1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

GTX 295 screen video signal issue ......

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by DOM, Feb 22, 2013.

  1. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Okay just picked up a dual PCB 295 the other day but for some reason it doesn't work on a LG lcd screen but it does in my asus led in my specs ????

    Other cards all work with the LG besides this 295

    Anyone ever have this issue ?
  2. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    hmm, r u using a DVI cable if i don't get u wrong, right DOM?

    if yes, than single or dual link DVI? bcs maybe it can be the cable the card doesn't wanna work totally with.
  3. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Did you change which output you are using on the card?
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Yes I'm using dvi on both even tried 3 dvi cables and the one from the asus

    The card has the green led on and blue on but blue doesn't turn off when on the LG

    How do you change the output ? On the LG I can't even get into the bios
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Was just making sure you weren't swapping from hdmi to dvi as the cards are known to have one bad side. Give the LG a shot with an HDMI->DVI cable HDMI on the card and DVI on the monitor and see if it works.
    DOM says thanks.
  6. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    yeah, even the signal will be same, since they r both digital but it's worth a shot.

    [​IMG]

    even i use this little feller when i connect my dad's laptop to my Philips 21,5inch LED bcs my screen only got DVI and VGA, and my dad's laptop gives me artifacts on dvi output but non on the HDMI, so hdmi cable from the lappy to the adaptor and put the adapter in my screen and it works flawless no artifacts no nuth :D
    DOM says thanks.
  7. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I have a hdmi to dvi just don't know where it is lol and also one of those puma posted but same idk where I put them XD

    But I was told the hdmi only works when enabled under the user control thing on the drivers

    I'll c if I have time to look for them but ill try the hdmi to hdmi to the tv see if that works

    Also checked the gpu database seems there's no 295's :(
  8. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    hmm about that it should work on default bcs my card from gtx 460 has sometimes staying up Wrecently and recently when i started after installing Windows throw out it self on my 32inch tv in bedroom instead od of my led monitor that runs dvi

    my dad runs hdmi by default on his evga gt 520 andhis tv most of the times only show Windows booting in not board start up.
  9. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Tried hdmi to the tv didn't work didn't have time to look for the other things XD

    But going to try the hdmi to the asus screen

    I just don't get why it doesn't like the LG and the tv lol
  10. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    Okay for some reason I didn't see the gtx 295 in the Video BIOS Collection on here XD

    So is the asus one that would work with these dual PCB card ? Like the default clocks :)

    Took the card apart and its dirty girl lol

    Also need the help never flashed a dual gpu card before :S
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013
  11. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    hmm u need to flash every gpu and since there is two, u need to flash both, as far as think.

    thermalpads have u tried ebay? i bought some longtime ago there, but never used them :D
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    I went ahead and just used arctic silver ceramique and left the mem with nothing :p

    And it still works oced it and played some bf3 on it

    But tried to flash the bios and its not finding the device ??? Have no clue on this as it works but not on the LG screen again so wanted to try another brand bios but even when putting the command nvflash --list says no device :(
  16. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    flashed it to the asus bios still no love for the LG screen :wtf:

    had the wrong nvflash was old :eek: :laugh:
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    That's crazy I have never heard of anything like that
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    724
    hmm no luv for the LG screen even after bios flash, have u tried google the screen to see if there is a driver or u r the only one having trouble?

    bcs LG 22" just ain't something i want to google, there will be a lot i think xD
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    Only other thing I can think is the monitor info is wrong and it is going out of range.
  20. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page