1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

gtx 460 ultra low gpu usage, worthless for gaming

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by bear jesus, Dec 17, 2010.

  1. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    gtx 460 ultra low gpu usage *fixed*

    I convinced a friend that going with a 460 was the best value and beats anything in his price range for ATI/AMD and now he is pissed :laugh:

    In game the gpu usage is as little as 1% and normally not much more, he has searched around many forums and made posts of his own but he keeps getting told that his CPU is the bottleneck (a 2.2ghz original phenom quad) but would using an old phenom really cause the 460 to use as little as 1% load?

    He has trued things like driver reinstall newest drivers etc and no change, can anyone shed any light on why his 460 is near worthless before he sends it back so he can get a lower powered card from ATI/AMD
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2010
  2. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Is the card running @1x???
     
  3. Thatguy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Messages:
    666 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    that 2.2 phenom should be just fine to feed that card. What games is he playing and how do they play ? could just be crappy reporting software.
     
  4. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    Sure it's hookep up properly to power and that his psu isn't struggling?

    I recently put a rig together for a friend for under $500, which has an Athlon X3 and gtx460 on a 500W psu. That thing plays games awesome if not better than my own rig.
     
  5. streetfighter 2

    streetfighter 2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,658 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    732
    Location:
    Philly
    You sure the drivers are really sticking? I know with Windows 7 that the default driver gets in the way and can prevent official drivers from working sometimes (at least with ATI cards).
     
  6. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    He has mainly tried out fallout new vegas and just cause 2 also a couple things like l4d2 and alien swarm, he is using gpu-z to show usage and in these games he is getting about 10/15fps no matter the settings but I'm assuming its due to the crazy low gpu usage

    the bus is running at x16

    When running something like furmark that's opengl the gpu usage hits 90%+ but he is yet to find a DX app for stressing to see if that works
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmm this is strange! post a SS of the GPUz and kombuster running
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    I lied he was using kombustor not furmark to get it to use 90% plus usage :laugh:

    It's only in game he has had a problem so far but i don't know what stress testing programs use DX and kombustor/furmark are openGL

    Can anyone suggest a DX stressing program to see if DX is the problem?
     
  9. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    well just reinstall the DirectX pack
     
  10. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    tried 3 times :laugh:
     
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    oh sorry then
     
  12. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    he got the card yesterday and since then has been trying to get thing working properly and through forum searching and talking to me he has tried many things to get thing working but so far only kombustor uses the gpu past a few percent and we are stumped as to what to do, he is going to try it in another computer that's about the same spec and see what happens.
     
  13. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    has he tried to flash with a custom modded bios for voltage control?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Don't tell me that furmark or any other program are still running....!
    open task manager to see if you have left any programs opened cuz this is the only solution
     
  15. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,785 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    299
    Just curious, what brand and model, please?
     
  16. JATownes

    JATownes

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,833 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    442
    Location:
    Texas
    Any chance DX games are using the onboard graphics instead of the GPU? IDK if that is possible or not (I haven't had onboard in YEARS) but it might be worth a look.

    EDIT: Me and BlueBumbleBee think alike. :D
     
  17. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,321 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    Stupid question, mean no insult: Did he upgrade from IGP but fail to switch from the IGP?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    Nothing else is running in the background, he has not attempted to flash the bios, he upgraded from an add in card as his motherboard does not have an igp.

    The card is a MSI 460 cyclone 786mb


    So far it seams as it works fine in opengl and fails hard in directx, are there any directx based stressing programs to test if its just the game or directx or something... I'm stumped on this one :laugh:
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,778 (9.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,239
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    have him down load a updated bios from the TPU VGA bios section and flash again
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,321 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    3DMark?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    Umm what do you mean flash again he has not tried to flash the bios and very much doubt he wants to as if this can't be fixed it will be getting sent back.


    I gave him a poke about trying 3dmark.

    Right now his old Nvidia 6600 performs way better than the 460... 6600 beating a gtx460!!! :roll:
     
  22. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    889 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Acctually i have been having the same problems, but not as hefty. I am noticing low gpu usage on my GTX460. No mather what game i play, it almost always stays at about 60% usage.
    And it cant be a cpu bottleneck, since my q6600 is overclocked to 3.6ghz.
    Any clues?

    Edit: Am using ForceWare 263.00
     
  23. bear jesus

    bear jesus New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    Britland
    searching around that seams to be a common problem and everyone who posts in other forums about it just keeps being told that the cpu is causing it due to being such a bottle neck unless it's an i7 :confused:

    i could accept that as true yet when its only a couple of percent loaded there has to be something wrong but the only way i could agree that the cpu is such a bottleneck is if someone could show that nvidia 4xx cards are massively more cpu dependent than past nvidia cards and every amd/ati card.
     
  24. thebluebumblebee

    thebluebumblebee

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,321 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,876
    need input CPU, RAM amount, motherboard, OS 32/64 bit
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,330 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    same here, my 9800gt SLI are only 50-60% loaded each too, and im running a Q6600 @ 3GHZ
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page