times.
    Thing is, if you buy, you will probably feel bad because you spent that money on "luxury", not really needed items... and if you don't buy, you will still feel bad and look at what you want like a kid who didn't get the present that he wanted.
    yogurt_21 and (FIH) The Don say thanks.
  11. (FIH) The Don

    (FIH) The Don

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,823 (3.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,910
    Location:
    Viking Land
    +1 :toast:
  12. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Maybe I tricked myself yes but fact is that I need a temporary replacement that can handle Warhammer Online.
    I dont have any cards able to do that :banghead: so I thought:
    Get a new one while the old one is grounded in RMA.

    Another option would be:
    A friend told me yesterday that he is going to get a 5750 very soon so I could ask him if he´d be willing to borrow this card till my card is tested in the shop I got it from and maybe replaced.
    If it card is really not bricked I would be willing to pay 10€ for the unneccessary RMA.
  13. toyo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    225 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I'll give you another option... In my country (Romania) it is possible to return things you bought at some better stores in 10 or sometimes 30 days. They don't have to be defective. If you can't borrow a card from a friend, "borrow" it from a store ;P

    Get the new card (don't order something good, you might be tempted to keep it), install it and immediately RMA the 275. After the new 275 comes back, get your purchase back to the store, and take your money back.

    Never heard of stores that "punish" you for wrong RMA. WTF, are we all techs so we know if it's defective for sure?

    And I have had many problems with some companies that would not accept their shit was broken... hard drives, GPUs, they just would not honour their warranty, saying that in their test machines everything worked OK. I wish you have better luck than I had.

    But first try and do some troubleshooting and testing if you can get that 5750...
  14. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I still have this strange problem and at the moment I am not willing to RMA the card till I am 100% sure its faulty since I would pay a fee if it is working and returned.

    I disabled the automatic reboot system properties so that I might get a error-screen when the game crashes my PC but it didnt help at all and the reboot while I gamed happened suddenly without any notification whats wrong.

    That somehow is sounding to me like a PSU problem but strange is that no program that stresses the grapfics card (Furmark, 3DMark Vantage) caused a sudden reboot only games.

    Next thing I´ll try is to install XP 32bit on a freshly formated harddisk with all updates and drivers and the game Warhammer Online and see if it is a OS problem (now using Win7 64bit).
  15. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Update:
    The XP installation does the same thing :banghead: - I´ll continue testing the card till monday and then risk a RMA if I dont get any closer to solving this mystery
  16. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    I brought the GFX and PSU to the shop I bought them from - both were still under warranty - and they called me today saying that the GFX cause the shutdowns - they tested with my and their PSU. I was told that in 2 weeks I have the same GTX 275 is available but if not then a equally/more powerful card. Lets hope its newer and has more power :D
  17. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    So it was the gfx !! Good luck with the replacement.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Congrats in getting it fixed! This is the first I have seen your post. :)
  19. legoman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the VERY same problem. I had to RMA my GTX 275 cause of Garbage Display. Im hoping that Inno3D would be out of stock of em 275s and trade it for a 465 or 470(i'll add some cash of course)

    oh how I wish.

    Wish me luck? I'll update you guys in 5 days.
  20. legoman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    (oh ps. i know this is the improper thread for this question, but can I use a regular Double Sided tape to tape in my RAMSINKS on those video memory? i mean would it be safe and all?)
  21. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    Use rather double sided thermal tape - someone in the B/S/T subforum here sell that stuff cheap. Dunno remember who.
  22. legoman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Updates:

    1. I bought some Scotch 3M Double Sided Tape for Light Mountings, it works well with the heat transfer. Its not conductive and doesnt melt at high(130C) temps. Proven and Tested. Its only a dollar too!

    2. RMA just called, Im about to get a GTX470 this coming Wednesday. Its a long day ahead.. I simply cannot wait.

    P.S I have a Hec Cougar 700W SLI Certified PSU, 60amps on the 12v rail. Is that good enough for the 470?
  23. AhokZYashA

    AhokZYashA

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,122 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    143
    470 is a power hog
    idk if your PSU enough or not for it..
    but to be on the safe side, a TX750 should be enough
  24. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    Just wait for the 6xxx series :p
    brandonwh64 says thanks.
  25. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,529 (10.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,042
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I would do this, or get a 5850/470
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page