1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gtx 460 1gb sli bottleneck x4 b55 @3.6ghz

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by m32500, Dec 12, 2011.

  1. m32500 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    pretty much like the title says ,I'm going sli once my new case comes in and i worried about bottlenecking the cpu in game like metro 2033 and BF3 ,any advice or opinions.
  2. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    445 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    TR
    Just install second card and have fun , with x4 at 3.7ghz you have at the limit (for your system ) pretty much i guess .People reported BF3 can played at maxed settings with gtx460 sli at 1920*1080.

    Check this for metro 2033 http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/AMD/Phenom_II_X4_980/9.html x4 975 runs at 3.6 ghz just like your cpu and gives good performance .

    I think you are good for both games (anyway there is nothing you can do without buying a new motherboard and an intel cpu ,you may buy anytime you need .I think you are at the limit for amd platform pretty much ,excluding overclocking a bit more )

    Play your game and have fun :toast:

    PS:Im not a fps player
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    ^This. Don't worry about it until you get it setup. Then if you are having issues, we can try to find a fix. I will say that with AMD and dual gpu configurations you will want to overclock the CPU/NB. Just wait until you reach that time.
  4. MasterInvader

    MasterInvader

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    Messages:
    275 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Portugal
    No worries it will run everything just fine.

    Mine 955 runs BF3, Metro, MW3, Crysis2 [DX11/Pack] @ 1920x1080 Full AA/AF with no problems.
    I have two GTX470 and "bottleneck" doesn't exist.
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,447 (10.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,997
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea BF3 doesnt rely much on CPU but more on ram and Vram.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. m32500 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thanks for the reply's. well ill see how it goes with sli, i just don't want to get the upgrade bug for awhile.from what you said it seems my only loss will be lack of vram .BF3 is the main reason for me to upgrade along with skyrim i just said metro 2033 because i knew it put a toll on the cpu. currently i play metro on medium and some high settings to get good frame rates all the time.2gig vram wasn't really needed for 1080p gaming when i first got my 460,seems like games now starting to push pass 1gig limit now.
  7. m32500 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    well i just put in my second gtx 460 for sli and all i can say is wow.skyrim ultra smooth as butter!!thank god i took a chance with a second card not knowing if the sli patch would work with my board and it does just fine.
    Dent1 says thanks.
  8. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    The only game that will really stress your CPU is BF3. But saying that your Phenom II X4 @ 3.6GHz should be absolutely fine.

    If you are looking for an excuse to upgrade there is nothing wrong with dropping in a Phenom II X6 or Bulldozer 8 core but I don't think you'll need it.
  9. m32500 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i could always overclock my cpu further i just like 3.6 probably would not go higher than 3.8 though had it stable at 3.8 before.any other upgrade would be to a i5 unless amd put out something close in comparison.
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    I doubt you'd need to overclock it. You could probably leave the Phenom II X4 at stock and BF3 will still run fine.

    The i5 would make no sense, you'd have to change motherboards as well. The cheapest and most feasible option is the Phenom II X6 and 8 core Bulldozer, both would perform as fast if not faster than the i5 in Battlefield 3.

    [​IMG]
  11. m32500 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i could not find one review favoring the new amd chips.does BF3 take adantage of having for than 4 cores?
    so now it looks like my next upgrade might be a new cpu and after that will be a new video card not until the new gtx 600 series are out and price dropped!and of coarse one with 2gb vram
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2011
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,090 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    885
    ^

    ^ Look above. I linked a review from Hard OCP! BF3 is one of the few games which can utilise the threads, yes. Hence why AMD Pulls ahead in multithreaded activity. On balance single threaded games /activity will favour the Intels i-serieS.

    Might also be worth noting that the Bulldozer 8 core is expecting to be revamped with a C0 stepping early Q1 2012, AMD Piledriver is late Q1 2012.

    The 460 SLI is plenty for a year or two, you dont need to always have the latest and greatest. Let the games catch up lol.
  13. m32500 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    yeah im not planning on upgrading for awhile now,i just had the bug and wanted to upgrade and i like the sound of doing a sli patch kinda like unlocking my cores on my cpu but with my motherboard.
    Dent1 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page