1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 280 sli slower?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Micma99, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi forum,

    Thanks for the slipatch, seems to work ok since I can set sli in nvcp.

    Just installed a second gtx280 in the system, fired up BFBC2 and disappointed to see a fps drop with the same settings I had with only one card.

    Running BFBC2 on medium, getting about 15-20 fps when I got around 40 with one card stock speed.

    Then I set everything on high, vsync off, overclocked the system to 3.6 ghz on auto everything else and achieved about 30 fps with deep drops in action scenes, GPUZ reports about a 20-25% load on the cards and the CPU is almost maxed at 98%.

    I'd like to get at least 50 fps when in high action scenes (explosions and many players)!

    What can I do to achieve this? quad core cpu, faster memory? very tight budget here!

    Thanks for your replys.

    system specs:

    Motherboard: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo
    Processor: Intel E8400 3.0 GHZ Core2 Duo
    Memory: Crucial 4G 667 mhz Ballistics Tracer
    Video card: BFG Tech nVidia GTX 280 + EVGA nVidia GTX 280 sli mode
    Sound card: SB X-FI Fatal1ty
    HD drives: 2-WD sata 74g 10,000 Raptors Raid 0, 1-WD sata 320g, 1-Seagate sataII 1tb
    Power: Thermaltake w0033ru 1200 watts
    Windows: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit raid0 on raptors
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2011
  2. wolf

    wolf Performance Enthusiast

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5,547 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    my guess given;

    is that your dual core isnt coping with the overhead of running two GPUs and an already very CPU intensive game like BC2.

    run a feew really GPU intensive benchmarks in single and SLi mode to see if there is a difference there, like for example SF4 bench or DMC4 bench.
     
  3. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    879
    Location:
    London, UK
    what drivers are you using, i havent tried BC2 with my second card but i think you should overclock that CPU more
     
  4. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Was on 260.99 on first try than installed 270.51 beta for a test without improvement...

    tried to oc to 3.8 on auto and crashed, not very techie about oc, worried to about increasing voltages, staying at 3.6 for the moment.
     
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,241 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,893
    Location:
    04578
    going dual core to quad core offered a near 100% performance improvement,

    but those frame rates are still to low..

    you will notice the Phenom II x2 vs x4 same settings same gpu same driver performance doubled.
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Basically saying I should get a Q9650?
     
  7. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,241 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,893
    Location:
    04578
    not exactly your frame rate is still way lower then it should be just pointing out another key reason for lower performance

    the settings used were max settings with a 4870x2 roughly slightly slower then 280 sli so as you can guess you should be getting 45fps give or take
     
  8. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Should be getting this on my dual core? I'm far from it, what can be done to increase performance?
     
  9. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,892 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    edit: nvm, im a dummy, could be drivers, could be the cpu. try other games or benches as suggested above
     
  10. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    See first post!
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,368 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,008
    Overclock that CPU. The bottleneck for your cards is in the North Bridge. Increasing your FSB will increase your North Bridge frequency and CPU frequency easing up the bottleneck.
     
  12. LDNL

    LDNL

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    476 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    Location:
    Finland
    CPU limitation would be my guess.
     
  13. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    already OC'd to 3,6 stock voltages (auto) and stock cooling. 3,8 is not stable and crashes.
     
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,368 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,008
    Ah, stock cooling. You should probablly change that. Auto values are pretty much only good to a certain point, then you have to start manually inputing your values. It does sound like it is a driver issue. When adding a 2nd card whether you system is stock or not should result in a gain. Have you tried thuroughly reinstalling your video drivers? i.e. uninstall, run driver sweeper, delete old registry values and reinstall new drivers.
     
  15. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes done that in the manner suggested.
     
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,368 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,008
    Well, I assume you are having problems with the SLi patch then. See if they can help you in the SLi patch thread.
     
  17. RiC@RDOC

    RiC@RDOC

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011
    Micma99 and Bo$$ say thanks.
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,512 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,970
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Definitely not. It's such old tech now, so massively outperformed by the Sandy Bridge CPU's.

    Only buy if you can find it very cheap somewhere. Unfortunately, where you can still find it, it's way overpriced. :rolleyes:
     
  19. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    879
    Location:
    London, UK
    what price?
     
  20. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,512 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,970
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Eh? :confused:

    If you can find one, compare it to an i5-2500K. It's way more expensive and performance is way less. Terrible value.
     
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,388 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    879
    Location:
    London, UK
    i mean, what is a decent price for a Q9550
     
  22. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,512 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,970
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I've had a quick check and an i5-2500K is currently about £170. Therefore, I'd say that one shouldn't pay more than about £100 for a brand new Q9650/Q9550, tops, likely less. However, they're going for well over £200. A complete ripoff.
     
  23. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,241 (3.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,893
    Location:
    04578
    yea Q9650 i think is still $300 usd stateside on newegg with a 2500k at $200 for the price of a new socket 775 quad you can get i7 2600K kinda sad that Intel is still milking those chips so hard
     
  24. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problem going to sandy bridge will cost me a motherboard and memory also raising the price well above the Q9650
     
  25. Micma99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    Just installed them, did get a bit of an increase in performance. These drivers were not listed on nVidia site!
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page