1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gtx 295 benchmark problem

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Jakethesnake011, Aug 6, 2009.

  1. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    I need some help with my gtx 295. When I go to benchmark the card, I run 3d mark 01, 3d mark 03, and 3d mark 05. I have a problem with the screen. It seems that the card is not scaling the image to extend onto the full screen. I am running 1080p resolution but when I run 3d mark 01-05 I have 2 black bars that run down the sides of my screen on the left and right. I am trying to find a setting in the drivers to fix it but I have not found anything that works. Anyone have some answers on how to fix this. It seems to be hurting my scores at the end of the benchmark.
     
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,501 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,108
    Location:
    Kansas City
    Um what resolution are you running at? I'm sure its a 5:4 ratio if you have the black bars on each ends of the screen.

    Edit: does futuremark use 16:9 ratio's?
     
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,369 (12.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,010
    The benchmarks aren't compatible with that resolution. Honestly why bother running those old benchmarks anyways?
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,986 (6.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,530
    Futuremark may have settings for 16:9 but the default test runs at 1280 X1024. IIRC you need a key to swap the res to where the bars dont appear. But then scores will drop due to pushing the higher res than everyone else is testing.

    Are all Futuremarks patched?

    3D05 image with key entered.....
    [​IMG]
     
  5. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    some LCDs dont scale the input to full screen. thus the letterbox format.

    nothing you can do about it. nothing wrong with it either.

    there is a setting in Nvidia control panel that will force it to work correctly though.

    you just need to mess around and see which works for your setup.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  6. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    I want to run old benchmarks so I can gather some points for my Hwbot.org profile. They still give you points on the old 3d mark programs.

    I am using 16:9 ratio on desktop.

    All of my 3d marks are patched to the newest one.

    I was using the free edition of the older 3d mark 01-05, although in order to submit a benchmark on hwbot I have to run default settings so I am sure that if I change the resolution or the aspect ratio the submission would be invalid.

    Fit, I have tried that setting in the Nvidia control panel although when I choose anything but "Use my Display built in scaling" and press apply it will try to apply but it defaults back to the 3rd setting, I can not get it to work with any other choice. If the aspect ratio does not affect my score I will not worry about it but I am losing something like 40,000 points in 3d mark 05 when I run it with my gtx 295 in comparison with my 4870x2. I don't know why I am losing those points. I was at 100,000+ with ATI now I am making 60,000 points with the Gtx 295. I am unsure where those points are going so I figured with the cropped screen I was losing some FPS in the 2 graphics tests. I will fool with the settings some more.

    I am also having a problem of the low power 3d clocks kicking in when I am benchmarking 3d mark 01 through 3d mark 05. I am using the EVGA precision tool to overclock, but when I start the 3d mark programs my clocks do not move up they stay at 400, 600, and 200. I have tried to go into the control panel and pick performance under power management but that does not help very much. Any ideas? Looked around in Rivatuner and did not see much even with forcing Riva to work with the new 190.38 drivers. I can not shut off the low power 3d clocks.
     
  7. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    the older 3dmarks HATE................. F____ING HATE gtx295s.

    vantage LOVES 295s though :D

    the "cropped screen" has nothing to do with points at all. you'll see no difference once you get it changed.

    as for drivers....

    i found a driver that kicks ass and i never use anything other than that driver. i'd have to check which one it is though.
     
  8. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,855 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    703
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try changing your screens res. to the same as the bench mark while you run them.
    That may fix it.
     
    Jakethesnake011 says thanks.
  9. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i use these drivers...

    [​IMG]
     
    Jakethesnake011 says thanks.
  10. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    Thanks fit. I will find those drivers and give Vantage a run though. I like the clocks on the core.
     
  11. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    lmk if you can get close to that... ;)
     
  12. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    705 with 1163mv so far. I was able to do 710 with the same voltage but temps where in 100 and 101 area. I think that is too hot for the Gtx card, correct? My 4870x2 would hit those temps though so is it safe to run at 100?

    I have to figure out a way to get some cool air into the top of the card when I am benching but putting a fan there is very hard in a case.
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    mine have run up to 110c.

    you need to use less voltage. you are already too high for your clocks.

    try unlinking the shaders and backing them off a bit.

    run the fan at 100%
     
  14. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    I was using the 1.163 to see how far I could go with that voltage. I can not even get to 739 with that extra .01 bump over yours. although I am able to run 723 100% and 730 through the 1st 2 GPU tests but then the driver crashes and restarts...after the gpu portion of the test.
     
  15. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    but are you forgetting that more voltage = more heat? yes... thats why i say keep the voltage low.

    look elsewhere for a solution to why its not running stable.

    lower your shaders a bit and make sure the memory isnt too high either. memory being OCed too high is the first thing i noticed that causes instabilities in my cards.

    right now heat is your enemy. you need to find a fan that can suck the heat out of the top of the card to keep the temps happy. then you'll be able to OC it a bit more.

    also...

    give it 30mins to cool off. turn off the PC and let the GPUs get back to room temp.
     
    Jakethesnake011 says thanks.
  16. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    Thanks for tips Fit.
    I was only giving it a 5 minute break between runs.
    I will take a pic of my setup I am having trouble trying to get any fan on the top of the card. I am thinking of getting a bench table in order to open things up a little bit and give me room to add some cooling.
     
  17. BradleyKZN

    BradleyKZN New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1,148 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    South Africa
    Is that even possible in 05?
     
  18. Jakethesnake011

    Jakethesnake011 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    353 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Western Mass
    yup 111,000 is Kingpin's score with one gtx 295
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page